RESULTS: NORTH CORNWALL POINT-TO-POINT AT WADEBRIDGE 10 JAN 2016

Website_NC15_Money_Results_Template

Going; Soft, heavy in places

Hunt race (Moores St Wenn Ltd)

1 Sedgemoor Top Bid (Jamie Thomas) 1-3 fav made all ,clear two out, easily

2 Miller Of Glanmire (Darren Edwards) 2-1 chased winner,in touch til faded two out

2 ran; won by a distance; 7m 14s

Owner; Paul Mann; Trainer; Joe Tickle

PPORA Club Members’ Novice Riders’ (Hop Oils Ltd)

1 Premier Portrait (Gus Levinson) 7-4 fav handy, strong run two out, led last, rdn out

2 Kirkleigh (Alastair Harvey) 2-1 tracked leader final circuit, every chance last, no extra cl home

3 Sobre Tresor (Tom Hawke) 8-1 led 11th til headed last, kept on well

12 ran; 2l; 1/2l; 6m 24s

Owner; Dr Charles Levinson; Trainer; Dr Charles Levinson

Ladies’ Open (3 Cornish Farmers, R Chapman, A Daniels, A Prout)

1 Ray Diamond (Olivia Hutchings) 1-2 fav prom, disputed 14, drew clear flat

2 Rebel Du Maquis (Chloe Roddick) 7-2 disputed 14, every chance til no extra flat

3 Good Egg (Sarah Rippon) 16-1 in touch til wknd five out

5 ran; 7l; 3 1/2l; 6m 32s

Owner; Jackie Du Plessis; Trainer; Jackie Du Plessis

Restricted (Ray Davies Foods)

1 Bob The Butcher (Byron Moorcroft) 1-3 fav close up, led three out, stayed on strongly

2 Annwyl (Will Gordon) 13-2 prom, outpaced three out, stayed on well flat

3 Shannon Smacker (Josh Pearce) 3-1 lost touch 14th

3 ran; 1 1/2l; 20l; 6m 56s

Owner; David Brace; Trainer; David Brace

Men’s Open (Kivells)

1 Doctor Braveheart (Byron Moorcroft) 11-8 made all, in command from three out, stayed on strongly

2 Big Fella Thanks (Noel George) 4-9 fav chased leader, kept on under pressure flat

2 ran; 1 1/2l; 6m 55s

Owner; David Brace; Trainer; David Brace

Open Maiden

Div 1 (Stephens Scown Solicitors)

1 Sutton Storm (Michael Legg) 11-10 fav handy, led four out, drew clear next, comfortably

2 Bertie’s Way (Darren Edwards) 4-1 headway four out, not reach winner

3 Miss Weld (Pippa Glanville) 8-1 led til four out, kept on flat

8 ran; 12l; short head;

Owner; Mrs Angela Davies; Trainer; Mrs Angela Davies

Div 2 (The Old Inn, St Breward)

1 Follow The Paint (Jo Buck) 3-1 in touch, led four out, ran on strongly

2 Looking Glass (Michael Legg) 5-2 fav keen hold, made most til four out, soon no extra, fin tired

3 Troubleshot (Tom Chanin) 8-1 left third three out, not reach leaders

9 ran; 15l; 12l; 6m 40s

Owner; The Beefeater Partnership (K Heard); Trainer; Lydia Svensson

Confined (Cornish Mutual)

1 Iron Chancellor (Sean Houlihan) 6-4 fav took lead 13th, stayed on strongly

2 Ladyvie (Hannah Welch) 5-1 chased winner from 13th, stayed on one pace

3 Reliable Richie (Darren Edwards) 4-1 chased leaders, no extra from two out

5 ran; 6l; 5l; 6m 34s

Owner: Scott, Meyrick, Bugler Partnership; Trainer; Sue Popham

Recent Live stream replays:

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

Upcoming Event

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.