ENTRIES: FLETE RACES (DARTMOOR) POINT-TO-POINT ON SAT 17TH APRIL 2021

Please note these are the entries for the Flete Races (Dartmoor) Point-To-Point and this fixture is being run BEHIND CLOSED DOORS and as such there will be no blue zone for the paying public at the fixture. The fixture will be live streamed and telephone betting is available, see below for details.

Printable version of the Flete Races Racecard

[A link will be posted here when the Racecard is published]

RaceStart timeLink to entries and form for race
Pony Racing
1st13:00138cm Race
2nd13:20148cm Race
Point-To-Point Races
1st 14:00Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co. Ltd Members Race
2nd14:35Wainhomes Restricted Race
3rd15:20Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co. Ltd Mixed Open Race
4th15:55Francis Clark 4 & 5 Year Old Maiden Race
5th16:30Oriental Club Owner-Trainer Conditions (Level 3) Race
6th17:05Elizabeth May Memorial Conditions (Level 3) Race
7th17:40Luscombe Maye Maiden Race (NWFAA)

Flete Races Course Updates:

10th April 2021 at 20:00

Final touches being applied to the fences, and trimming the new fences in the home straight.The going is good ground, drying with the weather forecast. There is a good covering of grass and we will be watering from Tuesday to maintain the good ground.

Flete Races Preview extract:

The first of  two scheduled meetings to take place at the stunning parkland known as Flete Park, goes ahead this Saturday April 17th. The event will take place behind closed doors, although owners will be allowed on the course to watch their horses run. The Dartmoor host this meeting which has seven races on offer, attracting over eighty entries, are scheduled to commence at 2pm. Pony racing proceeds the main race card with two pony races which have attracted ten ponies in each race, head up the action at 1pm. These have been kindly sponsored by land owner Mr AJB Mildmay-White. As a mark of respect there will be a two minutes silence held at 3pm, together with black armbands being worn by officials and participants in respect of the passing, and funeral of  Prince Philip, The Duke of Edinburgh.

Flete Races Live Stream

Live streaming of the races with race commentary and all day presentation with interviews of participants led by former BBC racing correspondent Cornelius Lysaght and former top jockey Lizzie Kelly is on offer for the two pony and seven Point-To-Point races, with a start time of 1.00pm with the first of the pony races.

There is a fee of £10 plus a small Eventbrite admin fee to view the race meeting, which is the same cost as if you attended as a spectator, and the sport needs the income from live streaming to ensure its future.

Flete Races Telephone Betting

Some bookmakers will be offering a betting service by phoning them and opening up an account.

For those spectators wanting to place a bet, the contact numbers to register are 07711 298746 for Richard Pittard and 07810 775119 for Dave Phillips. The deadline to register for bets at this event is one hour before racing commences.

Full details will be on the Devon & Cornwall Point-to-Point website at Point-to-Point Telephone Betting

Flete Races Green and Amber zone entry tickets

Participants (Green Zone) and Owners will need to apply for tickets and complete a health declaration to be allowed to enter the course.

The tickets and the latest information required for accessing the course on the day can be obtained from https://www.pointtopoint.co.uk

ENTRIES FORM GUIDE

Key:

f=fellu=unseated rider
p=pulled upk=knocked over
b=brought downc=carried out
d=disqualified?=unreliable form
s=slipped up+=improving rating
r=refusedblkd=baulked
ro=ran outt=took no part
©=course winner   

Abbreviations:

NH = National Hunt
L = Length
Rest – Restricted
Nov = Novice
RT – Rating
PTP – Point to Point

An up to date form guide and synopsis of the horses entries at this meeting. Form figures for up to 6 outings appear. A dash(-) is used to separate 2019/20 form from 2018/19 form. Figures preceded by an oblique (/) represents 2017/18 form or earlier. Horses marked with an asterisk (*) indicates National Hunt form. The higher the rating the better the form. No responsibility can be accepted for any errors which may be considered to have occurred.

Produced by Jeff Guyett of Westcountry Videos.

