RESULTS: TIVERTON POINT-TO-POINT, CHIPLEY PARK, 27 JANUARY 2019

Going:  Good, good to soft in places

 

Hunt Race (Sponsor –Everys Solicitors –  John Pearcey & Brian Summers Memorial)

1 Jack Snipe (Shane Quinlan) 5-2  made all, ran on gamely

2 Whenharrymetsally (Matt Hampton) 5-4 fav chased winner, no extra from two out

3 River Myth (Darren Andrews) 7-1 2nd from 15th, wknd two out

9 ran; 1 3/4l; 15l;  6m 38s

Restricted (Agrii , Hartnoll Hotel, Tiverton & Taunton Cider Company)

1 In Arrears (Darren Edwards) 7-1 prog three out, strong challene to lead near finish

2 Pancrace (Will Biddick) 3-1 fav prom, led three out, headed close home

3 Ballybruff (Alistair Harvey) 20-1 ran on well closing stages

16 ran; neck; 6l;  6m 43s

Mixed Open (Timico)

1 Virak (Natalie Parker) 4-5 fav going well til led two out, ran on well

2 Navanman (Bryan Carver) 7-2 prog to 2nd two out, kept on well

3 Don Bersy (Brian Gibbs) 7-1 led 8th til headed two out, faded

12 ran; 8l; 15l;  6m 35s

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Imogens Thunder (Will Biddick) 14-1patiently ridden, prog to lead last, ran on

2 Captain McGinley (Brian Gibbs) 100-30  led 14th til headed last

3 Little Billy Boy (Josh Cameron) 20-1 prog 15th, kept on but no extra closing stages

11 ran; 4l; 4l;  6m 34s

PPORA Club Members’Novice Riders’ (Tozers Solicitors)

1 Heaney (Millie Wonnacott) 5-1 led from 14th, stayed on strongly

2 Double Captain (Naomi Sims) 2-1 fav good late hdwy, no extra from two out

3 Athreeothree (Kiana James-Thomas) 25-1 alwys handy, no extra from two out

15 ran; 3 1/2l; 4l;  6m 50s

Open Maiden Mares & Fillies Only (The Jockey Club & Clarke Willmott Solicitors)

1 Georges Legacy (Kieran Buckley) 20-1 made most, stayed on well

2 Where’s Wilma (David Prichard) 7-2 chased wnr from three out

3 Cloudy Music (Darren Edwards) 6-4 fav went 3rd 14th, one pace

13 ran; 5l; 7l;  6m 49s

Open Maiden

Division 1 (The Mountpleasant Inn & Greenslade Taylor Hunt)

1 Raging Fire (Will Biddick) 3-1 fav led three out, stayed on well

2 Minimalistic (Josh Newman) 5-1 prom, stayed on well closing stages

3 Thestopperdunne (Kieran Buckley) 7-1 led 11th til three out, lost 2nd flat

14 ran; 4l; 5l;  6m 49s

Division 2 ( The Tiverton Hotel  & Friends of the late Robin Barwell)

1 Crown of Thorns (Will Biddick) 3-1 fav left in lead apprg three out, kept on well

2 Out the Glen (Ben Jones) 10-1 effort three out, kept on

3 Kaiden Michael (Darren Andrews) 25-1 left 3rd three out, ran on well near finish

16 ran; 6l; 3/4l;  6m 45s

Upcoming Event

  • Sunday 3rd February 2019 South Dorset Milborne St Andrew,Blandford Forum DT11 0JX 1st Race 12.15pm Sec Tel No: 01258 817151
  • Sunday 10th February 2019 Western Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge. PL27 7JE 1st Race 12.00pm Sec Tel No: 07726 499430
  • Sunday 17th February 2019 Combined Services Larkhill, Amesbury, Wiltshire SP4 8QT 1st Race 12 noon Sec Tel No: 07437 437522
  • Sunday 17th February 2019 South Pool Harriers Buckfastleigh Racecourse TQ11 0LT 1st Race 12 noon Sec Tel No: 01548 531490
  • Sunday 24th February 2019 Countryside Alliance Club (Wessex) Badbury Rings, Nr Wimborne, Dorset DT11 9JL  1st Race 12 noon Sec Tel No: 01258 455412
  • Sunday 24th February 2019 East Cornwall Great Trethew, Menheniot, Liskeard PL14 3PZ 1st Race 12 noon Sec Tel No: 01579 384889
  • Sunday 3rd March 2019 East Devon Bishops Court, Ottery St. Mary EX11 1RJ 1st Race 12 noon Sec Tel No: 07870 737209
  • Sunday 10th March 2019 Blackmore and Sparkford Vale Charlton Horethorne, Sherborne, DT9 4LJ 1st Race 12.30pm Sec Tel No: 01963 370260
  • Saturday 16th March 2019 Quantock Staghounds Cothelstone, Taunton, TA4 3DT 1st Race 12.30pm Sec Tel No: 01278 732944
  • Sunday 17th March 2019 Dart Vale & Haldon Harriers Buckfastleigh Racecourse. TQ11 0LT 1st Race 1.00pm Sec Tel No: 01548 531490

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Advertisements