Dulverton West Point-To-Point entries, ratings and form guide, Bratton Down, 17th May 2015

Website_BD_DW_Entries_Banner

Going: Good (15th May)

Preview extract:

The first of three Point-to-Points to be held at the stunning location of Bratton Down, Bratton Fleming, will be held next weekend by the Dulverton West on Sunday 17th May.

With a back drop view of Exmoor, this course is another of the popular picnic party tracks for all the family to enjoy. Gerald and Victor Dartnall sponsor the Pony racing, which heads up the action at 11.45am, with the main eight race card commencing at 1pm, over 130 entries have been received.

On course facilities include hot refreshments, bar, bookies, and many trade stands.

Entrance to the course is £25 car load or £10 car and driver. There will be a bucket collection in aid of Injured Jockey’s Fund and Devon Air Ambulance.

Course is located at Bratton Fleming, 9m NE of Barnstaple on A399, 11m N of South Molton. Postcode EX31 4SG

FORM GUIDE

Key:

f = fell u = unseated rider
p = pulled up k = knocked over
b = brought down c = carried out
d = disqualified ? = unreliable form
s = slipped up + = improving rating
r = refused blkd = baulked
ro = ran out t = took no part
(c) = course winner

Abbreviations:

NH = National Hunt
L = Length
Rest – Restricted
Nov = Novice
RT – Rating
PTP – Point to Point

An up to date form guide and synopsis of the horses entered at this meeting. Form figures for up to 6 outings appear. A dash(-) is used to separate 2014/15

form from 2013/14 form. Figures preceded by an oblique (/) represents 2012/13 form or earlier. Horses marked with an asterisk (*) indicates National Hunt

form. The higher the rating the better the form.

No responsibility can be accepted for any errors which may be considered to have occurred.

Produced by Jeff Guyett of Westcountry Videos.

1st Race – The restricted race

Form Name Rating TRAINERS
0-2p415 ANNWYL 33 Ed Walker
50545-64 BENDARE DUNDAT (IRE 34 Alexander Hutter
1/pp1-p BERNSHAW 36 Claire Hitch
*60-2125 DOYEN DYNAMO 36? Ed Walker
p1p4p-6R GO ON HENRY (IRE) 32? Keith Cumings
2-pp3352 GOLDEN SQUIRELL 37 Charlotte Budd
-p624622 JOHNNY NO CASH 35 Nikki Frost
3p0-65pp JUST HATTIE 32? Dennis Branton
61u-p321 JUST SEVEN (IRE) 37+ Roy Smith
4-p24441 MANGANS TURN 38 Jack Barber
44-64414 NUDGE THE NUGGET 34 Maria Lewis
8f53-212 STEEL BRUSH (IRE) 36 Keith Cumings
f2u-p4pu TALLAND BAY 35 Marcella Bayliss
-955f12 TEMPESTATEFLORESCO 38+ Joe Tickle
/p15-2p3 TEMPLETON (IRE) 37 Kayley Woollacott
pp86-7p4 THE GREAT IAM(IRE) 25? Rebecca Smale
pp8-4r61 THE PERSUADER 34+ Caroline Prouse
43216-p3 TIKKECHE 34 Chloe Newman
p8pp-u73 WELL TRAVELLED 34? Martin Sweetland
/p8p-31 WINTER GARDEN (IRE) 35+ Reuben Chapman

Preview extract:

The James Hayes Garden Macinery-sponsored Restricted race heads up the up the main race card, with entry Doyen Dynamo the likely favourite after his one length second at Kingston St Mary. Golden Squirrel was third that day, but could figure after his second to Cracking Habit at Holnicote and would look to appreciate the drying ground. Mangans Turn stayed on well to win at Littlewindsor and could well score for the Jack Barber team.

2nd Race – The Open Maiden Race, Division 1

Form Name Rating TRAINERS
2b45-332 AAH BLESS 34 Carol Lawrence
-23 COME ON MOTHER 33+ Robert Chanin
/pff/p-p CRACKON POP 12? Michael Sweetland
p/09/-fp DANCE WITH ME (IRE) 00? Graham Laity
/50-253 DARKGESTURE (IRE) 25 Keith Cumings
DRIFT WOOD Jack Barber
p6-ppppp HIGHLAND THISTLE 00? Julie Pocock
-p HOICK HOLLOA (IRE) 00 Marilyn Burrough
LOOKING FOR MICK Andrew Hawkins
-4 MASTER BAKER 30+ Lisa Jefford
*0-5r MASTER MAX 24? Camilla Scott
pup//-pp MASTER SIDNEY 00 Roy Smith
-ppp25 REGULAR GUY (IRE) 30? Jane Western
u452-335 SPENDAJENNIE (IRE) 30? Kayley Woollacott
-2pfRp48 TALL STORIE 00 David Bryant
-f33 TELL TONY (IRE) 30+ Jill Dennis
-fppp72 THIRTYFIRST DANSAR 29 Joe Tickle
3p-Rp33R UPTO OLLIE 31? Sarah Pidsley
pf-pp325 VILLAGE WHISPERS 25 Julie Bright
pu/p98-p WELL NIGH (IRE) 23? Anna Bucknall

Preview extract:

Two divisions of the Open Maiden follow, and of the 20 entered in the first, the Carol Lawrence-trained Aah Bless could follow up on his eight length second to Just Seven at Vauterhill. Come On Mother from the Robert Chanin team is another to have scored a second and third at the Great Trethew meetings. The Jack Barber-trained Driftwood could be interesting on his debut run, with any market support worth noting. This race is sponsored by the Pittard family in memory of Bob Pittard.

