RESULTS: EXMOOR POINT-TO-POINT AND PONY RACES– BRATTON DOWN – 31st MAY 2015

Website_BD_E_Results_Banner

Point-To-Point Races

Going: Good / Good to soft

Hunt race (RSM Beares & Brian Thorne & Son)

1 The Mystro (Lee Drowne)  led three out, stayed on strongly

2 Father Owen (Scott Turner) 10-1 steady hdwy from 15th, went 2nd flat

3 Bernshaw (Darren Edwards) 1-2 fav led til three out, weakend

4 ran; won by distance; 1l; 6m 10s

Owner; Duckers & Divers Club; Trainer; Keith Cumings

Restricted (Rosettes Direct)

1The Flying Doc (Robbie Henderson) 4-1  good hdwy three out, took lead flat, v. easily

2 Winter Garden (Sean Houlihan) 9-2 chased leaders, outpaced after two out, stayed on late

3 A Real Cliché (Will Biddick) 5-2 fav  led 15th til headed 150 yards out

10 ran; 1 1/2l; neck;  6m 13s

Owner; Cow Boys; Trainer; Ed Walker

Ladies’ Open (Bray Leino)

1 Minella Fifty (Charlotte Prichard) 7-4 fav led from 14th, stayed on well

2 Presentandcorrect (Laura Scott) 11-4 led/ disputed 5th til 13th, pressed leader til no extra flat

3 Fiulin (Leanda Tickle) 5-1 went third two out, not reach leaders

8 ran; 6l; 10l;  6m 11s

Owner; E & Mrs C Hitch; Trainer; Claire Hitch

Men’s Open (Moore Scarrott)

1 Whataknight (Will Biddick) 4-6 fav held up, hdwy three out, led 250 yards out, soon clear

2 Parkam Jack (Jamie Thomas) 5-2 held up, hdwy to lead after three out til headed flat

3 Right Enough (Tom Chanin) 16-1 prom, led 15th til three out, weakened

5 ran; 5l; 20l;  6m 9s

Owner; T Hamlin; M dare; J Snook; Trainer; Jack Barber

Intermediate (Ashley Farrant & the Kingdon family)

1 What About Will (Vicky Wade) 3-1 led from 14th, drew clear flat, comf

2 Way Before dawn (Leanda Tickle) 5-1 went 2nd 16th, pressed ldr, every chance til wknd flat

3 Redlynch Rock (Rob Hawker) 4-1 hdwy three out, stayed on to take 3rd close home

9 ran; 12l; 3l;  6m 11s

Owner; Keith wade; Trainer; Neil Harris

Open Maiden

Division 1(The Old Station House Inn)

1 Spendajennie (Matt Hampton) 6-1 tracked ldr from 13th, led last, drew clear flat

2 Master Max (Will Biddick) evens fav progress12th, effort & every ch two out, no extra flat

3 Derniere Dance (David Noonan) 10-1 headway three out, stayed on steadily

9 ran; 6l; 6l;  6m 19s

Owner; Andrew & Hannah Broggio; Trainer; Kayley Woollacott

Division 2 (Slee Blackwell Solicitors)

1 Brandevin (Will Biddick) 11-8 fav held up, hdwy three out, quickened to lead 200 yards out

2 The Conjurer (Rob Hawker) 10-1 alwys prom, disputed lead three out til 200 yards out

3 Regular Guy (Darren Andrews) 14-1 chased leaders, 3rd at last, kept on close home

8 ran; 5l; 5l;  6m 23s

Owner; C Donlon; Trainer; Jack Barber

Pony Racing

Point to Point Pony Racing CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE EXMOOR HUNT AT BRATTON DOWN ON SUNDAY, 31ST MAY 2015:

138cms & Under Race at 1.00pm

1. CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch
2. MOCKING BIRD – Alfie Godfrey
3. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament
4. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau
5. MAGIC – Honor Weatherlake
6. TALPONCIAU PERFECT PRINT – Hamish Clarke
7. JOBANKER MORNING MIST – Finn Muirhead
8. PARKHILL PLAYBOY – Joshua Brown
9. KISSY – Emily Handel
UR HELSINGTON VANETTA – Lewis McDonald

NR TOBY – Josh Craddock

148cms & under at 1.20pm

1. VADLAWALKOVER – Tamby Welch
2. CALYPSO – Ben Godfrey
3. IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong
4. COOL RUNNER – Thomas Doggrell
5. PICKMERE BOND STREET – Hamish Clarke

NR SHOTGUN MINNIE- Tyler Heard
NR SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston
NR TARKA – Michael Treneer
NR TOTAL ECLIPSE – William Cox

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.