RESULTS: BLACK FOREST CLUB AT BLACK FOREST LODGE 30TH NOVEMBER 2014

Website_Results_Banner

Going: Good to Soft

Open Maiden 4 & 5 Year Olds only 2m 4f (Sponsor: Dyson, Quaintance & Strange)

1 Jepeck (R Henderson) 5-2 held up, led 2 out, ro well

2 Captain Camelot (J Mathias) 8-1 prom, led apprg 3 out, hdd next, no ex apprg last

3 Loves Blind (W Hickman) 20-1 alwys prom, disp ld 5 out, outpaced 3 out, kept on flat

15 ran; 7l; neck;  5 mins 39 secs

Owner: J Pike; Trainer: Kayley Woollacott

 

Club Members (Chris Webber Memorial – sponsor Mrs A Webber)

1 Whenharrymetsally (M Hampton) 6-1 good hdwy 4 out, led 3 out, hard pressed but held on well flat

2 Killimore Cottage (T Ellis) 3-1 made most til 3 out, rallied apprg last, just held

3 Mic’s Delight (Miss J Davenport) 25-1 chased ldrs from 14 th, ev chance 3 out, no ex apprg last

11 ran; head; 6l;  6m 13s

Owner: Mr & Mrs A Broggio; Trainer: Keith Cumings

 

Restricted (Heltor)

1 Raffa (J Mathias) 3-1  handy, cl 2nd 13, disp ld when left clr 2 out, mstk last, kept on flat

2 Bob the Butcher(B Gibbs) 6-1 midfield, hdwy 12th, cl 3rd 15th, left 2nd 2 out, not reach wnr

3 Testoftime (R Hawker) 10-1 sn prom, led 10 th  til 4 out, faded 2 out

15 ran; 3l; 20l;  6m 20s

Owner; L Fielding-Johnson & R Mitford-Slade; Trainer R Mitford Slade

 

Mixed Open (Strutt & Parker, Exeter)

1 Baresi (R Hawker) 12-1 smooth hdwy 4 out, challd 3 out, led next, dvn out

2 Gale Force Oscar (Miss B Hampson) 5-1 not alwys fluent, tracked ldrs 3 out, stayed on well & closing at finish

3 Penmore Mill (T Ellis) 10-11 fav led 5 out til after 3 out, held from next

9 ran; 1 1/2l; 2l;  6m 22s

Owner: The Dog Foxes Club; Trainer: M Hawker

 

Open Maiden Div 1 (J Edward Sellars)

1 Icthec (P Mason) 7-1 led after half way, forged clr 3 out, pushed out

2 Kims Quest (D Skelly) 7-1 in touch, chased wnr  from 3 out, kept on

3 Way Before Dawn (Miss L Tickle) 5-2 fav handy, not reach ldrs from 2 out, better for race

12 ran: 4l; 5l;  6m 28s

Owner: M Rice; Trainer P Mason

 

Open Maiden Div 2 (Silverton Hunt Supporters)

1 Railway Benefit (N Williams) 6-4 fav  tk ld 4 out, stayed on strongly

2 General Girling (P Thomas) 8-1 hdwy 4 out, effort next, went 2nd 2 out, no ch wnr

3 Waitnc (R Henderson) 2-1 good hdwy 4 out, in touch 2 out, no ex, promising

12 ran; 10l; 8l;  6m 27s

Owner: S Whinstance; Trainer G J Moore

 

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 The Mythologist (R Henderson) 4-5 fav made all, clr 2 out, easily, impressive

2 Mister Teddy (T Ellis) 11-4 chased wnr, wknd 2 out, better for race

3 Supreme Danehill (D Edwards) 6-1 stayed on steadily clsg stgs, do better

10 ran; 1 3/4l; 6l;  6m 26s

Owner; Mr & Mrs G Henderson; Trainer: G Henderson

 

The full results including all finishers are available on www.pointtopoint.co.uk

Related Articles:

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.