The Roestone (green and orange colours) ... Intermediate winner

RESULTS – SPOONERS & WEST DARTMOOR POINT-TO-POINT AT CHERRYBROOK 3 APRIL 2021

GOING: GOOD

MAIDEN

RACE 1: DIVISION 1 (SPONSORED BY CONDY MATHIAS)

  1. Kings Quay (Matt Hampton) 12-1 prog 12th, led after three out, ran on well
  2. Oscara (Charlie Sprake) 14-1 chased ldrs, 3rd two out, fin strongly to take 2nd nr finish
  3. Arctic Milly (Martin McIntyre) 6-1 hdwy three out, effort in 2nd  next, lost 2nd nr post

15 ran; 3l; 1/2l   6m 12s

RACE 2: DIVISION 2  (DARTMOOR COMMUNITY; DARTMOOR ICE CREAM; DARTMOOR HILL PONY ASSOCIATION; WILD DARTMOOR PONY MEAT & AMOS COLE FENCING)

  1. Our Grey Boy (Josh Cameron) 7-2 alwys there, led two out, dvn clear, comf
  2. Mad For Action (Abigail Lewis) 12-1 hdwy 14th, took 2nd flat, stayed on
  3. Da Vinci Rock (Will Knight) 6-4 fav  alwys handy, chased wnr three out, mstk last

8 ran; 4l;  1  1/,4l;    6m 15s

RACE 3: OWNER/TRAINER CONDITIONS (DEVON HAMPERS)

  1. Crown of Thorns (Will Biddick) evens fav.  With ldrs, led two out, dvn out, gamely
  2. The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) 7-2 Tracked ldrs, went 2nd three out, finished strongly
  3. It’s A Steal (Pippa Glanville) 14-1 stdy hdwy  to 4th two out, took 3rd last

12 ran; 1 1/4l  6l  6m 14s

RACE 4: NHS RESTRICTED (PRINT CONCERN)

  1. Where’s Wilma  (Matt Hampton) 3-1 led til 7th, lost place, led again after two out, drew clr
  2. Arcal Fifty (Martin McIntyre 7-1 hdwy three out, led briefly next, headed & bad mstk last
  3. Funky Sensation  (Jake Bament) 7-4 fav effort three out, every chance til wknd after next

11 ran; 4 1/2l  2l;  6m 11s

RACE 5: LADIES’ CONDITIONS (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Apple’s Queen  (Natalie Parker) 5-2 hdwy three out, challd last, led & dvn out flat
  2. Chosen Lucky (Charlotte Summersby) 4-5 fav  prom, led apprg two out, no extra flat
  3. Dry Ol Party (Chloe Emsley) 6-1 held up, hdwy three out, one pace after next

8 ran;  1l;  1½ l    6m 12s

RACE 6: MEN’S OPEN (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Static Jack  (Michael Treneer) 12-1  hdwy three out, 3rd at last, fin very strongly to lead nr finish
  2. River Myth (Darren Andrews)7-1 led from 2nd til headed nr finish
  3. Honest Deed (Darren Edwards)  4-5 fav held up, effort three out, 2nd at last, no extra nr finish

9 ran;  1 1/2l;  2l  6m 11s

RACE 7: INTERMEDIATE (PENBODE VETS)

  1. The Roestone (Martin McIntyre) 5-2 fav  bhd early , hdwy to lead last, headed but came agn  nr finish
  2. Bridge of Spies (Conor Houlihan) 5-1 prom, led three out til last,, rallied but headed nr finish
  3. Cloudy Music (Charlotte Summersby) 4-1 6th three out, stayed on closing stages

9 ran;  neck, 5l;  6m 12s

RACE 8: JOINT MEMBERS (TYRE MARKS OF TAVISTOCK)

  1. Skylander (Rob Hawker) 3-1  led two out, dvn & just held on flat
  2. Talk of the South (Isaac Buncle) 5-2 made most til three out, kept on well nr finish
  3. Soul Kaliber (Darren Edwards) 4-6 fav  with ldrs til no extra  two out

5 ran; 3/4l;  1l;   6m 17s

Cover Photo: Athwenna Irons / WMN