 List of RacesNext Race

Race 1 – Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co. Ltd Members Race

FormNameRatingTRAINERSRace_Comments
1ppp/pp-pAULD SPORT (IRE)27?Richard MorganFailed to complete in Irish Ptps;Won Cotley 2m4f maiden 2019 on only completion(from 10starts) acts gd/firm
513/432/-ppBAY TO GO (IRE)37Patricia ArmstrongWon 2 Huntchases/6Ptps; Won Members 2018; best  gd/firm;6L 2nd Torrington Open in 2019, no show in 2021
/fppp1/-p6EOLE D’UN REGARD (FR)30Deborah TreneerEx French;Won Banwell 2m4f maiden 2019;23L 6th to Daly An Sceil in Maisemore Park Intermediate 30th Mar
143/4fp-u6HOW ABOUT IT (IRE)38Alexandra DunnWon 2 NH & 3 Ptps(Inc Open) acts any; 31L 6th to Robin des People Maisemore Conds 30th Mar(weak 3 out)
531/4-p73IT’S A STEAL (IRE)40Lee GlanvilleWon 2 Chases/Irish Ptp;won Flete Members 2019; fair 8L 3rd to Crown of Thorns in Cherybrook Conds;
4p261/28-JOURNEY JUICE37Ed WalkerWon Maiden/Rest 2019; 6L 2nd Buckfast Interm won by Shometheway 2020;moderate 8th Didmarton Rest after
*68685-0uPOLO THE MUMM (FR)NRRebecca WelchWon 4NH & 2 Ptps(Course winner);best over 2m4f; acts on any ; well held in last few runs NH
/32p-Ru4SOMEWHERE TO BE (IRE)39Rebecca WelchWon 2m3f Chase 2018(heavy)2L 2nd Nov riders 2020; 10L 4th to Crown of Thorns(weak 3 out) Cherrybrook Conds
*0/0076-1STATIC JACK (IRE)42Deborah TreneerWon 4NH & Irish Ptp( 3m Hurdle 2019) acts gd/heavy; Beat River Myth 2L in Cherrybrook Open(stayed on well)

Preview extract

Totnes & Bridgetown Race Company have kindly sponsored two races here, the first  being the opening Members race. This could provide a good battle between previous course winner It’s A Steal, who could follow up on his game third last weekend for the Glanville family, and recent Cherrybrook winner, Static Jack, for the Treneer family.


List of RacesNext Race

Race 2 – Wainhomes Restricted Race

FormNameRatingTRAINERSRace_Comments
3u/p-pBOYGOCHASING0Martin Peaty7L 3rd in Barbury NHflat race 2018 ; lightly races since and has yet to complete since
4p133/-CORBETT COURT (IRE)35Kieran PriceWon Ross Harriers maiden 2019(soft) & placed in Restricteds after ; acts gd/soft .missed last season
p2123/p-pCORNFLOWER BLUE35Patrick Picton-WarlowDam won 3NH;Won maiden & 2L 2nd Flete Rest 2019; best gd/firm; Pu Spooners Rest (lead until weak 3 out)
2312-pp6COTTAGE ROSE35John HeardDam won 7Ptps;beat Arctic Milly 1L Wadebridge maiden 2020; acts any; 23L 6th in Cherrybrrok Res (weak 2 out)
3214/p43-DANCING DAVE (IRE)34Ed WalkerEx Irish;Dead Heated in Flete 3m maiden(stayed on well) acts gd/soft;Dist 4th in Rest after;may need run return?
/99/1p3-4MACCA’S STOWAWAY (IRE)35Jimmy ColeModest from NH; Left clear Dunsmore Maiden & 4L 4th Cherrybrook Members (stayed on well) acts good/soft
22/215-33MUSTMEETFORAPINT (IRE)36Dean SummersbyBeat Exhibit A 8L N.Corn maiden (stayed on) acts gd/heavy; 18l 3rd to Famous Clermont Cothelstone Rest (2m 4f)
fp33/3/-p1OUR GREY BOY (IRE)34+Annabelle BaconBeaten 15L+ Irish Ptps; 4L Winner of Cherybrook maiden (lead 15th ;run on well) acts on good;improving
/3/1p/-pRAGING FIRE (IRE)34Michael FeltonBeat Minimalisti  3L Tiverton maiden Jan 2019;Pu Blackmore Rest after;acts gd/soft;pu 13th Masemore Interm
21-46pppSTEVAN STEEL (IRE)32Janet AcknerBeat Gunner Vic 15L Buckfastleigh maiden(heavy); 39L 4th Ottery Rest; pulled up in Hunterchases/Rests
31p/2p-pTAKEN BY FORCE (IRE)35Charlotte BuddWon Banwell maiden(20L gd/firm 2019) 2L 2nd to No Limitations Badbury Rest 2020; Pu 3 out Sponners Rest

