RESULTS: EXMOOR POINT-TO-POINT AT BRATTON DOWN, 22nd MAY 2016

Website_Results_E16

Going: Good

Point-To-Point Races

Hunt race (RSM Beares & Brian Thorne & Son)

1 The Mystro (Jake Bament) 11-8 fav led two out, comf

2 Bernshaw (Rob Hawker) 2-1 cl up & every chance til no extra two out

3 Foprrardon Xmoor (Vicky Wade) 7-4 made most til wknd three out

6 ran; 4l; 10l;  6m 12s

Owner; Duckers & Divers Club; Trainer; Keith Cumings

 

Restricted (Rosettes Direct)

1 Dunn’s River (Will Biddick) evens fav held up, hdwy 16th, led last, drew clr, easily

2 Brandy and Red (Darren Edwards) 11-2 led three out til hdd last, kept on

3 Cloudy Lady (Josh Newman) 2-1 close up, effort three out, no extra flat

10 ran; 7l; 1l;  6m 8s

Owner; Axe Valley Racing Club; Trainer; Jack Barber

Ladies’ Open (Bray Leino)

1 Aikideau (Bryony Frost) 1-2 fav prom, led last, drew clr flat

2 Ohio Gold (Natalie Parker) 10-1 disp ld 15th til no extra last

3 Miss Cupcake (Vicky Wade) 10-1 led 4 til 14, every chance two out, no extra flat

8 ran; 8l; 5l;  6m 7s

Owner; S Barber; S Longman; F Gaskell, P James; Trainer; Jack Barber

 

Men’s Open (Moore Scarrott)

1 Moorland Sunset (Nick Phillips) 7-2 led two out, hard pressed last, rallied to ld agn last 100 yds

2 The Flying Doc (Will Biddick) 4-6 fav held up, led after last til hdd 100 yds out

3 Louis Pasteur (Ryan Withey) 7-1 led 16th, 2nd next, every chance til wknd last

10 ran; 4l; 6l;  6m 6s

Owner: Mrs Scilla Phillips; Trainer; Elizabeth Brown

 

Intermediate (Ashley Farrant & the Kingdon family)

1 Doyen Dynamo (Will Biddick) 5-4 fav prom, 3rd two out, led flat

2 Driftwood Pride (Sean Houlihan) 3-1 made most til hdd flat

3 Spiller’s Dream (Darren Edwards) 6-1 chased ldrs, kept on flat

4 ran; 1l; 4l;  6m 7s

Owner; John Dorse & Mike Roe; Trainer; Ed Walker

 

Open Maiden  (The Old Station House Inn)

1 Sir Des Pres (Philip Thomas) 11-2 went 2nd three out, led nr finish

2 Miss Weld (Pippa Glanville) 7-1 led 14th til hdd near finish

3 Come On Joey (Lee Drowne) 4-1 led 12 – 13th, wknd three out

10 ran; 3l; 10l;  6m 14s

Owner; Steve Parfimowicz; Trainer; Owner

Pony Races

138cms & under OPEN

  1. Wee Anthony – Freddie Gingell
  2. The Job’s Not Straight – Tyler Heard
  3. Talponciau Perfect Print – Joshua Brown
  4. Tealson Topic – Daniel Ellis
  5. Mocking Bird – Alfie Godfrey
  6. Bejowans Bouquet – Kelsie Beilby
  7. Hideaway Evening Star – Taylor Fisher
  8. Ginger Wizard – Chad Bament

8 ran

NR Molly VIII – Molly Landau

NR Dutchess – Elena Nikou

NR Private Ryan the Second – Archie Donald

148cms & under OPEN

  1. Calypso – Alfie Godfrey
  2. Vadlawalkover – Tamby Welch
  3. Heavenly Rose – Becky Wilkins
  4. Mario – Taylor Fisher
  5. Dandy Heights – Chad Bament
  6. Goodnight – Bruce Young
  7. Smartie – Mary Woollacott
    UR Springtime Twitter – Olivia Harvey
    PU Wide Valley Batman – Walter Fisher-Barnett

9 ran

NR Song Bird – James Armstrong

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHERS

The following photographers were at the meeting: John Beasley, Marcus Bath, Roger Peaple and William Devlin

Upcoming Event

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.