RESULTS: NORTH CORNWALL POINT-TO-POINT AT WADEBRIDGE 7TH JANUARY 2018

Going Soft

 

Hunt Race (Moores St Wenn Ltd)

 1 Robin De Souza (Darren Edwards) 1-8 fav  led 12th, stayed on well

2 Rockabay (Kieren Buckley) 10-1 chall’d three out, ran on flat

3 Starweld (Bryan Carver) 10-1 wknd three out

4 ran; neck; 20l;  6m 56s

Owner; Eileen & Tony Worth; Trainer; Dean Summersby

 

PPORA Novice Riders (Hop Oils Ltd)

 1 Mic’s Delight (Jennifer Davenport) evens fav made all, easily

2 Skylander (Thomasina Eyston) 3-1 2nd from 12th, chall’d but no extra flat

3 Samingarry (Keren Buckley) 7-4 stayed on closing stages

5 ran; 8l; 12l;  6m 44s

Owner; Jennifer Davenport; Trainer; Owner

 

Ladies’ Open (Skinner’s Pet Foods)

 1 Sobre Tresor (Chloe Emsley) 4-9 fav prom, asserted three out, easily

2 Follow The Paint (Brodie Hampson) 11-2 close up 13th til three out

3 La Modonnina (Abbie Hughes) 6-1 disputed lead , one pace three out

7 ran; 15l; 20l;  6m 40s

Owner; Ros Newman); Trainer; Chloe Newman

 

Restricted (Three Cornish Farriers, R Chapman, A Daniels, J Tamblyn)

 1 Broadclyst (Tom Chanin) 6-4 led three out, clear flat, comf

2 Acadian (Lee Drowne) 10-11 fav led four out to next, wknd flat

3 Double Captain (Naomi Sims) 7-1 alwys prom, led 15th,  no extra three out

5 ran; 6l; 10l;  6m 44s

Owner; Sue Trump; Trainer; Robert Chanin

 

Men’s Open (Kivells)

 1 Supreme Danehill (Joe Hill) 6-4 made all, kept on strongly

2 Before The War (Will Biddick) 9-4 cl 2nd three out, wknd flat

3 Chosen Lucky (Darren Edwards) 5-4 fav every chance til wknd three out

4 ran; 5l; 7l;  6m 43s

Owner; Sunday Night Partnership; Trainer; Alan Hill

 

Open Maiden Div 1 (stephens Scown Solicitors)

 1 Ruby Fool (Matt Hampton) 5-2 prom til led last, ran on well

2 Dragon de la Tour (Will Biddick) 7-4 fav prom, led four out, no extra last

3 Ballybruff (Alistair Harvey) 5-1 chased ldrs til four out

8 ran; 4l; 12l;  6m 53s

Owner; Richard Mitford-Slade & Lucy Fielding-Johnson; Trainer; R Mitford-Slade

 

Open Maiden Div 2 (Mrs Roz Mather)

 1 My King (Kieren Buckley) 7-1 led til 7th, lost place, ran on agn to lead flat

2 Fouroclock Fox (Jack Veysey) 5-4 fav prom, led after three out, no extra flat

3 Gorcombe’s Rascal (Josh Newman) 5-1 led 15th til next, wknd last

8 ran; 1/2l; 10l;  7m 3s

Owner; Miss D Kenealy; Trainer; Joe Tickle

 

Confined (Nare Hotel)

 1 The Two Amigos (Darren Edwards) 4-5 fav led 8th, comf

2 Navanman (Rex Dingle) 9-2 went 2nd 12th, not pace of winner

4 ran; Only two finished; 18l;  6m 56s

Owner; Bradley Partnership; Trainer; Nicky Martin

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,261 other followers

Advertisements