RESULTS: AXE VALE HARRIERS POINT-TO-POINT, STAFFORD CROSS – 26 APRIL 2015

Website_SCA_Results_Banner

Going: Good, Good to soft in home straight (watered)

Hunt race (Sponsor; Beviss & Beckingsale Solicitors)

1 Moyne Nineoseven (Vicky Wade) 5-1 2nd from 13th til took lead last, kept on well

2 Miss Weld (Pippa Glanville) 14-1 left 3rd 13th, finished well

3 Well Travelled (David Turner) 10-1 left in lead 13th, headed last, no extra flat

5 ran; 2l; 1 1/2l;  6m 19s

Owner; The Nineoseven Partnership; Trainer; Sarah Pidsley

Confined (J & FJ Baker & Co Ltd) – Harry Parr Memorial Cup)

1 Fiulin (Robbie Henderson) 7-4 led/ disp 9th til drew clear flat

2 Kostaquarta (Will Biddick) 6-4 fav disp lead 9th til last, wknd flat

3 Gunner Be Quick (Josh Newman) 16-1 chased leaders throughout, outpaced three out

10 ran; 5l; 25l;  6m 0s

Owner; The Carstairs Clan; Trainer: Ed Walker

Mixed Open (Lee Clifford Engineering) – Graham Hollingworth Memorial Cup)

1 Subtle Sovereign (Will Biddick) 2-7 fav prom til led two out, soon clear

2 Rush ‘N’ Roll (Michael Legg) 5-2 led 13th til three out, no extra

3 Ruperts Vision (Sean Houlihan) 11-1 in touch til wknd three out

3 ran; 15l; 15l;  6m 2s

Owner; Jack Barber; David Bennett; Leonard Vickery; Trainer; Jack Barber

Intermediate (Martin Diplock Chartered Surveyors) – PF Penny Memorial Cup)

1 Whataknight (Will Biddick) 10-11 fav prom til drew clear two out, comf

2 Sonoftheking (Darren Edwards) 2-1 close 4th three out, one pace under pressure two out

3 Devon General (Matt Hampton) 7-2  hdwy 13th, stayed on closing stages

5 ran; 15l; 3/4l;  6m 8s

Owner; T Hamlin; J M Dare; J W Snook; Trainer; Jack Barber

Novice Riders’ (Lentells Chartered Accountants) – Graham Stuart Memorial Trophy)

1 Maxi Chop (James King) 6-1 hdwy three out, led flat, ran on well

2 Loose Preformer (Hedley Webb) 6-4 led 13th til headed flat, kept on

3 Brackenwood (Liam Trott) 14-1hdwy three out kept on well

9 ran; neck; 3l;  6m 6s

Owner; Mr & Mrs S Loxton; Trainer: Rose Loxton

Restricted  (Subaru)  – Ruth Wilmington Memorial Cup)

1 Royalzaro (Will Biddick) 5-2 took lead two out, soon clear

2 Morbihan (Sean Houlihan) 12-1 led 14th til two out, no extra

3 Myladtommy (Matt Hampton) 9-1 effort three out, no extra under pressure next

13 ran; 15l; 6l;  6m 4s

Owner; J Barber; Trainer; Jack Barber

Open Maiden (Scott Rowe Solicitors) – Stan Sweetland Memorial Cup)

1 Boymann (Leanda Tickle) 9-1 led 12th, stayed on well

2 Forrardon Xmoor (Vicky Wade) 6-1 led 4th to 11th, every chance til no extra two out

3 Tell Tony (David Noonan) 4-1 chased leaders, wknd two out

10 ran; 6l; 3l;  6m 11s

Owner; P Mann; Trainer; Joe Tickle

Point to Point Pony Racing CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE AXE VALE PONY RACES

148cms & under
1. GOLDWELLS’S GUCCI – Harriet Godfrey
2. SHOTGUN MINNIE – Tyler Heard
3. VADLAWALKOVER – Tamby Welch
4. IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong
5. BARBOZA – Isabel Hunt
6. GOODNIGHT – Bruce Young
7. SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston
8. SONGBIRD – Finley Marsh
9. TWO THE MANOR BARN – William Cox

138cms & under
1. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT – Tyler Heard
2. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament
3. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau
4. MINKY – Zoe Stanbury
5. PARK HILL PLAYBOY – Joshua Brown
6. BROOMSDOWN HEAVENLY GIFT – Kelsie Beilby
7. CLONAMULLY DANNY BOY – Archie Woollacott
SU CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch
BD HELSINGTON VANETTA – Lewis McDonald

NR ANGELIC – Olive Nicholls

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHERS

The following photographers were at the meeting: John Beasley (Big Green Annual), and Athwenna Irons (Western Morning News)

NEXT FIXTURES

Saturday,2nd May 2015, Modbury Point-To-Point, Flete Park, nr Ermington, Ivybridge, Plymouth.

Bank Holiday Monday, 4th May 2015, Stevenstone Point-To-Point, Vauterhill, nr High Bickington, Barnstaple.

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.