RESULTS – EXMOOR POINT-TO-POINT AND NATIONAL PONY RACING FINALS AT BRATTON DOWN SUNDAY 3RD JUNE 2018

Going: Good to Firm

POINT-TO-POINT RACES

Hunt race (Sponsor RSM Beares & Brian Thorne & Son)

1 Kapricorne (Stefan Kirwan) 4-7 fav well clr from half way, unchallenged

2 It’s a Mugs Game (Kieren Buckley) 9-2 to 8th, took remote 2nd flat

3 Gunner Vic (Tom Chanin) 14-1 to 8th, took remote 3rd flat

4 ran; distance; 2l; 5m 56s

Owner; Dennis Branton; Trainer; Rebecca Branton

Restricted (Rosettes Direct)

1 Tree Sparrow (Vicky Wade) 10-11 fav with ldrs throughout, cl 2nd three out, led & asserted last 250yds

2 Lawsons Thorns (Nick Lawton) 8-1 tracked ldrs, effort last, kept on

3 Raloo Rocket (Bryan Carver) 3-1 alwys ldrs, led three out til hdd flat

8 ran; 2l; 1l; 5m 36s

Owner; John Pengelly; Trainer; Camilla Scott

Ladies’ Open (Bray Leino)

1 Angles Hill (Heidi Lewis) 7-4 held up, hdwy three out, led flat, comf

2 Bouggietopieces (Lucy Turner) 40-1 made most til joined last, no extra flat

3 La Madonnina (Abbie Hughes) 4-1 chased ldrs, not qckn from two out

7 ran; 6l; neck; 5m 35s

Owner; Heidi Lewis, David Lewis, Lee Drowne; Trainer; Maria Lewis

Men’s Open (Moore Scarrott)

1 Reillys Minor (Bryan Carver) 4-1 hdwy three out, led next, rdn out

2 Before The War (Will Biddick) 7-4 fav chased ldrs, led 14th til three out, challd flat, just held

3 Bohemian Rhapsody (Chris Todd) 9-4 hdwy to press ldr two out, not qckn flat

6 ran; 3/4l; 2l; 5m 49s

Owner; Alex Muirhead; Trainer; Mike Vanstone

Club Members Conditions (Ashley Farrant & The Kingdon family in memory of Donna Kingdon)

1 Cinevator (Ella Pickard) 11-4 made all stayed on gamely flat

2 Winter Garden (Nick Lawton) 5-4 fav hdwy 16th, cl 3rd last, kept on well nr finish

3 Fountains Cider (Lucy Mager) 20-1 hdwy 15th, every chance last, wknd flat

7 ran; 1 1/2l; 4l; 5m 40s

Owner; Michael Tucker; Trainer; Ella Pickard

Open Maiden (Old Station House Inn, Blackmoor Gate)

1 Port Navas (Bryan Carver) 9-2 hdwy 14th, effort two out, led nr finish

2 Redmond Hall (Will Biddick) 4-5 fav made most dvn & headed nr finish

3 Here Comes Molly (Geoff Barfoot-Saunt) 7-2 prom til wknd three out

6 ran; 1/2l; 12l; 5m 49s

Owner; John White & Anne Underhill; Trainer; Teresa Clark

PONY RACES

RESULTS FOR THE EXMOOR’S OWN PONY RACE & THE 2018 POINT-TO-POINT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS, hosted by the Exmoor Hunt and supported by Fergal O’Brien Racing & Dunraven stud

The Exmoor Hunt’s 148cms & under Conditions Race

1. Follow The Star – Polly Muirhead
2. Aries – Daisy White
3. Humbel Mind – Grace Vaughan
4. Calypso – Alfie Godfrey
5. Little Bull – Harry Brown
6. Dunraven Roc – Harvey Barfoot-Saunt
7. The Dinky Dude – Shannon Hart
8. Goodnight – Tamara King
9. Little Rock Star – Chad Bament
10. Comberton Prince Consort – Taylor Fisher (winner of the 138 prize & Best Turned Out)

138cms & under Treehouse Sporting Colours Novice Riders Race Final

1. PJ – William Maggs
2. Menedh Jumping Jack Flash – Artemis Morgan
3. Bronze Lawrence – Harry Greasby
4. Talgoed Total Elation – Lowri Morgan (winner of the Best Turned Out)

NR Goresmead Galante – Jack Teague
NR Balfour Skipper – Sophie Howell

148cms & under Treehouse Sporting Colours Novice Riders Final

1. Over to Kerry – Alice Cooke
2. Tarka – Otis Morgan
3. Vadlawalkover – Charlotte Summersby (winner of the Best Turned Out)
4. Captain Hurricane – Kaitlin Perks
5. Our Jeremy – Polly Muirhead
6. Pick Pocket – Jess Samuel Stewart
7. Shoot the Stars (IRE) – Harvey Barfoot-Saunt
8. Harwent Miss Moneypenny – Eliza Wadd
9. Milli Butterfly – Archie Parsons
10. Altered Images – Murray Parsons

138cms & under Mangan Webb-Saddlery Championship Open Final

1. Little Replacement – Edward Vaughan
2. Veno Star – Kelsie Beilby (winner of the Best Turned Out)
3. Stretcholt Hermes – Jack Osborne
4. Helsington Vanetta – Jamie Spencer
5. Fairfield Run – Richard Cook
6. Tigga – James Caldwell
7. Jazz – Izzy Caldwell

148cms & under Mangan Webb-Saddlery Championship Open Final

1. Motor Edd – Tyler Heard
2. All Of My Dreams – Roisin Leech
3. Peateaoh – Edward Vaughan (winner of the Best Turned Out)
4. Goldwell’s Gucci – Charlie Sprake
5. Shotgun Minnie – Alexandra Geldard
6. JD Delivers – Charlie Maggs

NR Tarka – Otis Morgan

PHOTOGRAPHERS

Tim Holt, John Beasley, Megan Cobley, Marcus Bath, and William Devlin

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

Upcoming Event

  • Wednesday 6th June 2018 Rescheduled Eggesford Upcott Cross, Halwill Junction, Okehampton EX21 5AE. 1st Race 17:00
  • Sunday 10th June 2018 Tiverton Staghounds, Bratton Down, Bratton Fleming, Exmoor EX31 4SG. 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Saturday 16th June 2018 Torrington Farmers, Chapelton Barton, Umberleigh EX37 9EB. 1st Race 2.00pm

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,260 other followers

Advertisements