TIVERTON POINT-TO-POINT 19 JAN 2014 RESULTS

Members race (Sponsor – Stags)

1 For The Staff (Ian Chanin) 4-7 fav

2 Lord Samson (Josh Guerriero) 5-2

3 Edeiff’s Lad (Josh Newman) 25-1

5 ran; 3l; 6l;  6m 45s

Trainer: Robert Chanin

Restricted Division 1 (Agrii)

1 Romassor (Tom David) 9-4

2 Un Ami (Chester Williams) 7-4 fav

3 Gosser Time (Joe Ponting) 50-1

10 ran; short head – 10l;  6m 50s

Trainer; Chloe Roddick

Restricted Division 2 (Pennymoor Timber)

1 Illicit Illusion (Sam Drinkwater) 9-4 fav

2 Whenharrymetsally (Will Biddick( 16-1

3 Boardwalk Empire (Tom Ellis) 7-2

11 ran; 3/4l; 6l;  6m 45s

Trainer: Tom Lacey

Mixed Open (Matford Land Rover & family of the late John Pearcey)

1 Certain Flight (Will Biddick)

2 All Great N Theory (David Renney) 18-1

3 Hameldown Tor (Robbie Henderson) 6-1

17 ran; 2l; 6l;  6m 41s

Trainer: Keith Cumings

PPORA Club Novice Riders’ (Dodson & Horrell)

1 Justabout (Ciaran Gethings) 16-1

2 Tamatown (Alastair Harvey) 5-1

3 Barneys Mate (Christopher Barber) 9-4 fav

10 ran; 1 1/4l; 1l;  6m 56s

Trainer: Gerald Greenway

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Blazing Whale (Robbie Henderson) 8-1

2 Babeny Bridge (Lizzie Kelly 5-2 fav

3 Paddycards (Claire Hart) 8-1

16 ran; 1 1/2l; 6l;  6m 43s

Trainer: Edward Walker

Club Members Mares & Fillies (Hartnoll Hotel & The Thoroughbred Breeders Association Countryside Alliance)

1 Lucette Annie (Darren Edwards) 6-5 fav

2 Popaway (Joe Docker) 5-1

3 Champagne Rosie (Will Biddick) 11-8

6 ran; 5l; 7l;  6m 53s

Trainer: Simon Partridge

Open Maiden Division 1 (Mount Pleasant Inn)

 Part 1

1 Master Hooper (Matt Hampton) 7-2

2 Desert Sting (Ed Glassonbury) 7-2

9 ran won by a distance – only two finished; 7m 2s

Trainer: Julie Purdie

Part 2

1 Thedrinkymeister (Sam Drinkwater) 5-4 fav

2 Mangans Turn (Jack Barber) 6-1

3 Driftwood Haze (Evan David) 8-1

9 ran; 1 1/2l; distance;  6m 52s

Trainer: Tom Lacey

Open Maiden Division 2 (Steve Marsh & friends of the late Robin Barwell)

1 Big Georgie (James Ridley)

2 Bamboleo (Will Telfer) 5-2 fav

3 Corton Ridge (WillBiddick) 8-1

15 ran; 2 1/2l; 6l;  6m 52s

Trainer: Heather Ridley