RESULTS – CORNWALL HUNT CLUB AT WADEBRIDGE 14 DEC 2014

Website_Results_Banner

Going; Good to Soft

Members Race Novice Riders (Sponsor Home Furnishings (Wadebridge) Ltd)
1 Working Title (Joe Drinkwater) 6-4 fav led from 2nd, drew clear flat
2 Ladyvie (Hannah Welch) 6-1 good late progress, took 2nd flat
3 Weston Lodge (Sean Houlihan) 14-1 hdwy 12th, chased wnr from 14th, wknd flat

9 ran; 15l; 1l; 6mins 17secs
Owner: Mr P Drinkwater; Trainer: Sam Drinkwater

Men’s Open (Moores St. Wenn Ltd)
1 Double Bank (Merv Woodward) 7-2 led from 6th, drew clear 3 out
2 Kirkleigh (Tom Chanin) 2-1 chased wnr from 4 out, no extra from 2 out
3 Champagne Rosie (Michael Legg) 7-2 tracked ldrs, went 3rd apprg last

6 ran; 12l; 1 1/2l; 6m 21s
Owner: Mr JD Cole; Trainer: Emma Oliver

Ladies’ Open (RJ Trevarthen)
1 Byerley Bear (Leanda Tickle) 4-7 fav made all, drew away 2 out, easily
2 Rebel Du Maquis (Chloe Roddick) 7-2 cl 2nd 14th, ev ch til outpaced from 3 out
3 Romney Marsh (Hannah Welch) 25-1 prom til no extra from 4 out
5 ran; 10l; 8l; 6m 12s
Owner; Mr R Knowles; Trainer : Robert Chanin

Restricted (The Nare Hotel)
1 Takamaru (David Noonan) 11-4 took lead 3 out, rdn clr last
2 Theatre Goer (Ian Chanin) 7-4 fav with ldrs, 3rd 3 out, took 2nd flat
3 Ratline Rosie (Jamie Thomas) 2-1 led 8th til after 4 out, no extra 2 out
5 ran; 4l; 2l; 6m 26s
Owner: The Fun 4 Four Partnership; Trainer: Teresa Clark

Intermediate (Hutchinsons- Crop Production Specialists)
1 Raffa (John Mathias) 4-5 fav made virtually all, ran on strongly when pressed flat
2 Supreme Danehill (Darren Edwards) 9-4 went 2nd 4 out, pressed wnr til no extra close home
3 Pasternak Jack (Heidi Lewis) 33-1 with wnr 12th til wknd 4 out
5 ran; 2l; 20l; 6m 18s
Owner: Mr R Mitford-Slade & Mrs L Fielding –Johnson

Open Maiden Div 1 (Miller & Son)
1 Desert Queen (Michael Legg) 10-1 led 4 out, rdn clr flat
2 Wilde At Heart (Chelsea Jennings) 40-1 led 7th til 4 out, kept on well
3 According To Harry (Darren Edwards) 33-1 rear, stayed on clsg stages
13 ran; 2l; 1l; 6m 22s
Owner: Mrs R Clarke; Trainer: Ben Clarke

Open Maiden Div 2 (Harris Begley)
1 The Sweetener (Jamie Thomas) 11-1 left clear 3 out, rdn out
2 Sisterbrooke (Robbie Henderson) 12-1 tracked ldrs, went 2nd 2 out
3 Miss Weld (Pippa Glanville) 14-1 led 6th til 4 out
12 ran; 1 1/2l; 2l; 6m 30s
Owner: P Govier & G Brown; Trainer: Kayley Woollacott

 

The full results including all finishers are available on www.pointtopoint.co.uk

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.