Results: Axe Vale Point-To-Point at Stafford Cross, 24th April 2016

Website_Results_AH16

Going: Good

Hunt race (Sponsor; Beviss & Beckingsale Solicitors)

  1. Overafrica (Darren Andrews) 20-1 prom, disp ld last, drew clr flat
  2. Miss Cupcake (Jo Buck) 8-1 chased ldrs, took 2nd close home
  3. Turtle Tim (Will Gordon) 4-1 led 15th til last, wknd flat

7 ran; 10l; 3l; 6m 0s

Owner; Miss Lauren Reed; Trainer; Owner

 

Confined (J & FJ Baker & Co Ltd – Harry Parr Memorial Cup)

  1. Theatre Evening (Tom Bishop) 10-1 led three out, hard pressed last, ran on well
  2. Little Cornham (Lee Drowne) 3-1 with ldrs, challd two out, no extra near finish
  3. Champagne Rosie (Will Biddick) 5-4 fav led til 15th, lost place, rallied near finish

7 ran; 1 1/4l; neck; 6m 6s

Owner; Mrs Frances Bishop; Trainer; Owner

 

Mixed Open (Lee Clifford Engineering –(Graham Hollingworth Memorial Cup)

  1. Posh Totty (Will Biddick) evens fav made most, driven out
  2. The Wealerdealer (Mike Legg) 6-4 effort three out, every chance last, not qckn
  3. Dancing Olga (Sean Houlihan) 13-2 pressed ldr til two out

5 ran; 2 1/2l; 7l; 6m 15s

Owner; Barber, James, Hall, Slocombe; Trainer Jack Barber

 

Intermediate (Martin Diplock Chartered Surveyors) – PF Penny Memorial Cup)

  1. Tom Barton (Stan Sheppard) 5-4 fav held up, strong run two out, led last strides
  2. Doyen Dynamo (Will Biddick) 5-2 prom, disp 11th slt ld two out, headed cl home
  3. Peterbrown (Jake Bament) 3-1 led til joined 11th, every chance last, no extra near finish

6 ran; head; head; 6m 1s

Owner; The Four Dames; Trainer; Sally Alner

 

Novice Riders’ (Lentells Chartered Accountants – Graham Stuart Memorial Trophy)

  1. Minella Fifty (Taylor Pook) 5-4 fav led from 12th, ran on strongly
  2. Top Chief (Christopher Barber) 8-1 chased wnr from three out, every chance last, kept on
  3. Ballybough Gorta (Ed Henderson) 12-1 chased ldrs, one pace from two out

12 ran; 1l; 20l; 5m 57s

Owner; Mike & Claire Hitch; Trainer; Claire Hitch

 

Restricted (Hammett Associates – Ruth Wilmington Memorial Cup)

  1. Mountain Cliché (Darren Andrews) 25-1 slight lead from 13th, left clear last, just held on
  2. Vila Cova (Matt Hampton) 6-1 stdy hdwy from 13th, left 2nd last, ran on well
  3. Forrardon Xmoor (Vicky Wade) 12-1 midfield, stayed on closing stages

12 ran; short head; 6l; 6m 4s

Owner; Mrs Jacqui Dawe; Trainer; N Dawe

 

Open Maiden Div 1 (Scott Rowe Solicitors– Stan Sweetland Memorial Cup)

  1. Broadway Blueshirt (Saul Woods) 5-2 jt fav led from 4th, stayed on gamely
  2. Amber River (Josh Newman) 12-1 rear, good late hdwy, took 2nd flat
  3. Kayfthou (Will Biddick) 5-2 jt fav alwys prom, no extra from two out

13 ran; 7l; 4l; 6m 6s

Owner; Miss Kate Legg, Mr K Legg; Trainer; Kate Legg

 

Open Maiden Div 2 (Symonds & Sampson – Ted Cummings Challenge Cup)

  1. Jonimo (Sean Houlihan) 3-1 led 14th, clear from three out
  2. Brandy and Red (Darren Edwards) 12-1 chased wnr from three out, one pace
  3. Widlake Kier Star (Rob Hawker) 14-1 left 3rd four out, no chance ldrs

9 ran; 20l; 20l; 6m 18s

Owner; Mr & Mrs R Pudd; Trainer; R Pudd

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHERS

The following photographers were at the meeting: Cat Down (Official), Marcus Bath,  Athwenna Iron (Western Morning News) and Megan Cobley.

Upcoming Event

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.