Preview extract

The Wainhomes-sponsored  Restricted race could go the way of Dancing Dave who is the highest rated, he won his maiden at this track and ran well at Didmarton last season when finishing third for the Ed Walker team. Mustmeetforapint (Dean Summersby) ran at Cothelstone last weekend finishing third and could follow up here for Darren Edwards. Any market support for Raging Fire (Mike Felton) will be worth noting, with this ex-Irish import showing some promising place form in Ireland before winning his maiden at Chipley Park in 2018.


Previous RaceList of RacesNext Race

Race 3 – Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co. Ltd Mixed Open Race (4 Mile)

FormNameRatingTRAINERSRace_Comments
4//u/fpu5-BENVOLIO (IRE)30?Alice ProcterWon 5NH (3m2f Chase) & Ptp;acts gd/heavy,lightly raced since (pulled up 2out S.Dorset Nov Riders latest)
031p6/21-3CHANGEOFLUCK (IRE)40Will BiddickWon 5 Ptps 2017/18(Conf/Conds);21L 4th Hunterchase;acts gd/soft;32L 3rd to Ravished Kimble Ladies Nov 1st
3u21*6/-43CHILL FACTOR (IRE)40Rachael HoneyballWon 6NH(2 Chases) Won Little Windsor Ladies 2019;7L 3rd to Raddon Top Wadebridge Conds;acts gd/soft
2p-p0612COCO LIVE (FR)43Harriet WaightWon Irish maiden 2016;Quad winner 2019;15L Winner of Charing Open & 2L 2nd Quantock Open;;best gd/firm
p/312/u-13HONEST DEED (IRE)42Dean SummersbyWon 9 Ptps (2017/20) beat the Dapper Fox 10L Wadebridge Open;4L 3rd to Static Jack in Cherrybrook Open
143/4fp-u6HOW ABOUT IT (IRE)38Alexandra DunnWon 2 NH & 3 Ptps(Inc Open) acts any; 31L 6th to Robin des People Maisemore Conds 30th Mar(weak 3 out)
/p616-pppIMOGENS THUNDER (IRE)39Mary ToryWon 4Ptps ;Won Interm & 3L 2nd Open 2019; won S.Dorset Members; pulled up both starst 2020; acts gd/soft
31/f43p-84INCH ROCK (IRE)40?Ed WalkerWon Rest/Club 2017; 5L 2nd Ladies & won Members 2018;9L 4th to Apples Queen Cherrybrook Ladies
3213/p5-56KAIDEN MICHEAL (IRE)37Stuart SampsonWon 2m4f maiden/ Restricted 2019; acts any; 15L 6th to The Roestone in Cherrybrook Intermediate
*33/1p5p-KNOW THE SCORE (IRE)NRLeslie JeffordWon 3NH & Irish Ptp; Won Worcester 2m7f Chase 2019; moderate form since; acts on any easy surface
p3p1p3/-pMISTER SERIOUS (IRE)37?Antony BurksWon Maiden/Rest 2016;stays 3m2f; 30L winner Catistock Conds (3 ran) pu 9th in Hunterchase only start
11131-242NAVANMAN (IRE)45John HeardWon 3 Hurdles & 11Ptps (inc 4m Flete Open 2018);10L 2nd to Jatiluwih Ottery Open; best soft/heavy;chances
22121/p-1RAMBLE ON (IRE)41?Luke PriceWon 9Ptps(Opens 2018/1) 1/2L 2nd 4m Mixed Open & won Torrington open 2019; acts any; walked over latest
p71p/pp-6ROCK ON CARLOS (IRE)24Wyn MorrisWon Irish maiden 2018;Pu in 2 Irish Restricteds 2019; 52L 6th to Black Jasper Revesby Park Rest 29th March
643/fp-886SYRACUSE’S DREAM (FR)35Deborah TreneerDual Trethew winner & Won Flete Nov Riders; acts any; best stiff tracks; well held last 3 starts; best watched
*11pp/42-2TALK OF THE SOUTH (IRE)41Gordon ChambersWon 3 NH (3m5f Chase 2018) gd/heavy;1L 2nd to Skylander in Cherrybrook Members 3rd Apr; EW chances
5224/32-22THE DAPPER FOX42Jack VeyseyWon 8 Ptps;won 3m6f Conds;often placed ;stays 4m;1L 2nd to Crown of Thorns in Cherrybrook Conditions 3rd
3414/42-1WHERE’S WILMA38Michael M. WatsonWon 3m Flete maiden 2019; beat Arcal Fifty 4L in Cherrybrook Rest; acts any ; stays well

