RESULTS – DART VALE & HALDON HARRIERS POINT-TO-POINT AT BUCKFASTLEIGH 19TH MARCH 2017

Going: Soft becoming holding

Open Maiden  2m 5f

Division 1 (Sponsor Winston Pincombe, Chulmleigh)

1 Bracho (Byron Moorcroft ) 16-1 stdy hdwy to lead two out, ran on well

2Wallabrook (Will Biddick) 9-4 imprvd 13th challd under press two out, no extra flat

3 Doctor Wong (Noel George) 5-1 effort two out, kept on

11 ran; 2 3/4l; 1 3/4l;  5m 58s

Owner; David Brace; Trainer; David Brace;

 

Division 2 (WBW Solicitors)

1 Ballyristeen (Tom Chanin) 6-4 fav led 5th, hard pressed from two out, dnv out

2 Tavira (Sean Houlihan) 6-1 closing when mstk two out, kept on well

3 Dunraven Doc (Byron Moorcroft) 4-1 went 2nd 13th, challd two out, every ch last ,no extra flat

8 ran; 2l; head; 6m 0s

Owner; Tony & Eileen Worth; Trainer; Robert Chanin

 

Division 3 (Barton Sawmills Ltd)

1 The In Thing (Henry Morshead) 5-1 alwys handy, close 2nd two out, led flat

2 Troed Y Mellin (Darren Edwards) 9-4 fav prom, led 13th, looked wnr til blnd last

3 Wind Tor (Will Biddick) 10-1 hdwy 13th, 3rd from 13th, kept on

11 ran; 1 1/2l; 1l;  6m 4s

Owner; Francesca Nimmo & Charlie Poste; Trainer; Francesca Nimmo

 

Men’s Open (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company)

1 Miss Gotaway (Will Biddick) 6-4 fav chased leader, led after last, soon clear

2 Steeltown (Jamie Thomas) 4-1 led until headed flat

3 Daymar Bay (Christopher Barber) 15-2 stayed on well without trblg leaders

7 ran; 3l; 5l;  7m 3s

Owner; Mrs Audrey Goodwin; Trainer; Ed Walker

 

Intermediate (Connolly’s Red Mills)

1 Dunraven Royal (Byron Moorcroft) 7-2 led two out, hard pressed apprg last & headed, finished 2nd, awarded race

2 Roseyroo (Darren Andrews) 6-4 fav held in 3rd from two out, promoted to 2nd

3 Sucker Punch (Will Biddick) 5-1 led til three out, faded, finished 4th, promoted

6 ran; Fishy Story was first past the post but was disqualified for missing a marker

Original distances; 4l; 20l;  7m 10s

Owner; David Brace; Trainer; David Brace

 

Ladies’ Open (Skinner’s Pet Foods)

1 Dicky Bob (Jo Buck) 1-2 fav  drew clear 12th , v easily

2 Skylander (Thomasina Eyston) 5-1 chased wnr from 11th, no impression from three out

3 Midnight Appeal (Charlotte Hawker) 4-1 3rd from 12th, not reach ldrs

5 ran; 20l; 4l;  7m 5s

Owner; Verity Nicholls; Trainer; Verity Nicholls

 

Restricted (Subaru – Ashburton Motor Works Ltd)

1 Fly West (Will Biddick) 1-2 fav led 14th, drew clr apprg last

2 She’s Dapper (Matt Hampton) 9-2 prog to close 2nd four out, wknd apprg last

3 Mr Jaggers (Charlie O’Shea) 4-1 midfield, nearest at finish

8 ran; 20l; 12l;  7m 12s

Owner; Ed & Polly Walker, Francis Read; Trainer; Ed Walker

 

Members’ Kath Bond Memorial – John Bond)

1 Beuvron (Hannah Welch) 6-4 led / disputed 12 th til jpd into lead last

2 Railway Storm (Bryony Frost) 1-3 fav  slight lead & hard pressed two out, headed last

3 Railway Vic (Anna Hylands) 12-1 close up til two out

5 ran; 1 3/4l; 15l;  7m 18s

Owner; Charles Stanley; Trainer; Sam Holdsworth