RESULTS: NORTH CORNWALL POINT-TO-POINT AT WADEBRIDGE, SUNDAY 13th JAN 2019

Going: Good, Good to Soft in places

Hunt Race (Moores St Wenn Ltd)

1 My King (Kieren Buckley) 1-2 fav alwys prom, led flat, kept on well
2 Mr Michanda (Kiana James-Thomas) 9-4 prom, led 14th til headed flat
3 Starweld (Paul John) 9-1 just in touch til 14th, no extra
4 ran; 1l; 20l; 6m 18s

PPORA Novice Riders (Ray Davis Foods)

1 Chosen Lucky (Liam Harrison) 8-11 fav prom, led four out, ran on well
2 Victory Mill (Luca Morgan) 4-1 led til 15th, rallied under strong press flat
3 Earthmoves (Myles Osborne) 5-2 3rd from 15th, not reach ldrs
6 ran; Neck- 10l; 6m 4s

Ladies’ Open (Skinner’s Pet Foods)

1 The Last But One (Jo Supple) 1-3 fav made most, went clear three out, comf
2 Captain Sharpe (Charlotte Hawker) 10-1 tracked ldrs, took 2nd flat
3 Prince Mahler (Chloe Emsley) 9-4 every chance til wknd 15th
3 ran; 12l; 3l; 6m 7s

Restricted (Home Furnishings (Wadebridge) Ltd)

1 Bridge Of Spies (Nick Lawton) 2-1 jt fav handy, led four out, stayed on well
2 Acadian (Lee Drowne) 2-1 jt fav chased ldr from 14th, finished well
3 Dragon De La Tour (David Prichard) 3-1 prog 12th, stayed on one pace
11 ran; Neck; 2l; 6m 6s

Men’s Open (Kivells)

1 Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) 7-4 prog 12th, led three out, held on well
2 Navanman (Bryan Carver) 4-5 fav led 8th til three out, rallied flat
3 Kernel Victor (Will Biddick) 6-1 hdwy to 3rd 13th, outpaced three out
6 ran; 1l; 8l; 6m 8s

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Raddon Top (Bryan Carver) 10-11 fav handy til led four out, easily
2 Native Gamut (Heidi Lewis) 12-1 alwys prom, chased wnr from four out
3 Druid Spitfire (Tom Chanin) 8-1 in touch til outpaced four out
6 ran; 8l; 2l; 6m 14s

Open Maiden Div 1 (Mark Upton Property Developments)

1 Muzadel (Matt Hampton) 9-4 in touch, led after two out, driven out
2 Deise Gold (Jake Bament) 2-1 fav made most til two out, kept on well flat
3 Mountain Las (Ben Jones) 5-1 chased ldrs, kept on steadily
10 ran; Neck- 7l; 6m 15s

Open Maiden Div 2 (The Nare Hotel)

1 Goldbury (Natalie Parker) 25-1 with ldrs, led three out, stayed on well
2 Cloudy Music (Darren Edwards) 7-4 led four out, hdd next, mstk last, no extra nr finish
3 Rare Oul Times (Josh Newman) 25-1 behind til good late hdwy
10 ran; 4l; 12l; 6m 19s

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at http://westcountryvideos.online/

OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHER

Kate Batters Photography

NEXT FIXTURES

  • Saturday 26th January 2019 Royal Artillery Larkhill, Amesbury, Wiltshire, SP4 8QT 1st Race 12 noon
  • Sunday 27th January 2019 Tiverton Chipley Park, Milverton,  Wellington TA21 0QY 1st Race 12 noon

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Advertisements