Preview extract

The 4 mile Mixed Open race is another to be kindly sponsored by Totnes & Bridgetown Racing Company, with those likely to be highly fancied in the betting ring are the prolific winning Navanman (John Heard), along with Honest Deed (Dean Summersby), both of which have reversed form with each other and could provide another thrilling finish. Chill Factor is a notable entry who could be in the mix here for Cheltenham Foxhunter winning trainer Will Biddick, with the combination of young Ella Orttewell booked to ride, who won her first race at this track, has been improving fast under the watchful eye of the Biddick team. Cocoa Live ran last weekend at Cothelstone and could find this race comes too soon, although going would suit and has the booking of another promising young jockey from the Biddick team in Charlie Sprake. Ramble On is another outside raider who has good solid form , going wouldn’t be a problem and could add to his win here in 2018.


Previous RaceList of RacesNext Race

Race 4 – Francis Clark Four & Five Year Old Maiden Race (2m 4f)

FormNameRatingTRAINERSRace_Comments
-2CHARLES RITZ26+Edward WalkerDam won 3m Chase/hurdle;10L 2nd to Tip Top Mountain in Wadebridge on promising 1st run Dec 2020
-2GEMINI FIRE (IRE)27+Christopher BarberClose 2nd to Time Please in Charing Open Maiden 29th Mar; acts on good/Firm
HERMES DU GOUET (FR)NRChristopher BarberUnraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
MISSTREE WAVENREdward WalkerDam won 2 Ptps; Unraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
NOTORIETY (IRE)NRThomas WestonDam won a Mares Maiden; Unraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
NUOVA VITANREdward WalkerUnraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
RIBO A IREPNREdward WalkerUnraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
SO THEY SAY0Edward WalkerDam won Irish Ptp/hurdle; Unraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
SURE LISTERN (FR)NRFrancesca NimmoUnraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
-6SWEARER (IRE)25Joe Tickle8L 6th to Salvino in Maisemore Park Ptp Flat race 25th Oct on only start so far

Preview extract

In the Maiden race for four and five year olds, sponsored by Francis Clark, Gemini’s Fire, who finished a half length second at Charing, could continue the winning form of young trainer Christopher Barber. Charles Ritz (Ed Walker) also catches the eye if connections choose this race over the later maiden, and having run second to Tiptop Mountain at Wadebridge in December.


