Results: Mid Devon Point-To-Point, Black Forest Lodge 1st Feb 2015

Website_MD_Results_Banner

Going: Good to soft, becoming sticky

Confined (Sponsor -: The Landowners & Farriers)

1 Whenharrymetsally (Matt Hampton) 6-5 alwys prom, cl 2nd 3 out til led nr finish
2 Swansbrook (Leanda Tickle) 8-1 hdwy 15, led 3 out til nr line
3 Delphi Mountain (Emma Watson) 12-1 led 9-15, kept on
6 ran; short head; 8l; 6m 47s
Owner: Mr & Mrs A Broggio; Trainer: Keith Cumings

Men’s Open (Bovey Castle Hotel)

1 Double Bank (Merv Woodward) 4-6 fav led from 6, drew clr 2 out, easily
2 Time For Spring (Peter Mason) 16-1 chased wnr from 10th, no impression
3 Fiulin (Robbie Henderson ) 20-1 handy til outpaced 3 out
8 ran; 25l; 12l; 6m 34s
Owner Mr JD Cole; Trainer: Emma Oliver

Ladies’ Open (Tozers Solicitors)

1 Beuvron (Hannah Welch) 5-1 prom, led 2 out, clr last
2 Iron Chancellor (Gina Andrews) 6-5 fav led 11 til 2 out, no extra
3 Ned White (Leanda Tickle) 11-4 led til 11th, cl 3rd til wknd 3 out
8 ran; 20l; 20l; 6m 33s
Owner: Mr C Stanley; Trainer: Sam Holdsworth

Intermediate (Molyneux Financial Planning)

1 Tiger Rag (Bradley Gibbs) 4-1 tracked ldrs, 4th 2 out, led nr finish
2 Icthec (Peter Mason) 7-4 fav prom til outpaced 3 out, left 2 nd at last
3 Gale Force Lucey (John Mathias) 9-4 hdwy 4 out, left in ld last, swerved & hdd flat
6 ran; 3l; head; 6m 45s
Owner: Mr J Tudor; Trainer: Jonathan Tudor

Restricted ( Subaru)

1 Tolatetobeearly (Taylor Pook) 9-2 led til 13 & agn 4 out, comf
2 Johny No Cash (Hannah Welch) 6-4 fav handy, challd 3 out, soon outpaced
3 Walker Ridge (Catherine Atkinson) 8-1 prom, led 13-15, wknd 3 out
6 ran; 2 1/2l; 10l; 6m 49s
Owner: Mr N Taylor & Miss T Pook: Trainer: Chloe Newman

Open Maiden Division 1 (Roly Stuart Jarvis & Mr & Mrs Mark Eldridge)

1 Way Before Dawn (Leanda Tickle) 7-2 led from 12th, stayed on well
2 Kims Quest (Matt Hampton) 11-4 Stayed on from 4 out, took 2nd flat
3 TheGreendalerocket (Byron Moorcroft) 5-2 fav cl up from 14, 2nd 3 out til tired flat
9 ran; 20l; 2 1/2l; 6m 55s
Owner: Mrs Sarah Tickle; Trainer; Mrs Sarah Tickle

Open Maiden Division 2 (Major AC Arden Memorial Cup)

1 Sea Bear (Joshua Newman) 3-1 handy, led 4 out, held on well flat
2 Stony Road (Charlotte Prichard) 5-4 fav hdwy 10, 2nd 4 out, challd flat, just held
3 Sedgemoor Top Bid (John Mathias) 8-1 mid div til stayed on to take 3rd flat
9 ran; 3/4l; 20l; 6m 45s
Owner; Mr r Gibbs & Mrs J Gibbs; Trainer: Chloe Newman

The full results including all finishers are available on www.pointtopoint.co.uk

The full results including all finishers are available on www.pointtopoint.co.uk

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.