Results: Western Point-To-Point, Wadebridge, 14 February 2015

Website_W_Results_Banner

Going: Soft, tacky

Confined (The Green Waste Company)

1 Sweet My Lord (Tom Chanin) 4-7 fav prom, led 3 out, pushed clear
2 Swansbrook (Leanda Tickle) 7-4 hdwy 14, ev ch 3 out, not pace wnr
3 Archie Rice (Bryony Frost) 20-1 late hdwy, nearest at finish
7 ran; 4l; 1l; 6m 19s
Owner; Mr T & Mrs E M Worth; Trainer: Robert Chanin

Ladies’ Open (Savills Cornwall)

1 Beuvron (Hannah Welch) 1-3 fav made all, easily
2 Iron Chancellor (Bryony Frost) 2-1 chased wnr, well held from 3 out
2 ran; 12l; 6m 10s
Owner: Mr C Stanley; Trainer Sam Holdsworth

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Supreme Danehill (Darren Edwards) 11-1 hdwy 11, led 4 out, stayed on well
2 Little Cornham (Will Biddick) evens fav gd hdwy 12, effort 4 out, alwys held
3 Tolatetobeearly (Taylor Pook) 12-1 made most til 4 out, held from next
8 ran; 5l; 6l; 6m 14s
Owner;Mr G F Edwards; Trainer: Gordon Edwards

Open Maiden

Division 1 (Stimson & Tieken)

1 Lucius Fabeo (Olivia Hutchings) 7-2 alwys prom, led after 4 out, held on well
2 Only Gorgeous (Jo Buck) 12-1 slt ld 4 out, ev ch til no extra flat
3 The Mystro (Will Biddick) 5-4 fav made most til 14, no extra from next
9 ran; 1 1/4l; 14l; 6m 19s
Owner Miss O Hutchings; Trainer Olivia Hutchings

Division 2 (Rosevean Veterinary Practice)

1 Racey Lacey (Will Biddick) 4-5 fav made all, pushed out flat, comf
2 Follow The Paint (Robbie Henderson) 7-4 effort 3 out, cl up blnd next, not recvr
3 Bertie’s Way (Darren Edwards) 14-1 kept on clsg stages
11 ran; 9l; 1l; 6m 23s
Owner The Racey Club (Jo Metherall); Trainer Pauline Geering

Men’s Open (Mr & Mrs Peter George)

1 Before The War (Robbie Henderson) 6-1 good prog 4 out, led after last, ran on
2 Working Title (Sam Drinkwater) 10-11 fav made most til hdd & no extra after last
3 Bellflower Boy (Ben Robarts) 16-1 with ldrs, wknd 4 out
6 ran; 5l; 12l; 6m 15s
Owner Mr Stuart Jarrett; Trainer Ed Walker

Restricted (Trelawny Subaru, Penzance)

1 According To Harry (Darren Edwards) 7-4 led 4 out, slt ld 3 out, asserted flat
2 Le Clo De La Londe (Jamie Thomas) 11-8 fav challd from 4 out, ev ch til no ex flat
3 Genermouse (Josh Newman) 7-1 with ldrs til outpaced 4 out
Owner The Bradley Partnership; Trainer Nicola Martin

The full results including all finishers are available on www.pointtopoint.co.uk

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,278 other followers

Advertisements