Previous RaceList of RacesNext Race

Race 5 – Oriental Club Owner-Trainer Conditions (Level 3) Race

FormNameRatingTRAINERSRace_Comments
/*8770/-BEARS RAILSNRRachael BoardWon 4 Chases(2015/18; stays 3m1f+;acts on gd/soft; last seen Jan 2019
3u/p-pBOYGOCHASING0Martin Peaty7L 3rd in Barbury NHflat race 2018 ; lightly races since and has yet to complete since
3/5413-p2BRIDGE OF SPIES (IRE)40George BeilbyWon Irish Maiden 201& Won Rest 2019; head 2nd to The Roestone Cherrybrook Interm; stays well; chances
/-f41432/-COME ON JOEY (IRE)36Roy SmithWon N.Corn maiden & Lamerton Rest (20/1) &  28L 3rd Eggesford Interm; acts on gd/soft;unraced last season
531/4-p73IT’S A STEAL (IRE)40Lee GlanvilleWon 2 Chases/Irish Ptp;won Flete Members 2019; fair 8L 3rd to Crown of Thorns in Cherybrook Conds;
342/p2-pKELVINGROVE (IRE)39?Andrew LeyshonWon 4 NH/ 2Flat;head 2nd to Generous Ransom in Charing Conds(just failed) gd/soft; pu 12th return
p3/154/3-OUR HENRIETTA (IRE)38Alice ProcterWon 3 Irish Ptps 2017/18; 2L 3rd in S.Dorset Members in 2020 ; front runs; acts on any;Lightly raced
2113u-p9PLATINUM BEN (IRE)35Reg HopkinsWon Maiden 2018 & Restricted & Conditions(lead last) acts any;35L 9th to Daly An Sceil in Maisemore Interm
63/542-71SKYLANDER (IRE)40Richard MorganWon 6 NH/Irish Ptp;Won Nov Riders 2018; beat Talk of the South 1L in Cherybrook members; acts on nay
2422/5-u5UNIONISTE (FR)37Will BiddickWon 11NH (10 Chases) Runner up in 3 Hunterchases 2018/19; 16L 5th to Static Jack in Cherrybrook Open
3414/42-1WHERE’S WILMA38Michael M. WatsonWon 3m Flete maiden 2019; beat Arcal Fifty 4L in Cherrybrook Rest; acts any ; stays well

Preview extract

Many look to have chances in the Oriental Club Owners/Trainers race including Bridge Of Spies (George Beilby) having finished second at Cherrybrook, Where’s Wilma(Michael Watson) who won her maiden at this course, followed by a four-length win at Cherrybrook earlier this month under Matt Hampton. 


Previous RaceList of RacesNext Race

Race 6 – Elizabeth May Memorial Conditions (Level 3) Race

FormNameRatingTRAINERSRace_Comments
/326-504BOARD OF TRADENREdward WalkerDual NHflat & 2m4f hurdle winner 2016;5L 3rd in Worcester 2m7f Chase Oct 2020; acts good/soft
*223532-BROUGHTONS RHYTHMNRBronwen HurleyWon NHFlat & Hurdle 2017; placed often since (10L 2nd in Uttox 2m4f Chas 2020) acts on gd/soft
22/4351-3CLOUDY MUSIC (IRE)40Dean SummersbyWon Maiden/Rest;best gd/soft; 6L 3rd to The Roestone Cherybrook Interm(finnished well) stiff courses suit
4p261/28-JOURNEY JUICE37Ed WalkerWon Maiden/Rest 2019; 6L 2nd Buckfast Interm won by Shometheway 2020;moderate 8th Didmarton Rest after
*5p4ppp-LOMACHENKO (IRE)NRMichael M. WatsonWon Leicester 2m4f Maiden hurdle Dec 2018;beaten 17L+ in Irish Ptp Opens in 2019/20
63/542-71SKYLANDER (IRE)40Richard MorganWon 6 NH/Irish Ptp;Won Nov Riders 2018; beat Talk of the South 1L in Cherybrook members; acts on nay
643/fp-886SYRACUSE’S DREAM (FR)35Deborah TreneerDual Trethew winner & Won Flete Nov Riders; acts any; best stiff tracks; well held last 3 starts; best watched

Preview extract

In the Elizabeth May memorial Conditions race, which has been sponsored by Full Circle Motors, Cloudy Music (Dean Summersby) could improve on his third at Cherrybrook and be a win for the family with daughter Charlotte booked to ride. They maybe taken on by recent Cherrybrook  Members race winner Skylander, who won under Robert Hawker for owner/trainer Richard Morgan.


