RESULTS – EGGESFORD POINT-TO-POINT AT UPCOTT CROSS WEDNESDAY 6TH JUNE 2018

Going; Good

Hunt race (Sponsor –  Rangemoors & Ashgrove Kitchens)

1 Sixteen Letters (Will Biddick) 4-6 fav led four out, easily

2 Bob Along Mahler (Christopher Barber) 7-2 led til headed 14th

3 Prince of Poets (Rex Dingle) 7-2 tracked ldr til wknd 13th

3 ran; 12l; 25l;  6m 40s

Owner; John Symes; Trainer; Claire Harris

 

Intermediate (Derrick Hawkins)

1 Steel Brush (Josh Newman) 13-8 fav prog four out, led last, ran on well

2 Culverwell (Matt Hampton) 7-1 cl up til led 15th. headed & no extra last

3 Tamarstone (David Prichard) 3-1 in touch, every chance three out, not quicken

5 ran; 1 1/2l;  8l;  6m 38s

Owner; Diana & Michael Scott; Trainer; Keith Cumings

 

Open Maiden 4-6year olds (David Pipe, racehorse trainer) 2 m 4f

1 Sweet Lady Jane (Byron Moorcroft) 6-4 fav made most, went clear two out

2 Justu (Will Biddick) 7-2 chased winner, no extra from three out

3 Cottage Rose (Rex Dingle) 3-1 late hdwy, not near ldrs, fin well

7 ran; 12l; neck;  5m 39s

Owner; Georgia Kerneys; Trainer; Kieran Price

 

Mixed Open (Simpkins Edwards)

1 Mistress Massini (Will Biddick) 9-2 made all, just held on

2 Beat The Tide (Josh Newman) 5-1 held up chased wnr three out, finished strongly, just failed

3 Subtle Sovereign (Lucy Mager) 14-1 tracked wnr til 12th, behind from four out

5 ran; neck; distance;  6m 29s

Owner; Culverwells Racing Club; Trainer; Teresa Clark

 

Restricted (TT Buildings Ltd)

1 Moonlight Flyer (Christopher Barber) 9-2 made virtually all, drew clear two out, comf

2 Gowell (Byron Moorcroft ) 5-4 fav pressed wnr three out, wknd & held after next

3 Gask Ridge (Bryan Carver) 9-4 midfield, good hdwy 13th, mstk 15th, took third nr finish

7 ran; 12l; 10l;  6m 34s

Owner; Philip Cartwright; Trainer; Camilla Scott

 

Open Maiden (David Phillips Bookmaker)

1 Pancrace (Will Biddick) 9-2 made all, went well clear three out, unchallenged

2 Ohbaby (Jo Supple) 12-1 went second 14th, outpaced by wnr three out

3 Porters Lane (Matt Hampton) 7-4 fav with ldrs, hit 14th, grad wknd

7 ran; 20l; 6l;  6m 31s

Owner; White & Finn Partnership; Trainer; Teresa Clark

 

Confined (Chris Hodgson Engineering)

1 River Myth (Darren Andrews) 6-4 jt fav prog to lead 14th, forged clear two out, readily

2 Its all or Nothing (Matt Hampton) 6-4 jt fav sn prom, chased wnr from four out, every chance til no extra two out

3 Tolkeins Tango (David Prichard) 20-1 led 7th til 14th, grad wknd

9 ran; 8l; 12l;  6m 35s

Owner; Terry Hamlin & John Gardener; Trainer; Stuart Sampson

PHOTOGRAPHERS

Tim Holt, Marilyn Sweet, Marcus Bath, Athwenna Irons and Alun Sedgmore

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

Upcoming Event

  • Sunday 10th June 2018 Tiverton Staghounds, Bratton Down, Bratton Fleming, Exmoor EX31 4SG. 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Saturday 16th June 2018 Torrington Farmers, Chapelton Barton, Umberleigh EX37 9EB. 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Saturday 14th July 2018, Devon & Cornwall End of Season Point to Point Dinner & Dance, Mercure Exeter Rougemont Hotel, Queen St, Exeter EX4 3SP

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,263 other followers

Advertisements