RESULTS: EAST CORNWALL POINT-TO-POINT AT GREAT TRETHEW, 24TH FEBRUARY 2019

Going: Good

Point-to-Point Flat Race – about 2 miles (Sponsor; JRL Group)

Division 1

1 Mistree Song (Jake Bament) 7-2 effort two furlongs out, led final furlong, ran on well
2 Exhibit A (B Carver) 6-1 prom, led two furlongs out, headed 1 furlong out,kept on
3 Mini Long Stocking (Darren Andrews) 6-1 disp 2nd 4 furlongs out, one pace final stages
7 Ran;1l;1/2l; 4m 2s

Division 2

1 Rosie Present (Josh Newman) 5-2 fav made all dvn out
2 Reflex Action (Kieren Buckley) 3-1 challd 3 furlongs out, no extra last furlong
3 Western Whiskey (Paul John) 13-2 every chance 3 furlongs out, ran on
6 Ran; 1l; 1/2l; 4m 24s

Open Maiden four to six-year-olds two miles four furlongs (Dawe, Hawken & Dodd )

1 Famous Response (Jake Bament) 4-1 held up in rear, led two out, comf
2 Dr Kananga (Danny Burton) 9-4 fav led 12th til two out, no extra
3 Attacotti (Jo Supple) 7-2 prom, 3rd three out, kept on
14 Ran; 6l; 6l; 5m 22s

Open Maiden seven-year-olds plus two miles four furlongs (King’s Head, Five Lanes, & Prydis)

Division 1

1 Skinflint (Jo Supple) 4-6 fav made all ran on strongly
2 Thewinnertakeitall (Darren Edwards) 4-1 2nd from 11th, effort two out, kept on
3 Deise Gold (Jake Bament) 5-2 went 3rd closing stages
8 Ran; 5l; 5l; 5m 19s

Division 2

1 Kaiden Michael (Darren Andrews) 4-6 fav held up, led two out, hung left, held on well
2 Cornflower Blue (Mervyn Woodward) 7-1 led three out, stayed on well flat
3 Robin Why Not (Tom Chanin) 5-2 alwys prom, 3rd from three out
7 Ran; 2l; 20l; 5m 25s

Mixed Open (Porsche Centre, Exeter)

1 Navanman (Bryan Carver) 11-8 led after three out, ran on well
2 Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) evens fav effort three out, challd next, kept on
3 O’Maonlai (Tamby Welch) 8-1 led 12th til three out, stayed on nr finish
7 Ran; 2 1/2l ;3l; 6m 22s

PPORA Club Novice Riders’ (Group Travel)

1 Chosen Lucky (Naddan Vergne) 4-6 fav led 10th, clear from three out
2 Syracuse’s Dream (Barnaby Treneer) 14-1 made most til 9th, chased wnr from three out, kept on
3 Chill Factor (Lauren Reed) 5-1 led briefly 2nd and 9th, one pace from three out
7 Ran; 3 1/2l; 18l; 6m 17s

Restricted (Jefferys)

1 Clondaw Bunny (Darren Edwards) 5-2 effort three out, held on well
2 My King (Kieren Buckley) 6-1 led to 7th,lost place, rallied three out, kept on
3 Alice’s Star (Anna Hylands) 6-1 alwys prom, led 13th til 15th, outpaced from three out
8 Ran; 3/4l; 3l; 6m 28s

Upcoming Events

  • Sunday 3rd March 2019 East Devon Bishops Court, Ottery St. Mary EX11 1RJ 1st Race 12 noon Sec Tel No: 07870 737209
  • Sunday 10th March 2019 Blackmore and Sparkford Vale Charlton Horethorne, Sherborne, DT9 4LJ 1st Race 12.30pm Sec Tel No: 01963 370260
  • Saturday 16th March 2019 Quantock Staghounds Cothelstone, Taunton, TA4 3DT 1st Race 12.30pm Sec Tel No: 01278 732944
  • Sunday 17th March 2019 Dart Vale & Haldon Harriers Buckfastleigh Racecourse. TQ11 0LT 1st Race 1.00pm Sec Tel No: 01548 531490

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Advertisements