RESULTS: EAST DEVON POINT-TO-POINT AT BISHOPS COURT – 5 MAR 2016

Website_Results_2016

GOING: SOFT, HEAVY IN PLACES

Hunt race ( Sponsor: East Devon Associates)

1 Kirkleigh (Alistair Harvey) 1-2 fav led 10th, clear from three out, left solo next

4 ran; winner finished alone

Owner; Sue Trump; Trainer; Robert Chanin

Open Maiden (4 to 6 year olds only) (Country Leisure)

1 Arcs Abound (Rob Stoneman) 100-30 prom, led two out, dvn out

2 Micky Stark (Will Gordon) 13-2 gd hdwy 14th, challd two out, every chance til no extra last 75 yds

3 Eddies Pearl (Jamie Thomas) 9-2 prom from 7th til wknd three out

9 ran; ; 1 1/2l; dist

Owner; Claire Alers-Hankey, Jill & Geoff Nute; Trainer; Lucy Gardner

Mixed Open (Michael Pidsley & Son Ltd)

1 Blazing Whale (Will Biddick) 4-6 fav cl up til led after two out, hard pressed last, stayed on strongly

2 Ohio Gold (Martin McIntyre) 5-1 gd hdwy four out, slt ld two out, every chance last, no extra flat

3 Batu Ferringhi (Rob Hawker) 9-2 led til three out, wknd

7 ran; 4l; 15l; 6m 58s

Owner; Francis Read & Ed Walker; Trainer; Ed Walker

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Master Baker (Jo Buck) 4-6 fav led four out, clear two out, very easily

2 Hallo Dolly (Darren Edwards) 10-1 hdwy four out, went 2nd last, no chance with winner

3 Follow The Paint (Will Biddick) 2-1 handy, not alwys fluent, 2nd four out til last

7 ran; 20l; 8l; 7m 10s

Owner; Jackie Mc Cullough; Trainer; Leslie Jefford

PPORA Club Novice Riders (Ford Simey Solicitors)

1 Maller Tree (Chris Wald) 5-2 made virtually all, drew clr two out, comf

2 Flying Award (Rob Stoneman) 2-1 fav held up, prog two out, fin strongly

3 Fiulin (Abbie Hughes) 11-4 prom, mistake 6th, 2nd from 14th, outpaced two out, lost 2nd nr finish

8 ran; 4l; 1 1/2l; 7m 15s

Owner; Mrs Kate Dennis; Trainer; Chris Wald

Restricted (Harris Timber Products Ltd)

1 Earthpower (Will Biddick) 4-6 fav led/ disputed throughout, asserted flat, dvn out

2 Pauls Conn (Nick Lawton) 5-2 cl 2nd or disputed throughout, every chance last, no extra nr finish

3 Printing Blue (Darren Edwards) 15-2 chased ldrs from 14th, fin strongly

6 ran; 2 1/2l; 1l; 7m 21s

Owner; Roger Penny; Trainer; Jack Barber

Open Maiden 7 year olds & over (Otter Brewery)

1 Upto Ollie (Will Gordon) 5-1 alwys prom, led two out, headed last.stayed on to lead agn 75 yds out

2 The Conjurer (Rob Hawker) 9-4 fav with leaders, effort two out, slt ld last, headed last 75 yds

3 Gold Relief (Will Biddick) 6-1 in touch, slight lead three out, wknd next

8 ran; neck; 20l; 7m 20s

Owner; Sarah Pidsley; Trainer; Sarah Pidsley

Upcoming Event

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.