Going Good

Point-to-Point Flat Race – about 2 miles (Sponsor; JRL Group)

Division 1

1 The Roestone (Lee Drowne) 5-1 led 3 furlongs out, ran on well

2 Staar (James King) 4-5 fav challenged 2 furlongs out, kept on

3 Glimpse of Gladys (Lucy Mager) 10-1 midfield, took third near finish

8 ran; 4l; 1l;  4 mins 12 secs

Owner; Andrew & Sue Knox; Trainer; Robert Chanin

Division 2

1 Hot Ryan (Bryan Carver) 10-1 took lead 4 furlongs out, quickened well

2 Schiap Hill (Charlie Marshall) 3-1 led early, rallied 2 furlongs out, not reach winner

3 Raise Your Shades (Lee Drowne) 6-1 every chance til no extra final 2 furlongs

8 ran; 2l;3l; 4 m 2s

Owner; Geoff Thompson; Trainer; Chris Honour

Open Maiden four to six-year-olds two miles four furlongs (Dawe, Hawken & Dodd )

1 Clondaw Bunny (Darren Edwards) 3-1 fav alwys prom, led last, stayed on well

2 Who Told You (Byron Moorcroft) 7-1 led three out, mistake last

3 Cornflower Blue (Merv Woodward0 16-1 rear, stdy late progress

15 ran; 3l; 3 1/2l;  5m 38s

Owner; D Summersby, N Banks, T Hughes & W Britton; Trainer; Dean Summersby

Open Maiden seven-year-olds plus two miles four furlongs (King’s Head, Five Lanes, Altarnun & Prydis)

Division 1

1 Horwood Lad (Kieren Buckley) 10-1 led after three out, clear when blundered last

2 Mountain Las (Rex Dingle) 11-4 led 4th til three oot, mistake next

3 Port Navas (Josh Newman) 4-1 prom til wknd three out

9 ran; 12l; 3 1/2l;  5m 34s

Owner; The Horwood Racing Partnership; Trainer; Joe Tickle

Division 2

1 Elizabeths Wish (Christopher Barber) 2-1 fav made all drew right away two out

2 Oh Baby (Jo Supple) 3-1 rear til stayed on well close home

3 Buchas Le Dia (Byron Moorcroft) 4-1 held in 2nd when mistake last

9 ran; 25l; neck;  5m 40s

Owner; Emma Mellor & Jeff Fear; Trainer; Emma Mellor

Mixed Open (Porsche Centre, Exeter)

1 Herbert Park (Rex Dingle) 3-1 hdwy 14th, strong run apprg last. led flat

2 Whenharrymetsally (Matt Hampton) 4-1 alwys prom led 12th til after last

3 Midnight Appeal (Charlotte Hawker) 12-1 hdwy four out, every chance til no extra last

11 ran; neck; 3l;  6m 42s

Owner; Margaret Alford & Ray Alford; Trainer; Ray Alford

PPORA Club Novice Riders’ (Group Travel)

1 Chosen Lucky (Bryan carver) 1-3 fav made all, unchallenged

2 Uncle Keef (Barnaby Treneer) 14-1 took remote 2nd two out

3 Ray Diamond (Anna Hylands) 4-1 poor 3rd from two out

4 ran; distance; 7l;  6m 51s

Owner; Little Acres racing Club; Trainer; Dean Summersby

Restricted (Jefferys)

1 Syracuse’s Dream (Barnaby Treneer) 25-1 led three out, clear after next

2 Arcs Abound (Jake Bament0 14-1 made most til three out

3 Raloo Rocket (Darren Edwards) 7-2 not trouble leaders

7 ran; 8l; 10l;  6m 30s (8 jumps omitted due to low sun)

Owner; Deborah Treneer; Trainer; Owner



Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at


The following photographers were at the meeting: Chris Bowden, Athwenna Irons (Western Morning News), Megan Cobley, William Devlin and Jon Harris.

Upcoming Event

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.