RESULTS: SOUTH POOL HARRIERS POINT-TO-POINT, BUCKFASTLEIGH, 17TH FEBRUARY 2019

POINT-TO-POINT RESULTS

Going: Soft

Hunt Conditions (Hassall Law Ltd Kingsbridge)

1 Its All or Nothing (Jo Supple) 2-1 led 14th, kept on strongly

2 Norman Conquest (Tom Chanin) 8-1 led early, rallied two out, not catch wnr

3 Kernel Victor (Will Biddick) 4-7 fav moderate late hdwy, not challenge ldrs

5 ran; 5l; 1/2l;  7m 6s

 

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 Wind Tor (josh Newman) 9-4 led to 7th & agn from 14th, stayed on well

2 Jabbea (Nick Lawton) 9-2 good hdwy 3 out, challd last, no extra

3 In Arrears (Darren Edwards) 6-4 fav hdwy three out, 3rd when mstk last

6 ran; 2 1/2l; 6l;  7m 20s

 

Mixed Open – Westcountry Champion Chase (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

1 Master Baker (Jo Supple) 8-11 fav made all, stayed on strongly

2 The Last But One (Will Biddick) 11-10 chased wnr, no extra apprg last

3 Goulanes (Solomon Wood) 8-1 lost touch 10th

3 ran; 2 1/2l; dist

 

Confined Maiden Horses & Geldings only  – 2miles 5 furlongs (Luscombe Maye)

1 Minimalistic (Josh Newman) 4-6 fav led 12th, soon clear, easily

2 Merchant House (Jo Supple) 5-2 went 2nd apprg last, no chance with wnr

3 Banco De Logos (Darren Edwards) 4-1 went 2nd 13th, no extra from two out

6 ran; 15l; 12l;  5m 54s

 

Open Maiden – Mares & Fillies only (The Jockey Club)

1 Isla’s Dream (Will Biddick) 10-11 fav made all ran on well

2 Neetside (Jake Bament) 6-1 strong chall two out, kept on

3 It’s A Mugs game (Kieren Buckley) 10-1 in touch til outpaced 15th

5 ran; 2l; dist

 

Restricted (Moorland Timber, Ipplepen)

1 Crown of Thorns (Will Biddick) 4-6 fav stealthy prog 14th, led three out, soon clear

2 Journey Juice (Josh Newman) 7-1 led 5th, kept on steadily

3 Ballybruff (Alistair Harvey) 7-1 stayed on closing stages

10 ran; 10l; 5l;  7m 11s

PONY RACING RESULTS

138cm 6 furlong open race

1 Taylor Fisher, Clear The Track.
2 Jack Dace, Dillans Girl
3 Billy Broomfield, Wee Antony
4 Kelsie Beilby, Veno Star
5 Ruby Fisher-barnett, Wide Valley Spiderman
6 Evan Hughes, Pennway Angharad
7 William Dunlop, Talponciau Perfect Print
8 Artemis Morgan, Menedh Jumping Jack Flash
9 Bruce Vaughan, Reylem Eastern Sunrise

148cm 8 furlong open race

1 Daniel Ellis, O’flynn’s Daughter
2 Megan Bevan, Motor Edd
3 Ivor Herbert, The Mumbler
4 Kelsie Beilby, Shotgun Minnie
5 Talor Hopkins, Don’t Tell Dai
6 Charlotte Summersby, Weebumbee

Advertisements