RESULTS: SOUTH TETCOTT POINT-TO-POINT AT UPCOTT CROSS, 30th MAY 2016

Website_Results_ST16

 

 Going: Good, Good to Firm in places

Point-To-Point Racing Results

 Confined (Penbode Veterinary Group)

1 Back In June (Jake Bament) 5-2 fav  handy, led last, ran on strongly

2 Its All Or Nothing (Sean Houlihan) 11-4 led three out til hdd last, kept on well

3 King’s Bench (Matt Hampton) 7-2 every chance three out, wknd last

12 ran; 3/4l; 3l;  6m 31s

Owner K Heard, M Evans, S White, P Bayment; Trainer; Karyn Heard

 

Men’s Open (Dimson Day Nursery, Gunnislake)

1 Indiana Bay (Darren Edwards) 6-4 fav prom, clear three out, easily

2 Dancing Olga (Sean Houlihan) 16-1 good late progress, went 2nd two out, no ch wnr

3 Really Unique (Byron Moorcroft) 7-4  made most til 14th, held from three out

6 ran; 20l; 15l;  6m 26s

Owner; Margaret Cowling, Shirley Leslie, Caroline Furse; Trainer; Jill Dennis

 

Restricted (Coodes Solicitors)

1 Vards (Will Biddick) evens fav held up, hdwy three out, slt ld last, dvn out

2 Minella Arts (James King) 20-1 led 13th til last, ran on well, just failed

3 Rockinrolldixie (Darren Edwards) 3-1 pressed ldrs three out, no extra apprg last

16 ran; short head; 3l;  6m 33s

Owner; Axe Valley Racing Club; Trainer; Jack Barber

 

Ladies’ Open (Simpkins Edwards)

1 Watch The Birdie (Hannah Lewis) 4-9 fav held up in rear, prog to lead three out, sn clear, easy

2 Florence Mary (Lucy Mager) 4-1 chased ldr from 14th, no impression

3 Nessa ( Sophie King) 16-1 chased ldrs, no hdwy three out

6 ran; 7l; 12l;  6m 43s

Owner; K Pritchard; Trainer; Gareth Moore

 

Club Novice Riders’ (PRJ Engineering)

1 Archie Rice (Hugo Hunt) 11-2 handy, effort four out, chall next, led nr finish

2 Absolutely Bygones (Saul Woods) 12-1 midfield, good late progress, slt ld last, hdd nr finish

3 Top Chief (Christopher Barber) 9-4 prom, led four out, every chance last, no extra flat

10 ran; neck; 1l;  6m 34s

Owner; M Hunt; Trainer; Nikki Frost

 

Open Maiden Division 1 (Dawn West Devon)

1Witchesintune (Bryony Frost) led 15th, drew clr two out, comf

2 Rainbow Stripes (Will Biddick) 3-1 imprvd 15th, kept on under pressure, took 2nd last

3 Clay Boy (Sarah Dennis) 33-1 led 12th til 14th, kept on one pace

8 ran; 12l; 3l;  6m 48s

Owner; Jimmy Frost; Trainer; Nikki Frost

 

Open Maiden Division 2 (FC Cleaning Systems)

1 Tetralogy (Vicky Wade) 7-2 left in lead four out, clr when blnd last, easily

2 Carumba (Hannah Welch) 8-1 chased ldrs from 14th, not reach ldr

3 Elaname Citizen (Byron Moorcroft) 6-1 prom, rdn 12th, 3rd from three out, fin tired

6 ran; 20l; dist; 6m 46s

Owner; Tetley Club; Trainer; Lizzie Luxton

Pony Racing Results

138cms & under OPEN

  1. Molly VIII – Molly Landau
  2. Mocking Bird – Alfie Godfrey
  3. Ginger Wizard – Chad Bament
  4. My Golden Dream – Ted Hunt
  5. Brockabye Eowyn – Harvey Barfoot-Saunt
  6. Peter Pan – Jack Teague
    6 ran
    NR – Churchill – Tamby Welch

148cms & under OPEN

  1. Calypso – Alfie Godfrey
  2. Aries – Albi Tufnell
  3. Dandy Heights – Chad Bament
  4. Vadlawalkover – Tamby Welch
  5. Song Bird – James Armstrong
  6. French Flame – Luca Morgan
  7. Wide Valley Batman – Walter Fisher-Barnett
    7 ran

NR Abrickinthewalil – Harry Myddelton

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHERS

The following photographers were at the meeting: Tim Holt, Marcus Bath, Roger Peaple, Megan Cobley and William Devlin

Upcoming Event

  1. Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.