Four Burrow Point-To-Point Maiden (Division 1)Race winner Party Tunes, ridden by Darren Edwards

RESULTS – FOUR BURROW AT TREBUDANNON 24TH APRIL

Going: Good, Good to firm in places – watered

MARES & FILLIES MAIDEN 2M 4F (Sponsor The Jockey Club & Mitchell & Webber)

  1. The Dartmoor Rose (Darren Andrews) 5-2 made all, ran on strongly
  2. Honest Opinion (Darren Edwards) 5-4 fav chased winner til no extra apprg last
  3. Benny’s Miracle (Will Biddick) 6-4 in touch til three out

 9 ran; 6l; 25l;  4m 54s

VETERAN HORSE (ROR & JOCKEY CLUB)

  1. Eric The Third (Charlotte Summersby) 6-1 led til 11th and again at last, kept on well
  2. Awesome Tunes (Fionn Summers) 7-1 led 12th til last, hung left flat
  3. Anolysse Moriniere (Issac Buncle) 50-1 rear, stayed on to 3rd nr finish

12 ran; 2l; 3l;  6m 17s

CONDITIONS (Chris & Sarita Perkins)

  1. Port O’Clock (Darren Edwards) 7-5 made all, mistake last, kept on, comf
  2. Crown of Thorns (Will Biddick) 4- 9 fav tracked wnr from 9th, outpaced two out
  3. Shanoule Wood (Charlie Marshall) 8-1 went 3rd 16th, no chance leaders

9 ran; 3l; 10l ; 6m 15s

MEN’S OPEN (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company)

  1. Los Alamos (Will Biddick) 4-1 tracked ldrs, led two out, pushed out
  2. Talk of the South (Issac Buncle) 8-1 led 14th til two out, kept on

5 ran, only two finished; 2 ½ l 6m 13s

LADIES’ OPEN (RJ Trevarthen Ltd)

  1. The Last But One (Chloe Emsley) 6-1 close up til led 15th, quickened three out, easily
  2. Master Baker (Jo Supple) 4-5 fav chased winner & every chance til no extra three out

4 ran; only two finished; 15l; 6m 13s

OPEN MAIDEN

DIVISION 1 (Paul Tylor)

  1. Party Tunes (Darren Edwards) 6-4 made all, clear two out, unchallenged
  2. Thursdayateight (Josh Cameron) 12-1 stdy hdwy 16th, 2nd from three out, outpaced
  3. Evron (Josh Newman) 6-1 prom til three out

9 ran; 25l; 10l; 6m 15s

DIVISION 2 (Ray Davies Foods)

  1. Russian Invasion (Darren Edwards) 5-2 prom til led three out, clear next, easily
  2. What A Bug (Conor Houlihan) 20-1 rear, left moderate 2nd three out, no chance with winner

9 ran; only two finished; won by a distance; 6m 16s

RESTRICTED 2m 4f (Truro Tractors)

  1. Kinondo Kwetu (Will Biddick) 3-1in touch, effort two out, led last, comf
  2. Funky Sensation (Jake Bament) 4-5 fav made most, headed last, no extra flat
  3. Macca’s Stowaway (Jimmy Cole) 6-1behind til fin strongly to take 3rd flat

10 ran; 2l; 10l;  4m 59s

Cover Photo: Athwenna Irons/WMN