DEVON & CORNWALL AREA AWARDS 2014  – FINAL LIST

POINTS COUNT IN DEVON & CORNWALL AREA FIXTURES ONLY FOR HORSES QUALIFIED WITH DEVON & CORNWALL AREA PACKS

4 POINTS WIN;  2 POINTS 2ND;  1 POINT 3RD.

 

Leading male rider: Peter Pearn Memorial Cup

Robbie Henderson 102 points
Darren Edwards 74 points
Will Biddick 63 points

Leading lady rider: JG Kellock Memorial Cup

Bryony Frost 64 points
Leanda Tickle 50 points
Vicky Wade 27 points

Leading male novice rider:

Chester Williams 22 points
David Noonan 21 points
Ciaran Gethings 11 points

Leading lady novice rider:

Megan Nicholls 22 points
Hannah Welch 14 points
Natalie Parker 12 points

Leading owner: GK Probert Cup :

Jimmy Frost 36 points

Owner/rider most points on one horse: Silver Ransome Cup;

Sarah Dennis Print the Money 7 points

Leading veteran rider: Orchard Cup;  ——  (no claimants received)

Leading horse:  Axminster Carpets Cup

Roger Knowles Byerley Bear 25 points

Leading novice horse: Little Vanity Cup:

Shared between five:

Master Hooper Mrs J E Purdie 8 points
Whispering Wild The Notso Innocent Partnership, Mike Watson 8 points
Ambitious Pursuit Mrs L Glanville 8 points
Carheney River Mrs K Heard & Mr M Evans 8 points
O’Flo Mrs C Lawrence & Ms K Lawrence 8 points

Leading mare ; Cornish Princess Cup;

Whenharrymetsally Mrs Hannah Broggio 14 points

Leading veteran horse –  Anjubi Trophy:

Ned White Mrs Jacqui Elliott 11 points

Owner/breeder: Seal Marine Trophy

Carol Lawrence 10 points

Leading owner/rider/trainer: HJ Widdicombe Memorial:

Sarah Dennis Print the Money 7 points

Rider gaining most points at single meeting: Prideaux Horse Trophy:

Robbie Henderson 14 points at Dulverton Farmers

Bookmakers Trophy Rider longest official SP reside in area:  Devon & Cornwall BPA;

Michael Heard It’s All or Nothing 33-1 Eggesford

Western Morning News Trophy – best individual performance

Robert Chanin Achieved a remarkable feat of sending out seven winners from his first eight runners of the season with four separate horses