RESULTS: LAMERTON AT KILWORTHY 25 March 2018

Going; Soft

 

Hunt Race (Pannell Commercials, Launcseton

1 Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) 4-7 fav made all, stayed on well

2 Bricks and Beams (Jo Supple) 2-1 handy, took 2nd flat

3 Angles Hill (Heidi Lewis) 4-1 tracked winner, no extra three out

3 ran; 8l; 4l;  6m 56s

Owner; Emma Summersby, Torben Hughs, Nick Banks, Belinda Fuller; Trainer; Dean Summersby

 

Open Maiden – Yvonne Watson & Steve Luxton Memorial (Sponsored by their friends & family)

 1 Druid Spitfire (Tom Chanin) 10-1 alwys prom, led three out, held on well

2 Moonaro (Paul John) 8-1 tracked leaders, fin strongly, not quite get up

3 Coco Shambhala (Zac Baker) 6-1 led 7th til three out. kept on

13 ran; head; 3l;  6m 44s

Owner; Elisabeth Kessler; Trainer; Robert Chanin

 

Mixed Open (Condy Mathias)

1 Dicky Bob (Rex Dingle) evens fav led 11th, clear 15th, stayed on well

2 Kernel Victor (Josh Newman) 9-4 went 2nd at 15th, stayed on one pace

3 Mics Delight (Jennifer Davenport) 4-1 with leaders til 15th

7 ran; 25l; 25l; 6m 31s

Owner; Verity Nicholls; Trainer; Verity Nicholls

 

Confined (A C Worth, Builders)

1 The Two Amigos (Darren Edwards) evens fav made all, clear 16th

2 Heaney (Mille Wonnacott) 6-1 2nd from 7th, kept on well

3 Navanman (Rex Dingle) 2-1 3rd from 13th, no extra three out

10 ran; 5l; 1/2l; 6m 38s

Owner; Bradley Partnership; Trainer; Nicky Martin

 

Restricted (Tinhay Building Supplies Ltd)

1 Easternn Calm (Christopher Barber) 2-1 fav held up, led 15th, 2nd 16th til led apprg last

2 Wind Tor (Josh Newman) 6-1 held up, led 16th til apprg last

3 Arcs Abound (Jake Bament) 10-1 led / disputed, headed 15th, one pace

9 ran; 5l; 10l;  6m 41s

Owner; M & Mrs J Pidsley; Trainer; Stuart Sampson

 

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Ballybane (David Prichard) 4-5 fav handy til led three out, pushed out

2 Prince Of Poets (Rex Dingle) 10-1 led 7th til three out, rallied flat

3 Creative Inerta (Darren Andrews) 3-1 3rd from 13th, not reach ldrs

8 ran; 2l; 4l;  6m 54s

Owner; Melanie Dixon; Trainer; Claire Harris

 

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHERS

The following photographers were at the meeting: Megan Cobley

Upcoming Event

  •  [Rescheduled] Dart Vale & Haldon Harriers, Buckfastleigh, Saturday 31st March 2018, 1st Race 1.00pm
  • Spooner & West Dartmoor, Cherrybrook, Sunday 8th April 2018, 1st race 1.30pm
  • Silverton, Bishops Court, Saturday 14th April 2018, 1st Race 1.00pm
  • Eggesford, Upcott Cross, Sunday 15th April 2018, 1st Race 1.00pm
  • Dartmoor, Flete Park, Saturday 21st April 2018, 1st Race 2.00pm

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,226 other followers

Advertisements