Previous RaceList of RacesNext Race

 

Race 7 – Luscombe Maye Maiden Race (NWFAA)

FormNameRatingTRAINERSRace_Comments
pp52pp-ARACARAS (IRE)NRLuke PriceHead 2nd In Irish maiden Nov 2019(headed close home);pu in 2 hurdles since back in 2020
3u/p-pBOYGOCHASING0Martin Peaty7L 3rd in Barbury NHflat race 2018 ; lightly races since and has yet to complete since
-2CHARLES RITZ26+Edward WalkerDam won 3m Chase/hurdle;10L 2nd to Tip Top Mountain in Wadebridge on promising 1st run Dec 2020
/75///-pCHESHAM ROSE (IRE)0Daniel FarrEx Flat & modest maiden hurdler in April 2017; upu 15th Spooners maiden o0n return
*5/53d-6pCHICAGO LADY (IRE)27?Leslie Jefford2L 2nd 2m3f hurdle 2016/18; 2L 3rd Buckfast Maiden (disq) acts on soft; pu 6th Spooners maiden
p58-004COASTAL CAPERS (IRE)27Ian HambleyModerate form in Irish Ptps; Well beaten in 2m3f hurdle; 8L 4th Spooners Maiden won by Our Grey Boy
 CORNISH CAVALIERNRStephen LongUnraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
*p38up-3DA VINCI ROCK28+Robert ChaninEx Irish Hurdler/Chaser;16L 3rd in 21f Chase; acts on gd/heavy; 5L 3rd Spooners Maiden won by Our Grey Boy
4537p-puDR TIME (IRE)0Francesca Nimmo5L 3rd in Ffos Las 3m Hurdle 2019; Pulled up & in rear when ur 2out Maisemore maiden
*89pp-fpIVORSALEGEND0Edward WalkerWell beaten 2NHFlat & pu both starts over hurdles 2020;Fell in Wadebridge maiden & pu 15th Spooners maiden
#NAME?JIMMY SNIPE0Joe TickleDam won 17 Ptps;Pulled up 6th inMaisemore Maiden won by Twig
u/3p-26ppJIMMY TEW30?Janet Ackner3L 3rd in Mollington Maiden 2019; 25L 3rd in S.Dorst maiden won by Lagonda; pu in 2 Hunterchases 2021
 LAST OF THE DRUIDSNRRobert ChaninDam won a Maiden;Unraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
*/5846-4MASTER SAM BELLAMY18Chloe BoxallModeate form NH , 71L 4th and last in Leicester Hunterchase back in Feb; acts on soft
p/-MELVYN (IRE)NRThomas MalonePulled 2 out in Irish maiden in May 2019
2/36/p-4ppMOONARO (IRE)28?Susan DarkeHead 2nd in Lamerton maiden (just failed) 2018; 19L 4th Ottery Maiden(kept on) acts soft; No Show since
p23u3us/-NOT AT ALL32?Jason Warner26L 2nd NHFlat 2017;2L 3rd to Loco Coco in Bonvilston Open Maiden (2m4f) Apr 2019; may need the run
*3546/3-5fSAY ABOUT IT27Roy SmithEx Flat; 5L 3rd E.Corn Maiden & 7L 5th Wadebridge maiden;tracking leaders when fell 14th Quantock maiden
 SO THEY SAY0Edward WalkerDam won Irish Ptp/hurdle; Unraced in Point to Points and under NH rules
3p2p32/p-SPRING BREAK (IRE)32Will Biddick6L 3rd Ptp Flat race; 22L 2nd & 3L 3rd in Cothestone 2m4f maiden(stayed on) acts gd/firm
/p-f5TERMINAFOND (FR)19Bronwyn ButteryDam won 1m4f in France(Flat); pu 2out Buckfast 2m4f maiden &  27L 5th to King’s Quay Cherrybrook maiden

Preview extract

Finally up is the Luscombe Maye-sponsored Maiden race which has 21 entries and looks to hold plenty of talent which include Spring Break (Will Biddick), Charles Ritz (Ed Walker) and Master Sam Bellamy (Chloe Boxhall).



Previous Race List of Races