DARTMOOR POINT TO POINT RESULTS 18 APR 2015


Website_DFP_Results_Banner

Going: Good to Firm (watered)

Hunt race (Sponsor; Mrs Sally Goodman)

1 Ambitious Pursuit (Pippa Glanville) 7-2 Tracked leader, effort two out, led near finish
2 Before The War (Robbie Henderson) 2-5 fav prom, led two out til headed near finish
3 Vertige Dore (Hannah Welch) 7-1 led til approaching two out
5 ran; short head; 4l; 6m 43s
Owner; Mrs Lee Glanville; Trainer: Mrs Lee Glanville

Restricted (Kitsons Solicitors)

1 Pasternak Jack (Heidi Lewis) 10-1 made all, clear from 15th, comfortably
2 Johny No Cash (Hannah Welch) 11-2 chased winner from half way, no impression
3 Carry On Nando (Sean Houlihan) 7-2 3rd from 14th, kept on one pace
7 ran; 8l; 1 1/2l; 6m 32s
Owner; Mr Dick Westacott; Trainer: Kayley Woollacott

Mixed Open Four Miles (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co)

1 Hameldown Tor (Robbie Henderson) 4-7 fav progress 16th, led three out, drew clear last
2 Bellflower Boy (Bryony Frost) 10-1 chased leaders, stayed on well closing stages
3 Kings Bench (Ciaran Gethings) 6-1 went 2nd after three out, no extra after next
8 ran; 5l; 5l; 8m 7s
Owner: The Otter Club; Trainer; Ed Walker

Open Maiden 2m 4f (Francis Clark)

1 Applesolutely (Sean Houlihan) 3-1 steady hdwy 11th, effort two out, soon led, clear flat
2 High Priority (Josh Newman) 4-1 Headway to challenge two out, outpaced apprg last
3 Milan Of Crystal (Bryony Frost) lost place 11th, stayed on closing stages
13 ran; 6l; 4l; 5m 17s
Owner; Lucy Fielding- Johnson & Ces Mitford-Slade; Trainer: Ces Mitford-Slade

Club Members’ Conditions (Rodgers of Plymouth)

1 Knight Pass (Bryony Frost) 2-1 fav made all, ridden out
2 Delta Borget (Jo Buck) 4-1 pressed leader from three out, no extra apprg last
3 Weston Lodge (Alex Moorhead) 12-1 chased leaders, held in 3rd from three out
8 ran; 5l; 2l; 6m 29s
Owner; Malcolm Denmark; Trainer: Nikki Frost

Confined (Full Circle Motors – Elizabeth May Memorial)

1 Level Spirit (Robbie Henderson) 5-2 progress three out, led next, easily
2 Ladyvie (Hannah Welch) 10-1 prom, slight lead three out, kept on well
3 dh The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) 12-1 hdwy from rear two out, finished well
3 dh Tamatown (Alastair Harvey) 20-1 tracked leaders, one pace from three out
8 ran; 2l; 15l; 6m 28s
Owner; The Otter Club; Trainer; Ed Walker

Open Maiden

Division 1 (Tony Glynn Scaffolding)

1 Sedgemoor Top Bid (Jamie Thomas) 12-1 disputed lead 15th, close 2nd last, led near finish
2 Follow The Paint (David Noonan) 4-1 led 8th, joined 15th, slight lead last til headed near finish
3 Bollin Spark (Hedley Webb) 25-1 chased leaders from 14th, took 3rd apprg last, fin strongly
9 ran; 1/2l; 1/2l; 6m 40s
Owner; Miss Danny Kenealy; Trainer; Joe Tickle

Division 2 (Tessa Clarke, West Kington Stud)

1 Nudge The Nugget (Heidi Lewis) 10-1 with leaders, stayed on to lead last 50 yards
2 Kit Hill (Jo Buck) 2-1 fav prom. led four out, wide bend after next, slight lead last, headed last 50 yards
3 Rainbow Stripes (Robbie Henderson) 9-4 hdwy three out, outpaced next, fin strongly
9 ran; 1l; 3/4l; 6m 55s
Owner: Mr & Mrs David Lewis; Trainer: Maria Lewis

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.