RESULTS – TIVERTON POINT-TO-POINT, CHIPLEY PARK 25 JAN 2015

Website_TivResults_Banner

Hunt race (Sponsor – Stags)

1 Blinding Lights (Matt Hampton) 3-1 effort 14, challd 2 out, drew clr flat

2 Robin Will (John Mathias) 10-11 fav held up, led 2 out, mstk last, no extra flat

3 Donpierre (Ben Robarts) 9-1 led 7 til 3 out, kept on

6 ran; 6l; 1 3/4l;  6m 27s

Owner: Mrs Mary Sanderson; Trainer: Mrs Mary Sanderson

 

Restricted (Agrii & Hartnoll Hotel)

1 Bien Connu (Will Biddick) 5-2 jt fav handy, left in lead 14, dvn out

2 Mangans Turn (Josh Newman) 5-1 hdwy 13, stayed on well near finish

3 Definitely Rosie (Sarah Bowen) 33-1 prom til 6, rear 13, good late hdwy

15 ran; 1l; short head;  6m 28s

Owner; The Peckmoor Partnership; Trainer Jack Barber

 

Mixed Open (Matford Land Rover & John Pearcey Memorial)

1 Parkam Jack (John Mathias) 12-1 held up, hdwy 13, led 2 out, held on well

2 Certain Flight (Will Biddick) 1-2 fav hdwy 12, effort 2 out, ev chance, no extra flat

3 Blazing Whale (Robbie Henderson) 3-1 chased ldrs 14, fin well

9 ran; 1l; 1/2l;  6m 26s

Owner: John & Floss Symes; Trainer Kayley Woollacott

 

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Jepeck (Jamie Thomas) 5-2 fav hdwy 14, strong chall to lead last, rdn clr flat

2 Soul Native (Will Biddick) 7-1 imprvd 14, effort 2 out, no extra flat

3 Canshetrain (John Mathias) 6-1 rear, good hdwy 15, ev ch 3 out, no extra next

13 ran; 5l; 4l;  6m 38s

Owner John Pike; Trainer Kayley Woollacott

 

PPORA Club Novice Riders’ (Dodson & Horrell)

1 Silver Token (Harry Cobden) 2-1 fav hdwy 14, cl up 3 out, disp last, ro well flat

2 Ladyvie (Hannah Welch) 4-1 prom, led 15, clr next, kept on well when headed flat

3 Talab (Nick Lawton) 9-1 midfield, good late hdwy

13 ran; 1/2l; 5l;  6m 32s

Owner Rachael Green; Trainer Rachael Green

 

Club Members Mares & Fillies (TBA & Countryside Alliance)

1 Lucette Annie (Darren Edwards) 4-9 fav made all, clr apprg last, comfortably

2 Romney Marsh (Hannah Welch) 16-1 tracked ldrs, went 2nd 3 out, kept on

3 Knight Blaze (Matt Hampton) 7-2 with ldrs, effort 15 , kept on

5 ran; 2 1/2l; 2 1/2l;  6m 45s

 

Open Maiden Division 1 (Mount Pleasant Inn)

1 General Girling (Philip Thomas) 5-2 led 12, joined 3 out, stayed on gamely flat

2 Just Imagine It (Will Biddick) evens fav prom, bad mstk 13, disp 3 out, just held

3 Ziggerson Hill (Olivia Hutchings) 20-1 alwys prom, 3rd from 14, not trbl ldrs

12 ran; neck; 6l;  6m 36s

Owner Caroline Keevil; Trainer Pat Bryant

Open Maiden Division 2 (Robin Barwell Memorial)

1 Midnights’mischief (James Jeavons) 8-1 tk ld 3 out, held on gamely

2 Porlock Bay (Darren Edwards) 4-5 fav in touch, challd 3 out, no extra apprg last

3 Follow The Paint (Robbie Henderson) 7-4 chased ldrs, ev ch 3 out, kept on

9 ran; 3l; 3/4l;  6m 47s

Owner Mrs Julie Batho; Trainer Alastair Ralph

 

The full results including all finishers are available on www.pointtopoint.co.uk

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Advertisements