RESULTS: MODBURY HARRIERS POINT-TO-POINT AT FLETE PARK 5th MAY 2018

GOING: Good to soft

Open Maiden (Sponsor – Tony Glynn Scaffolding Ltd, Kingsbridge)

1 Just Another Vodka (Darren Edwards) 4-6 fav led 16th, clear two out

2 Four O’Clock Fox (Taggy Forrester-Bennett) 11-2 4th three out, late progress

3 Burning Desire (Barnaby Treneer) 20-1 chased ldr tril wknd two out

6 ran; 15l; 15l;  6m 54s

Owner; The Bradley Partnership; Trainer; Nicky Martin

Restricted ( Wurzell Weddings )

1 Ryves Rocky (Darren Edwards) 7-4 fav prom, slt lead last ran on well flat

2 Predestined (Ben Jones) 8-1 alwys prom, headed lst, kept on flat

3 Annemaries Reject (Natalie Parker) 5-2 held up, every chance three out, not qckn

7 ran; 2l; 4l;  6m 55s

Owner; S Bradley, A Locke, L Martin, D Jefford, J Greed; Trainer; Leslie Jefford

Ladies’ Open (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company) 4 miles

1 Le Clo De La Londe (Emma Watson) 9-2 disp lead til led two out, stayed on well

2 Beuvron (Thomasina Eyston) 9-2 disp lead til no extra from two out

3 Florence Mary (Lucy Mager) 5-2 lost touch three out

5 ran; 12l; 8l;  8m 23s

Owner’; John Gardener & Emma Watson; Trainer; Stuart Sampson

Flete Park Conditions ( Marchand Petit) 2m 4f

1 Ramble On (Byron Moorcroft) 5-4 fav led three out, clear after next, easily

2 Dream Chope (Christopher Barber) 33-1 prom, stayed on well closing stages

3 Sonny The One (Will Biddick) 100-30 slight lead three out, wknd after next

9 ran; 6l; 4l;  5m 33s

Owner; L Price; Trainer; Kieran Price

C)lub Members’ Conditions

1 Heaney (Millie Wonnacott) 3-1 slight lead two out, clear apprg last

2 Syracuses Dream (Barnaby Treneer) 16-1 effort 16th, left 2nd apprg last

3 Say My Name (Steve Turner) 5-1 with leaders til 15th

5 ran; 12l; 20l;  6m 53s

Owner; Claire Wonnacott & Jennifer Davenport; Trainer; Claire Wonnacott

Open Maiden (Stanley Carpets) 4 to 6 year olds 2m 4f

1 Gio’s Girl (Will Biddick) 4-1 slight lead two out, kept on well

2 The Dartmoor Rose (Jo Supple) 9-1 in touch, went 2nd nr finish

3 Meteorite (Lee Drowne) 11-4 prog three out every chance last, wknd nr finish

9 ran; neck; neck;  5m 44s

Owner; Colin & Harriet Houghton; Trainer; Ed Walker

Confined – (Meadowside & St Francis Care Centre)

1 Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) 6-4 effort three out, led last, stayed on flat

2 The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) evens fav prog to 2nd three out, chall last, kept on

3 Ballyculla (Alex Muirhead) 10-1 led 2nd til after three out, wknd

6 ran; 3l; 10l;  7m 0s

Owner; E Summersby, T Hughs, N Banks, B Fuller; Trainer; Dean Summersby

PHOTOGRAPHERS

Tim Holt, Athwenna Irons and Megan Cobley

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

Upcoming Event

  • Sunday 13th May 2018 Four Burrow, Trebudannon, St.Columb Major TR9 4LP. 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Sunday 20th May 2018 Dulverton West, Bratton Down, Bratton Fleming, Exmoor EX31 4SG. 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Monday 28th May 2018 South Tetcott, Upcott X, Halwill Junction EX21 5AE. 1st Race 1.00pm
  • Sunday 3rd June 2018 Exmoor, Bratton Down, Bratton Fleming, Exmoor EX31 4SG. 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Wednesday 6th June 2018 Rescheduled Eggesford Upcott Cross, Halwill Junction, Okehampton EX21 5AE. 1st Race 17:00
  • Sunday 10th June 2018 Tiverton Staghounds, Bratton Down, Bratton Fleming, Exmoor EX31 4SG. 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Saturday 16th June 2018 Torrington Farmers, Chapelton Barton, Umberleigh EX37 9EB. 1st Race 2.00pm

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,110 other followers

Advertisements