Results: Lamerton Point-To-Point, Kilworthy, Sunday 24th March 2019

Going: Good to Soft

Hunt (Sponsor Pannell Commercials)

1 Tamarstone (David Prichard) 5-1 made virtually all, kept on strongly
2 Acadian (Lee Drowne) 2-5 fav strong chall from last, just held
3 Lough Derg Mystery (Jo Supple) 9-1 outpaced from three out
4 ran. neck, 3l 6m 24s

Mares & Fillies Open Maiden (Steve Langdon & The Jockey Club)

1 Grey Frontieres (James King) led two out, stayed on well
2 Attacotti (Jo Supple) evens fav with ldrs, challd last, no extra nr finish
3 Arctic Milly (Danny Burton) 8-1 good late hdwy
14 ran. 1l, 1/2l; 6m 23s

PPORA Club Members Maiden (Friends & family of Yvonne Watson & Steve Luxton & the PPORA)

1 Five Gold Bars (Will Biddick) 10-11 fav smooth chall to lead last, all out
2 Noble Promise (Darren Edwards) 3-1 led 16th, headed last, kept on
3 Luck’s Boy (Tom Doggrell) 10-1 3rd from four out, stayed on
8 ran. 2l. 4l; 6m 27s

Mixed Open (Condy Mathias)

1 Dicky Bob (Bryan Carver) 8-13 fav made all, well clear from three out
2 Heaney (Millie Wonnacott) 7-1 in touch til outpaced 16th
3 Chosen Lucky (Darren Edwards) 6-4 close up til outpaced three out
5 ran. 25l. 3l, 6m 12s

Confined (AC Worth)

1 Ballyvodock (Ben Jones) 10-1 led 16th til three out, rallied to ld again nr finish
2 Clondaw Bunny (Darren Edwards) evens fav led three out til no extra nr finish
3 Awesome Tunes (Danny Burton) 2-1 made most til 14th, not quicken clsg stages
6 ran. 1l; 2l; 6m 22s

Restricted (Tinhay Building Supplies Ltd)

1 Come On Joey (Paul John) 14-1 late hdwy to lead two out, soon clear
2 Soul Kaliber (Darren Edwards) 2-1 led four out, headed two out, no extra
3 Gask Ridge (Nick Lawton) 6-1 prom til; wknd four out
9 ran. 5l. 3l; 6m 26s

Intermediate (Equafleece)

1 Tuff Nano (Will Biddick) 4-7 fav made all held on well
2 Sixteen Letters (Darren Edwards) 3-1 effort two out, strong chall, just held
5 ran. only two finished. neck..6m 23s

Upcoming Fixtures

  • Saturday 30th March 2019 Avon Vale Larkhill, Amesbury, SP4 8QT 1st Race 1.00pm
  • Sunday 31st March 2019 Cotley Cotley, Chard, Somerset, TA20 3EP 1st Race 1.00pm
  • Sunday 7th April 2019 Portman Badbury Rings, Wimborne, DT11 9JL 1st Race 2.00pm
  • Sunday 7th April 2019 Spooner’s & West Dartmoor Cherrybrook, Tavistock PL19 0LA 1st Race 1:30pm

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Advertisements