RESULTS: DULVERTON WEST POINT-TO-POINT AND PONY RACES– BRATTON DOWN – 17th MAY 2015

Website_BD_DW_Results_Banner

Point-To-Point Races

Going: Good

Restricted (Sponsor – Hayes Garden Machinery)

1 Bernshaw (Will Biddick) 9-2 clear from 14th, ran on strongly

2 Golden Squirrel (Robb Hawker) 10-1 good headway three out, kept on well

3 Just Seven (Vicky Wade) 9-2 led 9th to 13th, no extra from two out

13 ran; 2l; 2 1/2l;  5m 47s

Owner: Mr & Mrs RME Wright; Trainer; Claire Hitch

Open Maiden – Bob Pittard Memorial

Division 1 (The Pittard Family)

1 Highland Thistle (Merv Woodward) 66-1 left in lead 15th, stayed on gamely

2 Looking For Mick (Rob Hawker) 16-1 good late progress, nearest at finish

3 Driftwood (Will Biddick) 5-4 fav late headway, finished well

15 ran; 1/2l; 1/2l;  5m 54s

Owner; Andrew Pope; Trainer; Julie Pocock

Division 2 (Brewer Harding & Rowe – solicitors)

1 Bugsie Malone (Will Biddick) evens fav headway three out, left in lead last

2 The Mystro (Matt Hampton) 9-2 headway two out, strong chall flat, just failed

3 Don’t Doittome (J Hepburn) 20-1 chased leaders, left 3rd at last

16 ran’ neck; 7l;  5m 55s

Owner; Graham Roach; Trainer; Jack  Barber

Members Conditions (Philip & Sarah Hobbs)

1 Whataknight (Will Biddick) 4-7fav led/ disputed til asserted apprg last

2 Fiulin (Robbie Henderson) 11-4 not reach leaders, took 2nd flat

3 Swansbrook (Leanda Tickle) 16-1 tracked leaders, no extra from two out

5 ran; 20l; 6l;  5m 46s

Owner; T Hamlin; M Dare; J Snook; Trainer; Jack Barber

PPORA Club Members Riders Conditions (AP & VA Maddox Ltd)

1 Top Chief (Jake Bament) 4-1 made most from 6th, ran on well under pressure flat

2 Barneys Mate (Christopher Barber) 9-2 chased winner from 16th, no extra flat

3 Overclear (Vicky Gravite) 20-1 went 3rd three out, not reach leaders

7 ran; 7l; 6l;  5m 49s

Owner; J Gardener & T Hamlin; Trainer; Stuart Sampson

Mixed Open 4 m 1f (Brend Hotel Group)

1 Bellflower Boy (Bryony Frost) 7-1 held up, 4th at last, strong run flat to lead 75 yards out

2 Cecile De Volanges (Charlie Dando) 5-2 held up, 3rd at last, strong run flat, just failed

3 Right Enough (Matt Hampton) 16-1 led til 8th & agn 21st til after last, kept on

13 ran; head; 3l;  8m 19s

Owner; Ben Robarts; Trainer; Stuart Sampson

Intermediate  (James Pryce Tractors)

1 Otis Tarda (Will Biddick) 10-1 held up, led last, just held on

2 Fourstar River (Ian Chanin) 4-1 prominent, sustained chall flat, just failed

3 According To Harry (Darren Edwards) 11-8 fav led two out til last, no extra flat

12 ran; neck; 2 1/2l;  5m 48s

Owner; Tony Berry; Trainer; Suzy Berry

Mares & Fillies TBA (Thoroughbred Breeders Association)

1 Queens Bay (Will Biddick) evens fav tracked leader til led apprg last, comfortably

2 Marlpit Oak (Daniel Sansom) 12-1 chased leaders, stayed on to take 2nd flat

3 Whenharrymetsally (Matt Hampton) 7-2 not reach leaders, snatched 3rd near line

7 ran; 5l; 4l;  5m 47s

Owner; Robert & Lucy Dickinson; Trainer; Jack Barber

Pony Racing

Point to Point Pony Racing CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE DULVERTON WEST AT BRATTON DOWN ON SUNDAY, 17TH MAY 2015

138cm & Under Race

1. CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch
2. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT – Tyler Heard
3. MOLLY – Connor Brace
4. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament
5. MAYDAY BLACK MINK – Charlie Sprake
6. MAGIC – Honor Weatherlake
7. CLONAMULLY DANNY BOY – Archie Woollacott
8. CHINKWELL FELIX – Taylor Fisher

NR BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau

148cm & under

1. PEATEAOH – Connor Brace
2. VADLAWALKOVER – Tamby Welch
3. IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong
4. GOODNIGHT – Bruce Young
5. SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston
6. SHOTGUN MINNIE – Tyler Heard
7. NUALA – Michael Treneer

NR TOUCH CONTROL – Simon Morgan

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.