RESULTS: TORRINGTON FARMERS POINT-TO-POINT AND DEVON & CORNWALL PONY RACING FINALS – CHAPLETON BARTON, UMBERLEIGH – 13th JUNE 2015

Website_U_TF_Results_Banner

Point-To-Point Races

Going: Good; Good to Firm & Soft in places

Confined; (Devonshire Motors of Barnstaple)

1 Lucys Girl (Jake Bament) 10-1 Chased leader 8th til led after three out, soon clear
2 Robin Will (Jamie Thomas) 4-7 fav left in lead 8th, wknd quickly & headed after three out, no chance from next
3 ran; only two finished; 30l
Owner; Dan Farr; Trainer; Dan Farr

Restricted (Tim Forster Memorial sponsored by Kivells)

1 Carry On Nando (Sean Houlihan) 8-13 fav made most , drew away three out, left alone last
2 ran; Finished Alone
Owner; Mrs J Luscombe & R Candy; Trainer; Gordon Chambers

Men’s Open (Davisons)

1 Findlay’s Find (David Mansell) 5-2 disputed lead 11th til went clear after three out, stayed on strongly
2 Threapwood (Oliver Greenall) 9-2 held up in touch, good hdwy after three out, kept on but not reach winner
3 Bathwick Scanno (Rob Hawker) 5-1 led til 10th, outpaced four out, rallied to 3rd flat
4 ran; 4l; 10l; 6m 42s
Owner; Paul Miles; Trainer; Myfanwy Miles

Ladies’ Open (E J Snell & Sons Ltd)

1 Florence Mary (Lucy Mager) 7-4 fav in touch, prog to lead three out, stayed on well
2 Bay To Go (Hannah Watson) 5-1 chased leaders, went 2nd five out, one pace from two out
3 Tiger D’Oust (Vicky Wade) 7-2 midfield, took 3rd apprg last, not reach leaders
7 ran; 2l; 4l; 6m 41s
Owner; Jeff Fear; Trainer; Emma Mellor

Intermediate (Claire Howarth, The Barum Stud)

1 Kawana Cove (Heidi Lewis) 4-1 disputed lead 11th , led after three out, drew clear next
2 Sedgemoor Top Bid (Jamie Thomas) 11-8 disputed lead 11th til three out, gradually faded
3 Delta Borget (Vicky Wade) 11-2 chased leaders til no extra after three out
4 ran; 8l; 7l; 6m 38s
Owner; David & Heidi Lewis; Trainer; Maria Lewis

Open Maiden (Smallridge Bros Ltd)

1 Come On Louis (Oliver Greenall) 10-1 chased clear leader, lost place four out, rallied two out, ran on well
2 Kilcolman Wizard (Darren Edwards) 4-1 soon well clear, weakened quickly two out
3 Derniere Dance (David Noonan) 13-2 tacked leaders, every chance three out, one pace
10 ran; 4l; 4l; 6m 39s
Owner; Andrew Ralphs; Trainer; Oliver Greenall

National Champions Will Biddick and Gina Andrews, with outgoing secretary Gillian Underhill following the conclusion to the 2014-15 season at the Torrington Farmers Point-To-Point, at Umberleigh.

National Champions Will Biddick and Gina Andrews, with outgoing secretary Gillian Underhill following the conclusion to the 2014-15 season at the Torrington Farmers Point-To-Point, at Umberleigh. Photo courtesy of Tim Holt

Pony Racing

Point to Point Pony Racing CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE TORRINGTON FARMERS AT UMBERLEIGH ON SATURDAY, 13TH JUNE 2015:

138cm & Under

1. CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch 
2. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT – Tyler Heard
3. HONKY TONK GIRL – Brad Kent
4. MOCKING BIRD – Alfie Godfrey
5. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament 
6. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau 
7. HELSINGTON VANETTA – Lewis McDonald
8. MAGIC – Honor Weatherlake
9. PARKHILL PLAYBOY – Joshua Brown
10. MENEDH JUMPING JACK FLASH – Otis Morgan

Video of the finish: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Point-to-Point-Pony-Racing/308495205966944/videos/486411528175310/

148cms & under

1. HAWKSFIELD FLYER – Fergus Gillard
2. CALYPSO – Ben Godfrey 
3. BARBOZA – Isabel Hunt 
3. GOODNIGHT – Bruce Young 
5. SHOTGUN MINNIE – Tyler Heard 
6. SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston

NR DONT TELL DAI – Connor Brace 
NR IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong

Video of the finish: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Point-to-Point-Pony-Racing/308495205966944/videos/486412174841912/

Upcoming Events

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.