RESULTS: CORNWALL CLUB POINT-TO-POINT AT WADEBRIDGE 10TH DECEMBER 2017

Going Soft

 

Conditions Race Veteran & Novice Riders (Sponsor The Nare Hotel)

1 Mic’s Delight (Millie Wonnacott) 8-1 made all, stayed on strongly, clear flat, comf

2 Chosen Lucky (Brian Carver) 5-2 fav  prom, chased winner 13th  til no extra from three out

3 Samingarry (Kieron Buckley) 7-1 rear, late hdwy, nearest at finish

12 ran; 14l; 6l;  6m 30s

Owner; Miss Jennifer Davenport; Trainer; Owner

 

Men’s Open (Moores St Wenn Ltd)

1 Premier Portrait (Gus Levinson) 2-1 fav held up midfield, effort three out, led last ran on well

2 The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) 4-1 soon behind, good late hdwy, nearest at finish

3 Robin De Souza (Brian Carver) 7-1 tracked ldrs, effort to lead four out, headed last, soon no extra

12 ran; 1/2l; 8l;  6m 31s

Owner; Dr Charles Levinson & Alexia Robinson; Trainer; Dr Charles Levinson

 

Ladies’ Open (R & J Trevarthen)

1 Sobre Tresor (Chloe Emsley) 5-4fav  tracked ldrs til led after 14th, drew clr three out, easily

2 La Madonnina (Abbie Hughes) 25-1  prom, went 2nd two out, no chance with winner

3 Ladyvie (Lucy Provan) 25-1  chased ldrs stayed on clsg stages

9 ran; 20l; 2 1/2l;  6m 35s

Owner’ Mrs Ros Newman; Trainer; Chloe Newman

 

Restricted (Foot Anstey LLC)

1 The Two Amigos (Nick Lawton) 3-1 alwys leaders, led three out clear flat

2 Belharbour Two (Lee Drowne) 5-2 fav  alwys prom, every chance three out kept on

3 Double Captain (Naomi Sims) 25-1 rear, stdy hdwy four out, finished strongly

13 ran; 8l; 10l;  6m 42s

Owner; The Bradley Partnership; Trainer; Nicky Martin

 

Intermediate (Mark Upton)

1 The Kings Writ (Josh Newman) 7-2 hdwy 14th, close up & going easily til led aftet last, soon clear

2 Applesolutely (Mattb Hampton) 7-1 sn prom, led 14th til headed & no extra after last

3 Robin De Boss (James Hepburn) 3-1 chased ldrs, 2nd after 14th, no extra from three out

9 ran; 6l; 7l;  6m 32s

Owner; David Stevens & Mrs Steph Stevens) Trainer; Kayley Woollacott

 

Open Maiden (Ray Davies Foods)

Division 1 part 1

1 Broadclyst (Tom Chanin) 12-1  hdwy 9th, went 2nd 13th, led two out, stayed on well

2 Ruby Fool (Matt Hampton) 7-2  soon prom, led 9th til headed two out

3 Fouro’clock Fox (Jack Veysey) 5-1  rear never dangerous, finished 4th, promoted to 3rd

8 ran; Original distances 15l; 10l;  6m 43s

Erica’s Lad finished 3rd but was disqualified following an objection by the clerk of the scales

Owner; Mrs Sue Trump; Trainer; Robert Chanin

 

Division 1 part 2

1 It Has To Be (Ed Henderson) 5-1  led/disputed til four out, rallied to lead again last, just held on

2 Earthly Reason (Josh Newman) 100-30  held up, effort three out, strong run flat, joined wnr nr line, lost on the nod

3 Danseur Du Large (Will Biddick) 13-8 fav  tracked ldrs, hdwy to lead four out til headed last, eased flat

7 ran; short head; 10l;;6m 51s

Owner; Guy & Sophie Henderson; Trainer; Guy Henderson

 

Open Maiden Division 2 (Western)

1 Acadian (Lee Drowne) 5-2  prom, tracked ldr til led 14th, clear three out, easily

2 Noble Promise (Will Biddick) 5-4 fav  hdwy 13th, chased wnr next, soon no extra

3 Mahler Style (Jake Bament) 5-1  hdwy 12th, left moderate 3rd three out

13 ran; 18l; distance; 6m 44s

Owner; The L & H Racing Club; Trainer; Heidi Lewis

 

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.