RESULTS: DARTMOOR AT FLETE PARK EASTER SATURDAY 20 April 2019

Mic’s Delight was placed second in the final race before retirement
© Megan Cobley Photography

Going: Good

HUNT RACE (A SALON CALLED FISH)

1 Its A Steal (Pippa Glanville) 7-2 hdwy 3 out, led last, pushed out
2 Mic’s Delight (Millie Wonnacott) evens fav made most til headed last, kept on
3 Syracuse’s Dream (Barnaby Treneer) stayed on from two out without trblg ldrs
7 ran; 3l;12l 6m 45s

RESTRICTED 2M 4F (LYCETTS)

1 Predestined (Darren Andrews) 8-1 prom, led three out, ran on well
2 Cornflower Blue (Mervyn Woodward) 2-1 lost place 11th, rallied three out, outpaced two out
3 Native Gamut (Heidi Lewis) 6-1 some hdwy three out, not trbl ldrs
7 ran 1 1/4l; 5l; 5m 34s

MIXED OPEN 4 MILES (Lord Mildmay Memorial Cup) (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

1 Theres No Panic (Gabriella Orttewell) 7-2 made virtually all, comf
2 The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) evens fav every chance three out, no extra next
3 Le Clo de la Londe (Emma Watson) 2-1 in touch til wknd three out
4 ran; 12l;6l; 8m 15s

OPEN MAIDEN 4 TO 6 YEAR OLDS 2M 4F (FRANCIS CLARK)

1 Sylvies Dance (Will Biddick) 5-4 fav went clear three out, unchallenged
2 Cottage Rose (Matt Hampton) 3-1 went 2nd three out, no chance with winner
3 The Dartmoor Rose (Darren Andrews) 5-2 never dangerous, took third aprrg last
6 ran; dist; dist; 5m 18s

CONDITIONS (RODGERS OF PLYMOUTH)

1 Uncle Jimmy (Nick Lawton) 2-1 led 14th, slow jump last, dvn out
2 Danvinnie (Barnaby Treneer) 4-1 stayed on to 2nd apprg last
3 Ballyculla (Alex Muirhead) 2-1 ran on steadily, nearest at finish
4 ran; 2 1/2l; 3l; 6m 48s

CONFINED (ELIZABETH MAY MEMORIAL) (FULL CIRCLE MOTORS)

1 Beat The Tide (Ben Robarts) 7-2 alwys prom, went clear last
2 Wind Tor (Josh Newman) 4-5 fav every chance two out, outpaced last, kept on flat
3 Ryves Rocky (Millie Wonnacott) 3-1 outpaced in 3rd three out, not trbl ldrs
5 ran; 1l; dist; 6m 36s

OPEN MAIDEN (LUSCOMBE MAYE)

1dh Dancing Dave (Will Biddick) 11-10 fav hdwy four out, strong run flat to draw level at post
1dh Deise Gold (Jake Bament) 6-1 led 15th til caught on post
3 Arctic Milly (Millie Wonnacott) 4-1 hdwy 15th, outpaced two out, kept on
8 ran; dead heat; 3l; 6m 50s

 

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Advertisements