Results: Dart Vale & Haldon Harriers Point-To-Point At Buckfastleigh – 13 March 2016

Website_Results_DVHH16

Going: Dead

Point-To-Point Races

Hunt race (Mr John Bond in memory of his late wife Kath)

1 Beuvron (Hannah Welch) 1-4fav disputed til led 16th, easily

2 Angonaminute (Pippa Glanville) 4-1 held up, wnet 2nd after two out, no ch wnr

3 Doubletoilantrouble (Barnaby Treneer) 5-1 disp til wknd 16th

3 ran; 12l; 15l; 7m 50s

Owner; Charles Stanley; Trainer; Sam Holdsworth

Open Maiden Div 1 (Winston Pincombe, Chumleigh)

1 Betty’s Boy (Josh Newman) 7-2 prog 14th, left in lead three out, clr when blnd last

2 Tetralogy (Vicky Wade) 20-1 behind, stayed on late, left 2nd at last

3 Syracuse’s Dream (Barnaby Treneer) 7-1 in touch til 16th. left 3rd at last

7 ran; 20l; 10l; 7m 26s

Owner; Ross Oliver; Trainer; Ed Walker

Open Maiden Div 2 (WBW Solicitors)

1 Forrardon Xmoor (Vicky Wade) 7-1 made most, dvn out, gamely

2 Back In June (Jake Bament) 6-4 chased leaders, every chance til no extra apprg last

3 Robin Longstride (Bryony Frost) evens fav With leader til outpaced three out, rallied late

8 ran; 3l; 15l; 7m 28s

Owner; Mrs Jill Baskerville; Trainer; Mrs Jill Baskerville

Mixed Open (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company)

1 Doctor Henry (Bronwyn Buttery) 4-1 alwys handy, led after two out, ran on well

2 Steeltown (Jamie Thomas) 9-2 made most til headed after two out, kept on, just held

3 Welstonedruid (Tom Chanin) 7-4 fav in touch til mstk 15th, grad wknd

7 ran; 1l; dist; 7m 17s

Owner; Bronwyn Buttery; Trainer; Bronwyn Buttery

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Sea Bear (Josh Newman) 7-2 made all, jumped well, ran on well

2 Shanann Star (Darren Edwards) 10-1 tracked ldr from 17th, stayed on but alwys held

6 ran; omly two finished;2 1/2l; 7m 27s

Owner; Robert & Janet Gibbs; Trainer; Chloe Newman

Countryside Alliance Club Novice Riders (Luscombe Maye)

1 Premier Portrait (Gus Levinson) 2-9 fav disp ld til drew clr after two out, easily

2 Overafrica (Will Gordon) 7-1 disp ld til no extra after two out

3 ran; Only two finished; 12l; 7m 43s

Owner;The Levinson family; Trainer; Dr Charles Levinson

Restricted (Subaru)

1 In The Tub (Jo Buck) 4-5 fav made all, jumped well, easily

2 Whatastormnorm (Tom Chanin) 13-8 chased leader, wknd gradually after two out, mstk last

3 Polo The Mumm (Hannah Welch) 4-1 lost touch three out

4 ran; 15l; dist; 7m 34s

Owner; Tom Malone; Trainer; Tom Malone

Pony Races

CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE DART VALE & HALDON HARRIERS AT BUCKFASTLEIGH ON SUNDAY, 13TH MARCH

138cms & under OPEN

  1. Wee Anthony – Freddie Gingell
  2. The Jobs Not Straight – Tyler Heard
  3. Dillan’s Girl – Finn Muirhead
  4. Helsington Valetta – Lewis McDonald
  5. Hideaway Evening Star – Taylor Fisher
  6. Ginger Wizard – Chad Bament

Refused to start: Lucy In The Sky – Harry Brown

NR – Menedh Jumping Jack Flash – Artemis Morgan

(6 ran)

148cms & under OPEN

  1. Shotgun Minnie – Tyler Heard
  2. Buddy’s Girl – Tamby Welch
  3. Two The Manor Born – Daniel Cox
  4. Tarka – Michael Treneer
  5. Springtime Twitter – Olivia Harvey

W/D not under Starters orders: Mario- Taylor Fisher

NR Smartie – Archie Woollacott

5 ran

Official Photographer: Tim Holt

Upcoming Event

  • Sunday 20th Match 2016, Lamerton Point-To-Point, Kilworthy, nr Tavistock

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.