3rd Race – The Open Maiden Race, Division 2

Form Name Rating TRAINERS
/p4-pp ARDANGLASS 00 Gordon Chambers
/4-256 ARNY 24? Ed Walker
4p6-6pp2 ASKERS LAD 30 Graham Foot
-ppp ASTRAL STAR 00 Karyn Heard
-5 BOOTSTRAP MILL 17 Lisa Jefford
BUGSIE MALONE (IRE) Jack Barber
2u27-463 DERNIERE DANCE (FR) 31? Caroline Prouse
73u54344 DON’T DOITTOME (IRE 21 Michael Felton
*9p-fu22 FORRARDON XMOOR 31+ Jilly Baskerville
p/2pp-25 FOXES BRIDGE 30 Douglas Proctor
-pp HARRY PARTRIDGE 00 Carol Lawrence
3-46u2d2 HIGH PRIORITY 31+ Keith Cumings
/fp-p9 ITS CRABBIE’S TIME 19 David Stephens
5/p3-ppp JAM TOMORROW 24? Marily Burrough
25-p2p33 MY ROSIE B (IRE) 26? Stuart Sampson
pppp-pp6 SEENIGORA 00 Angela Davis
/-ppfu3u STRONG HURRICANE 27+ Lizzie Luxton
p-33fu24 THE MYSTRO (IRE) 31 Keith Cumings
/34/-sRp TREVAYLOR BOY (IRE) 00? Kim Tripp

Preview extract:

In the second division of the Open Maiden, Askers Lad and Forrardon Xmoor are just two of the entries having come close in maiden races and look sure to progress soon. Bugsie Malone could run well for the Barber team This division is sponsored by Brewer Harding & Rowe Solicitors.

4th Race – The Club Members Race

Form Name Rating TRAINERS
1/pp1-p BERNSHAW 36 Claire Hitch
-p CHEEKY BLINDER 00 Helen Bament
p3p-p3p3 DANDOOLEY 30? Julie Pocock
2-322241 FIULIN 42 Ed Walker
416-34p1 GARSTIN 40 Sally Alner
/3-111p7 IMPACT AREA 41 Harriet Besent
59bu-7pp JOPERO 34 Sam Holdsworth
2p6-p612 KOSTAQUARTA (IRE) 41 Jack Barber
2-538611 PASTERNAK JACK 40+ Kayley Woollacott
6pp-2953 ROBIN WILL (FR) 40 Kayley Woollacott
4p5-4168 SPECIAL OCCASION 36? Sarah Gould
2571237p SUPREME DANEHILL 40 Gordon Edwards
2-622372 SWANSBROOK (IRE) 39 Sue Popham
/upp63-5 TERI D TRIXTER (IRE 35? Nicola Martin
23-c1311 WAK A TURTLE (IRE) 40+ Kayley Woollacott
451-11 WHATAKNIGHT 41+ Richard Barber

Preview extract:

In the Bratton Down Club Members Conditions race, which is sponsored by Sandhill Racing Phillip & Sarah Hobbs, Whataknight, already on a seasons hat-trick of wins, and Kostaquarta both hold entries in the mid-week Cothelstone meeting, but if the Barber team choose to run here, either horse must be respected. Impact Area from the Harriet Besent team, is on a seasons hat-trick and may have found the ground too lively when pulling up recently at Larkhill.

5th Race – The PPORA Club Members Race

Form Name Rating TRAINERS
231-p735 A NEW RISING (IRE) 37? Jill Dennis
2-224433 BARNEYS MATE 39 Jack Barber
p6-p7353 FALCON ISLAND 40 Peter Doggrell
pu-4467f LIGHTENING JACK 34? Dominic Harvey
056-ppf3 LUCY’S GIRL (IRE) 25? Dan Farr
-3231221 MIC’S DELIGHT (IRE) 43 Jennifer Davenport
5-4u6063 OVERCLEAR 33 Leslie Jefford
-ppppp RAAPETI 00 Bronwyn Buttery
6-5p5p42 TOP CHIEF 36 Stuart Sampson
6-3p3434 VERTIGER DORE (FR) 33 Rebecca Welch

Preview extract:

The ultra consistent Mic’s Delight has given owner/trainer/jockey Jennifer Davenport a peach of a season and is likely to be sent off favourite here in the PPORA club Members race, which is sponsored by Andrew & Vanessa Maddox.

