Results: East Cornwall Point-To-Point at Great Trethew – 26th March 2016

Website_Results_EC16

Going: Soft, heavy in places

Point-To-Point Races

Open Maiden, 4 to 6-year-olds only, 2m 4f (Sponsor; Kings Head, Altarnun)

Div 1

1 Parlour Maid (Rob Hawker) 1-2 fav made most , rdn out
2 L’Ane Fou (Will Biddick) 5-1 close up til no extra two out
3 Culverwell (Martin McIntyre) 5-1 stdy hdwy three out, kept on nr finish
9 ran; 10l; 2l; 6m 10s
Owner; Richard & Sarah Hawker; Trainer; Miss Charlotte Hawker

Div 2

1 Syracuse’s Dream (Barnaby Treneer) 8-1 made all stayed on well
2 Horwood Lad (Darren Edwards) 16-1 chased wnr three out, kept on one pace
3 Silver Mix (Zoe Hawkins) 14-1 just in touch til three out, stayed on late
9 ran; 10l; 10l; 6m 5s
Owner; Deborah Treneer; Trainer; Deborah Treneer

Open Maiden, 7-year-olds and over 2m 4f (Jonathan Blake, Money Management, Saltash)

1 Our Chief (Martin McIntyre) 6-1 strong run two out, drew clr last
2 Rockinrolldixie (Darren Edwards) 7-4 fav went 2nd 12th, every chance til no extra two out
3 Castleboy Warrior (Darren Andrews) 7-1 hdwy three out, kept on
15 ran; 3l; 2l; 5m 55s
Owner; White, Phippen & Finn partnership; Trainer; Teresa Clark

Mixed Open (Porsche Centre Exeter)

1 Blazing Whale (Will Biddick) 5-2 held up, led three out, stayed on strongly
2 Welstonedruid (Tom Chanin) 8-1 4th three out, not trbl winner, left 2nd at last
3 Absolutely Bygones (Saul Woods) 5-1 lost touch 15th
7 ran; 20l; 15l; 6m 58s
Owner; Francis Read & Ed Walker; Trainer; Ed Walker

PPORA Club Novice Riders’ (Jefferys, Cornwall)

1 Ladyvie (Thomasina Eyston) 10-1 hdwy 16th, led next, held on well
2 Coombe Hill (Millie Wonnacott) 2-1 in touch, led 14th, pressed wnr two out, no extra close home
3 Masterleaderman (Harriet Tucker0 5-1 in touch, held in 3rd from two out
8 ran; 1l; 8l; 7m 14s
Owner; Eyston family; Trainer; Sam Holdsworth

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Devon General (Matt Hampton) 4-1 held up, close 2nd two outled last 50 yards
2 Sonoftheking (Darren Edwards) 7-4 led 16th , blunderd badly last, not recover
3 Follow The Paint (Will Biddick) evens fav held up, took 2nd three out, grad wknd next
6 ran; 1l; 2l; 7m 11s
Owner; Ruth & John Burrow; Trainer; Kayley Woollacott

Restricted (Blackburns Metals Ltd, Plympton)

1 Whatastormnorm (Tom Chanin) 4-5 fav Challd from three out, led after last, all out
2 Mountain Cliché (Darren Andrews) 7-1 made most from 14th, tired & blundered last, no extra flat
3 Mongress Boy (Victoria Sleep) 3-1 chased ldrs til one pace after three out
5 ran; 1/2l; 6l; 7m 15s
Owner; N Chanin, Miss A Boyce, Mrs V Jones, Mr & Mrs B Kelly;Trainer; Robert Chanin

Hunt Race (Cornish Times, Liskeard)

1 Lundy Sky (Joe Morris) 7-4 made all, left solo 15th
3 ran; finished alone
Owner; Norman Carter; Trainer; Miss Lizzie Luxton

Hunt Club Members (Group Travel)

1 Shannan Star (Darren Edwards) prom, led 14th, clr two out, stayed on well
2 King’s Bench (Matt Hampton) 4l 2nd when blundered three out, not recover, eased nr finish
3 ran; 9l; 7m 4s
Owner; Gordon Edwards; Trainer; Gordon Edwards
No starting prices were returned for this race – no bookmakers

Pony Races

148cms& under OPEN

1. Vadlawalkover – Tamby Welch
2. Hideaway Evening Star – Taylor Fisher
3. Ginger Wizard – Chad Bament
4. Wide Valley Superman – Walter Fisher-Barnett
4 ran

NR – Tarka – Michael Treneer

Upcoming Event

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.