RESULTS: SILVERTON AT BLACK FOREST LODGE, 18 JANUARY 2015

Website_SilvResults_Banner
Going: Soft

Confined (Sponsor Best Western Tiverton Hotel)

1 Welstonedruid (Ian Chanin) 5-2 fav prom. led 14, ran on strongly, just held on
2 Mic’s Delight (Jennifer Davenport) 9-1 in touch, chased winner from 14. ro well flat, just failed
3 Bradley Brook (Darren Edwards) 5-1 held up, stayed on from 3 out
14 ran; short head; 1 1/2l; 6 mins 26 secs
Owner Andrew & Sue Knox; Trainer: Robert Chanin

Restricted (Simpkins Edwards)

Division 1

1 What About Will (Vicky Wade) 8-1 made all, jumped left. drew clr 2 out
2 Kerry Mganga (Nick Williams) 7-1 chased ldrs, effort 3 out, no extra apprg last
3 Bamboleo (Will Telfer) 33-1 lost place 12, ran on agn clsg stgs, took 3rd close home
10 ran; 15l’; 20l; 6m 41s
Owner Keith Wade; Trainer Neil Harris

Division 2

1 Full Throttle (Sam Painting) 9-4 led 12, asserted 2 out, kept on
2 Soixante Six (Tom Weston) 13-8 fav held up, hdwy 14, cl 2nd 3 out – next, not quicken flat
3 Sparkling Miss (Michael Legg) 12-1 improved 14, effort 3 out, wknd next
11 ran; 1 1/2l; 15l; 6m 31s
Owner Norman Thomas Trainer Laura Thomas

Ladies’ Open (In support of Injured Jockeys & Hunt Servants fund)

1 Byerley Bear (Leanda Tickle) 8-11 fav led til hdd briefly 3 out, led agn next, ran on strongly
2 Foundry Square (Gina Andrews) 2-1 effort 4 out, every chance 2 out, no extra last
3 Catspan (Hannah Lewis) 14-1 tracked ldr, slt ld 3 out, outpaced after next
6 ran; 3l; 2l; 6m 37s
Owner Roger Knowles; Trainer Robert Chanin

Men’s Open (Bonhams)

1 Coombe Hill (Darren Edwards) 7-2 hdwy 4 out, cl 3rd 2 out, led apprg last, held on well
2 Steeltown (Jamie Thomas) 7-2 led 12, clear til pressed 3 out, hdd apprg last, rallied flat, just held
3 Rosie’s Peacock (John Mathias) 2-1 fav went 2nd 12, close up & every chance til hampered & wknd apprg last
11 ran; head; 4l; 6m 35s
Owner Geoff Thompson; Trainer Chris Honour

Open Maiden (Wilkinson Grant & Co)

Division 1 Part 1

1 According To Harry (Darren Edwards) 4-1 held up & bhd, gd hdwy 4 out, chall 2 out, led last, all out
2 Swingbridge (Sam Painting) 3-1 fav took ld 4 out, slt ld 2 out, hdd last, rallied nr post
3 The Mystro (Will Biddick) 7-2 midfield, some hdwy 3 out, not reach ldrs
10 ran; short head; 20l; 6m 45s
Owner The Bradley Partnership; Trainer Nicky Martin

Division 1 Part 2

1 Genermouse (Josh Newman) 33-1 led 9, jumped well, stayed on gamely when pressed from 3 out
2 Stony Road (Charlotte Prichard) 5-1 rear, hdwy to chall 4 out, sustained chall from 2 out, no ex flat
3 Wivannie (Bryony Frost) 3-1 led til 8, lost place, ran on agn clsg stgs
9 ran; 2l; 15l; 6m 46s
Owner: Michael dare; Trainer Chloe Newman

Open Maiden Division 2 (Devon Fuels)

1 Infamous Grouse (Darren Edwards) 12-1 held up midfield, led after 15, slt ld last, dvn out
2 Morebutwhen (Claire Hart) 10-1 prog 4 out, effort next, cl 2nd 2 out til last, just held
3 Gold Relief (David Noonan) 50-1 soon rear, gd hdwy 15, ev ch 2 out, no extra flat
14 ran; 1/2l; 3l; 6m 51s
Owner The Bradley Partnership; Trainer Nicky Martin

Intermediate (The Farriers)

1 Repeat Business (James Tudor) 7-4 held up, hdwy 10, led 4 out, drew clr last, comf
2 Little Cornham (Will Biddick) 9-2 held up, prog 14, went 2nd 4 out, ev chance 2 out, wknd apprg last
3 Argentato (Jordan Nailor) 33-1 made most til after 15, kept on one pace
8 ran; 10l; 20l; 6m 39s
Owner Mrs J Bird : Trainer James Tudor

The full results including all finishers are available on www.pointtopoint.co.uk

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.