RESULTS: DARTMOOR POINT-TO-POINT AT FLETE PARK 22 APRIL 2017

 

GOING: Good to Firm

 

Hunt race (Sponsor – A Salon Called Fish)

1 Bogoss Du Perret (Bryony Frost) 1-2 fav led four out & agn two out, easily

2 Ladyvie (Lucy Provan) 9-1 prog to lead three out, headed before next, no extra

3 Railway Vic (Anna Hylands) 16-1 behind from four out

5 ran; 4l; distance

Owner: Joan Bury; Trainer; Nikki  Frost

 

Restricted (Subaru) 2m 4f

1 Ballinaclasha Lad (Sean Houlihan) 12-1 chased ldrs, took 2nd nr finish – awarded race

2 Marguerite St Just (Martin McIntyre) 4-1 prom, chased ldr til wknd two out, lost 2nd nr finish

3 Cider ‘N’ Black (Mervyn Woodward) 5-1 not reach ldrs

(Carumba (Hannah Welch) 11-2, won by 8 lengths but was disqualified –  rider not draw correct weight)

8 ran; original distances 8l; 5l;  5m 8s

Owner; The Cash Club; Trainer; Leslie Jefford

 

Mixed Open (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company) 4 miles

1 Uncle Keef (Hannah Welch) 5-1 held up, led three out, easily

2 Welstonedruid (Tom Chanin) 1-3 fav made most til four out, soon one pace

3 Sea Bear (James Legg) 5-2 with leader til wknd four out

3 ran; 20l; 1l;  7m 50s

Owner; Deborah Treneer; Trainer; Deborah Treneer

 

Open Maiden (Francis Clark) 2m 4f

1 Earth Storm (Will Biddick) 6-4 fav tracked leaders well in touch til led flat, cleverly

2 Burning Desire (Bryony Frost) 5-2 made most til three out every chance last, kept on

3 Budsers Best (Leanda Tickle) 9-1 tracked leaders, led three out, close up & every chance til no extra nr finish

5 ran; 1/2l; 2l;  5m 46s

Owner; Roger Penny; Trainer; Jack Barber

 

Club Members’ Conditions (Rodgers of Plymouth)

1 Cornish Beau (Abbi Hughes) 6-1 mstk 1st, prog four out, effort two out, stayed on flat

2 Swansbrook (Lee Drowne) 8-1 2nd four out, led after next, every chance til no extra nr finish

3 Tolatetobeearly (Taylor Pook) 8-1 made most til three out, outpaced in 2nd  apprg next, rallied & kept on flat

10 ran; 1/2l; 1/2l;  6m 26s

Owner; Pam Roffe-Silvester; Trainer; Pam Roffe-Silvester

 

Confined – Elizabeth May Memorial – (Full Circle Motors)

1 Beuvron (Hannah Welch) 4-1 led 13th, stayed on well, comfortably

2 The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) evens fav held up, went third three out, ran on strongly nr finish

3 Gershwinner  (Mervyn Woodward) 10-1 led til 12th, kept on gamely

6 ran; 4l; 2l;  6m 23s

Owner; Charles Stanley; Trainer; Sam Holdsworth

 

Open Maiden (Kitsons)

1 Thehill ofthe Rock (Bryony Frost) 2-1 jt fav made most til headed two out, ran on strongly flat

2 Wind Tor (Will Biddick) 2-1 jt fav tracked leaders, every chance two out til not quicken flat

3 Eddies Pearl (Rex Dingle) 7-2 hdwy four out, led two out, wknd apprg last

1l; 2l;  6m 35s

Owner; Chris Unwin; Trainer; Nikki Frost