RESULTS: SOUTH TETCOTT POINT-TO-POINT, UPCOTT CROSS, BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 25th MAY 2015

Website_UC_ST_Results_Banner

Point-To-Point Races

Going: Good

Confined (Penbode Veterinary Group)

1 dead heat Devon General (Matt Hampton) 5-2 led three out, blundered last two fences, caught on line
1 dead heat Mausefalle (Darren Edwards) 10-1 prom, went 2nd three out, strong run flat, joined ldr on line
3 Kings Bench (David Noonan) 4-1 stayed on well from three out
8 ran; dead heat; 3l; 6m 26s
Owner: Devon General Mr & Mrs John Burrow ; Trainer; Kayley Woollacott
Owner Mausefalle Mike Bickell; Trainer; Dean Summersby

Men’s Open (T L Rowe, Park Homes)

1 Robin Will (Matt Hampton) 3-1 held up, effort three out, led last, soon clear
2 Posh Totty (Will Biddick) 1-3 fav took lead 14th, headed last, no extra flat
3 Rush N Roll (Michael Legg) 8-1 hdwy 13th, no extra from two out
4 ran; 3l; 8l; 6m 28s
Owner: Mr & Mrs John Symes; Trainer; Kayley Woollacott

Restricted (Coodes Solicitors)

Race stopped at the 15th fence – declared void – false start (14 ran)

Ladies’ Open (Simpkins Edwards)

1 Ned White (Leanda Tickle) 7-4 fav made all, drew clear two out, comf
2 Florence Mary (Lucy Mager) 9-4 went 2nd 13th, every chance til wknd two out
3 Battle Bridge (Chloe Swaffield) 11-2 some hdwy four out, took 3rd flat, no ch ldrs
5 ran; 7l; 10l; 6m 27s
Owner; Mrs J and Mr N Elliott: Trainer; Robert Chanin

Club Novice Riders’ (PRJ Engineering)

1 Cock Of The Rock (Harry Cobden) 1-3 fav held up, smooth prog to lead two out, soon clear
2 Le Clo De La Londe (Sean Houlihan) 9-2 led 10th til headed two out
3 Mumbles Pier (R Patrick) 11-2 disputed lead / close up til wknd four out
8 ran; 12l; 25l; 6m 24s;
Owner; Harry Cobden; Trainer; Rachael Green

Open Maiden Division 1 (Dawn West Devon)

1 High Priority (Josh Newman) 4-1 took lead three out, rdn clr next, easily
2 Onwegoagain (Darren Edwards) 9-1 chased winner from three out, stayed on one pace
3 Forrardon Exmoor (Vicky Wade) 15-8 fav led til four out, well held from next
10 ran; 5l; 25l; 6m 31s
Owner; Mr & Mrs P Clarke & Mrs J Cumings; Trainer; Keith Cumings

Open Maiden Division 2 (FC Cleaning Systems)

1 Baldhu High Tide (Vicky Wade) 25-1 led til 12th & agn from three out, clear when blundered last, easily
2 Cloudy Coma (Sam Ellicott) 12-1 stayed on from three out
3 Meldon Express (Jo Buck) 2-1 jt fav hit 14th, went 2nd three out til flat
7 ran; 6l; head; 6m 42s
Owner; Mrs S Wevill; Trainer; Lizzie Luxton

Pony Racing

Sourced from Point to Point Pony Racing: CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE SOUTH TETCOTT AT UPCOTT CROSS ON MONDAY, 25TH MAY 2015

138cm & Under Race

1. CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch
2. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT – Tyler Heard
3. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament
4. MOCKING BIRD – Alfie Godfrey
5. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau
6. JOBANKER MORNING MIST – Finn Muirhead
7. MASSEREENE PORTORA – Harry Brown (10)
8. MENEDH JUMPING JACK FLASH – Otis Morgan
9. WIDE VALLEY BATMAN – Walter Fisher-Barnett
10.WIDE VALLEY MARCH – Ruby Fisher-Barnett

148cm & under at 12.20pm

1. DONT TELL DAI – Connor Brace
2. CALYPSO – Ben Godfrey
3. IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong
4. VADLAWALKOVER – Tamby Welch
5. SHOTGUN MINNIE – Tyler Heard
6. SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston
7. GOODNIGHT – Bruce Young
8. BARBOZA – Isabel Hunt

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,260 other followers

Advertisements