RESULTS: DART VALE & HALDON HARRIERS AT BUCKFASTLEIGH ON SUNDAY 15TH MARCH 2020

Going Heavy (Fences 5, 12 & 19 omitted)

Hunt Race (Sponsor Ashburton Motor Works)

1 Ragged Dream (Tamby Welch) 7-1 handy, pressed leaders last, fin well to lead last 100 yards

2 Skylander (Anna Hylands) 11-4 led by passing 11th til near finish

3 Tarrytown (Tom Dixon) 9-2 chased leaders, every chance last, kept on well nr finish

5 ran; 3/4l 1/2l 7m 23s

Open Maiden (Luscombe Mayo)

1 Stevan Steel (Darren Edwards) 9-4 fav made all, drew well clear three out, unchallenged

2 Gunner Vic (Jake Bament) 10-1 held up, hdwy three out, stayed on well without troubling winner

3 Clever Des Assence (Natalie Parker) 3-1 with leaders, outpaced two out, 2nd til near finish

12 ran; 10l; head; 7m 11s

Men’s Open – Champion Chase (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

1 Navanman (Darren Edwards) 6-4 fav led three out, soon well clear, unchallenged

2 Big Georgie (James Ridley) 7-1 led til 10th, bhd from 14th, took moderate 2nd after last

3 Fishy Story (Darren Andrews) 2-1 held up, some hdwy 14th, wknd last, tailed off

6 ran; Distance; 25l; 7m 3s

Intermediate (Exeter Racecourse)

1 The Galloping Bear (Darren Andrews) 5-2 smooth hdwy 14th, led after two out, drew clear after last, comf

2 Nickelsonthedime (Josh Newman) 4-5 fav held up, hdwy to 2nd two out, every chance til wknd after last

3 Norman Conquest (Tom Chanin) 20-1 led til 7th, lost place 13th, kept on again closing stages

10 ran; 10l; 3/4l; 7m 6s

Ladies’ Open (Skinner’s Pet Foods)

1 Master Baker ( Jo Supple) evens fav held up going well, prog 13th, went 2nd two out, led last 200 yards

2 Dicky Bob (Millie Wonnacott) 3-1 led & jumped well til headed last 200 yards

3 Wind Tor (Chloe Emsley) 3-1 3rd from 13th, rdn & wknd after two out

6 ran 3 1/2l; distance; 7m 14s

Novice Riders Conditions (Winston Pincombe, Chulmleigh)

1 Millanisi Boy (Fergus Gillard) 4-6 fav led or disputed throughout, rdn & stayed on well after last

2 Raddon Top (Conor Houlihan) 2-1 held up in touch, effort two out, no extra under pressure nr finish

3 Athreeothree (Thomasina Eyston) 8-1 chased leaders, took 3rd after last, well held

5 ran; 2l; 10l; 7m 21s

Point to Point Flat race – 4 & 5 year olds – about 2 miles (M I Plant Engineering Ltd)

Division 1:

1 Sun Rising Hill (Alice Stevens) 3-1 hdwy 6 furlongs out, led 4 furlongs out, ran on strongly

2 Fevertre (Darren Edwards) 4-1 in touch, stayed on well last 2 furlongs without reaching winner

3 Salvino (Darren Andrews) 10-1 with leaders, effort 3 furlongs out, no extra last furlong

8 ran; 10l; 4l; 4m 27s

Division 2:

1 Sandaroc (Fergus Gillard) 5-2 tracked leaders, effort 2 furlongs out, led 1 furlong out, comf

2 Charlottes Way (David Mansell) 2-1 fav imprvd 6 furlongs out, led 4 furlongs out til headed 1 furlong out

3 Red Cap (Tom Chanin) 3-1 chased leaders, good hdwy 4 furlongs out, kept on steadily

7 ran; 4l; 4l; 4m 43s

Related Articles:

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.