RESULTS: DART VALE & HALDON HARRIERS, BUCKFASTLEIGH 31st MARCH 2018

Going; Heavy, two jumps omitted in every race- unsuitable ground

Restricted (Subaru – Ashburton Motor Works Ltd)

1 Micky Stark (Zoe Hawkins) 10-1 held up. strong late hdwy, led & clear last furlong

2 Blazing Bouncer (Matt Hampton) evens fav made most til 13th, rallied 17th, not pace winner

3 Golander (Ben Jones) 14-1 led 13th til 17th, mo extra last two furlongs

8 ran; 3l; 5l;  7 mins 32 secs

Owner; Brian Hawkins; Trainer; Zoe Hawkins

Men’s Open (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company)

1 Whenharrymetsally (Matt Hampton) 11-10 fav made all stayed on gamely

2 Navanman (Rex Dingle) 9-2 strong chall from last, just held

3 Kernel Victor (Josh Newman) 7-2 alwys handy, no extra closing stages

4 ran; neck; 2l;  7m 37s

Owner; Hannah Broggio; Trainer; Keith Cumings

Intermediate (Connolly’s Red Mills)

1 Double Captain (Naomi Sims) 6-4 led 17th, soon clear, easily

2 Kapoupakap (Hannah Welch) 5-1 lost touch 16th, no chance with winner

3 Awesome Tunes (Josh Newman) evens fav led til 17th, wknd

3 ran; distance; distance; 7m 40s

Owner; Ruth Sims; Trainer; Katherine Hawke

Ladies’ Open (Skinner’s Pet Foods)

1 Miss Gotaway (Abbie Hughes) 1-5 fav led to 4th & again from 16th, easily

2 Ray Diamond (Anna Hylands) 9-4 led 4th til 16th, no extra from last

2 ran; 20l; 8m 6s

Owner; Audrey Goodwin; Trainer; Ed Walker

Open Maiden  2m 4f

Division 1 (Sponsor Winston Pincombe, Chulmleigh)

1 Predestined (Ben Jones) 5-2 led 14th, stayed on well

2 Robin Why Not (Kieren Buckley) 5-4 fav led til 14th, rallied close home

3 Ragged Dream (Hannah Welch) 4-1 every chance  til no extra near finish

5 ran; 1/2l; 1 1/2l;  6m 42s

Owner; Jenny Luscombe; Trainer; Gordon Chambers

Division 2 (WBW Solicitors)

1 Minella Rising (Josh Newman) 5-2 handy, led after 15th, pushed out

2 Raddon Top (Bryan Carver) 5-2 hdwy after 13th. chased wnr from 15th

3 Gold Relief (Darren Andrews) 7-1 hdwy 10th, wknd 14th

5 ran; 5l; distance; 6m 24s

Owner; Robin & Valerie Kemp; Trainer; Ed Walker

Members’ Kath Bond Memorial – John Bond)

1 Beuvron (Hannah Welch) 1 -5 fav made all well clear from 17th

2 Uncle Keef (Michael Treneer) 3-1 chased wnr, wknd 17th

2 ran; 20l; 8m 2s

Owner; Charles Stanley; Trainer; Sam Holdsworth

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

Upcoming Event

  • Sunday 8th April 2018 Spooner & West Dartmoor, Cherrybrook, Tavistock PL19 0LA, 1st race 1.30pm
  • Saturday 14th April 2018 Silverton, Bishops Court, Ottery St Mary EX11 1RJ, 1st Race 1.00pm
  • Saturday 21st April 2018 Dartmoor, Flete Park, Ermington, Ivybridge PL21 9NX, 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Saturday 28th April 2018 [Rescheduled] Four Burrow, Trebudannon, St.Columb Major TR9 4LP, 1st Race 1.00pm
  • Sunday 29th April 2018 Axe Vale Hunt, Stafford Cross, Seaton EX24 6HZ, 1st Race 1.30pm

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Buckfastleigh” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2017-18 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.