RESULTS: SILVERTON POINT-TO-POINT, BLACK FOREST LODGE – 17 JAN 2016

 Website_S16_Results_Template

Going: Soft becoming heavy

Confined (Best Western Tiverton Hotel)

1 Delphi Mountain (Emma Watson) 3-1 led 13th, forged clear two out, easily

2 Pasternak Jack (Heidi Lewis) 20-1 with ldrs 13th, chased wnr from next, every chance til outpaced two out

3 The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) 6-1 rear, some late hdwy, not reach leaders

7 ran; 15l; 4l; 6m 35s

Owner; Chris Pike; Trainer; Emma Watson

Restricted (Simpkins Edwards)

1 Robin De Souza (Darren Edwards) 5-2 jt fav held up midfield, hdwy to lead 15th, drew clr two out, comfortably

2 Northgeorge (Byron Moorcroft) 3-1 prog 15th, challd three out, went 2nd next, soon no extra

3 Captain Camelot (Tom David) 5-1 handy, prog four out, stayed on closing stages

12 ran; 4l; 4l; 6m 38s

Owner; Mr & Mrs Worth; Trainer; Dean Summersby

Ladies’ Open (AGA)

1 Horsham Lad (Phine Banks) 9-1 midfield, prog three out, strong run to lead near finish

2 Coombe Hill (Millie Wonnacott) 9-2 in touch, effort three out, stayed on strongly, just failed

3 Penmore Mill (Hannah Watson) 5-4 fav hdwy 14th, led four out, til headed near finish

11 ran; 1/2l; head; 6m 39s

Owner; Miss J Banks; Trainer; Mrs D Ralph

Men’s Open (Vision South West Ltd)

1 Sir Du Bearn (Richard Patrick) 7-1 led 2nd, made rest, ran on gamely

2 Imperial Circus (Nick Lawton) 16-1 went 2nd 13th, chased winner, every chance til no extra two out

3 Ohio Gold (Martin McIntyre) 10-1 hdwy four out, not reach leaders

15 ran; 10l; 25l; 6m 37s

Owner; Michael Bowen; Trainer; Michael Bowen

Open Maiden Division 1 (Wilkinson Grant & Co)

1 Zephyr (Chester Williams) 5-1 led 14th, drew clear two out, stayed on well

2 Dark Gesture (Will Biddick) 5-2 hdwy 14th, effort three out, no chance wnr, took 2nd flat

3 Grey Dream (Darren Edwards) 9-2 rear, late hdwy to take 3rd flat

7 ran; 10l; 4l; 6m 52s

Owner; Mrs Jane Williams; Trainer; Jane Williams

Open Maiden Division 2 (Gingerland Livery Ltd)

1 Creative Inerta (Ben Clarke)3-1 good hdwy 14th, led three out, drew clr apprg last

2 Whatastormnorm (Tom Chanin) 7-4 fav led til 11th, & agn 14th til three out, btn when mstk last

11 ran; Only two finished; 25l; 6m 55s

Owner; Mr J Brown & Mr & Mrs M Holmes; Trainer; Harriet Brown

Open Maiden Division 3 (The Farriers)

1 Bruton (Will Biddick) 10-1 hdwy 13th, led three out, mstk next, stayed on well

2 Broome Lane (Rachel Leyshon) 7-2 led / disputed 3rd til three out, rallied flat

3 Berwick Bassett (Johny Bailey) 3-1 fav imprvd four out, every chance two out, hit last, wknd flat

11 ran; 5l; 1 1/2l; 7m 3s

Owner; Mrs Fiona Read; Trainer; Fiona Read

Intermediate (Devon Fuels)

1 Big George (James Ridley) 8-1 good hdwy three out, strong run to lead close home

2 Paddycards (Sam Painting) 7-1 led 13th , kept on but headed near finish

3 The Flying Doc (Will Biddick) 6-1 held up, hdwy four out, well held when mstk last

10 ran; 1 1/2l; 20l; 6m 56s

Owner; Mr Alastair McLeish; Trainer; James Ridley

Recent Live stream replays:

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

Upcoming Event

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.