6th Race – The 4m1f Mixed Open Race

Form Name Rating TRAINERS
543pp321 BELLFLOWER BOY 41 Stuart Sampson
124-34p3 BELLSINNI RON (IRE) 41? Jack Barber
5-7uu572 BEST BIDE QUIET 40? Lisa Jefford
316-23u BRIZE NORTON (IRE) 39 Natasha Seely
4fu21141 CECILE DE VOLANGES 42+ Michael Hawker
3-588p5u FATHER OWEN 35 Janette Branton
416-34p1 GARSTIN 40 Sally Alner
63-pp666 GYPSY JACK (IRE) 34 Jane Western
-22111b5 HAMELDOWN TOR 43 Ed Walker
4-p24441 MANGANS TURN 38 Jack Barber
1-64312p RELIABLE RICHIE 41 Reuben Chapman
122f-352 RIGHT ENOUGH 39 Robert Chanin
3326-p03 RIVER INDUS 41 Harriet Tucker
4p3//-93 RUPERTS VISION 30? Marcella Bayliss
26-32483 TALAB 40 Gerald Greenway
p-41p212 WELSTONEDRUID 42 Robert Chanin

Preview extract:

The feature race of the day will be the Brend’s Hotel- sponsored Mixed Open four mile-one furlong race. Entry Bellsinni Ron from the Jack Barber team, could give jockey Will Biddick the win he is looking for which could take him into the record books. Hameldown Tor is also entered and could put up a bold show for owners The Otter Club and jockey Robbie Henderson. Cecile De Volanges is another entry to consider, from the Michael Hawker team, he is already on a seasons hat-trick, including a win earlier this month at Cold Harbour.

7th Race – The Intermediate Race

Form Name Rating TRAINERS
73f112f2 ACCORDING TO HARRY 40+ Nicola Martin
86p-p4pp BETH’S STAR 32? Joanne Sleep
p464p-5p CIDER ‘N’ BLACK 32? Michael Sweetland
424/-011 CRACKING HABIT 38+ Sarah Prouse
p49pf/-8 FIRMOUNT BEECH 30? Elizabeth Scott
p371-32p FOURSTAR RIVER 38 Stewart Reddaway
2221p149 GENERAL GIRLING 36 Patrick Bryant
63-pp666 GYPSY JACK (IRE) 34 Jane Western
2/213/-2 HALLO DOLLY 38+ Sarah Prouse
1-pp2fp3 KAWANA COVE 38? Maria  Lewis
pu-4467f LIGHTENING JACK 34? Dominic Harvey
p7p5f3R1 MARLPIT OAK 35 James Young
103-04pf MISS CUPCAKE 36? Lisa Jefford
12-p22p1 ON YOUR MAX 36 Ed Walker
/3414-74 OTIS TARDA (IRE) 37 Anthony Berry
p3p-21p1 PETERBROWN (IRE) 39+ Karyn Heard
5/-fu441 REDLYNCH ROCK (IRE) 36+ Teresa Clark
4p3//-93 RUPERTS VISION 30? Marcella Bayliss
-344fp11 SEDGEMOOR TOP BID 36+ Joe Tickle
-p945385 SUNKEN SECRET (IRE) 33? Lee Glanville
581u2222 TURTLE BOYS (IRE) 38+ Harriet Brown
p8pp-u73 WELL TRAVELLED 34? Martin Sweetland

Preview extract:

According To Harry is from a team bang in form, with Nicola Martin sending out winners most weekends. He has claims in the James Pryce Tractors-sponsored Intermediate race having run a head second to Jepeck at the Upcott meeting. Hallo Dolly made a pleasing start to her seasons campaign under Darren Edwards, when coming home five lengths second to Pasternak Jack at Vauterhill, the mare had been off the track for two years and looks likely to improve for the run.

8th Race – The TBA Club Members Mares Race

Form Name Rating TRAINERS
4p/332-4 ALYSIA’S FLAME 35? Katie Bellamy
-p CHEEKY BLINDER 00 Helen Bament
2/213/-2 HALLO DOLLY 38+ Sarah Pouse
*8744-41 KATIE’S MASSINI 32+ Elizabeth Scott
056-ppf3 LUCY’S GIRL (IRE) 25? Dan Farr
p7p5f3R1 MARLPIT OAK 35 James Young
103-04pf MISS CUPCAKE 36? Lisa Jefford
22-111p MISS GOTAWAY 40 Kayley Woollacott
*45/3p- QUEEN’S BAY Jack Barber
43216-p3 TIKKECHE 34 Chloe Newman
-1s1pb23 WHENHARRYMETSALLY 40? Keith Cumings

Preview extract:

There is an extra race this season, which is a mares only club race put on by the Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association Club Members race for Mares & Fillies only, which will close the days event, suggestions would be Miss Gotaway from the Kayley Woollacott team, and Whenharrymetsally from the Keith Cumings yard.

Related articles:

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,260 other followers

Advertisements