Category Archives: Results

The Results of a Devon & Cornwall area Point-To-Point

RESULTS – TIVERTON STAGHOUNDS 6TH JUNE

GOING GOOD TO FIRM

HUNT RACE (SPONSOR WINSTON PINCOMBE LAND ROVERS)

  1. Dr Rhythm (Martin McIntyre) evens fav in touch, jumped well, led 16th, stayed on, comf
  2. Broughtons Rhythm (Fionn Summers) 7-1 went 2nd 16th, chased winner, kept on
  3. Oscar Lantern (Ella Herbison) 14-1 well in touch, 4th two out, stayed on to take 3rd flat

8 ran; 4l; 18l; 5m 48s

OPEN MAIDEN (RIVERSIDE CARAVAN PARK)

  1. Bennys Miracle (Rob Hawker) 7-1 alwys prom, hdwy 15th, effort two out, led flat, kept on well
  2. Mad for Action (Abigail Lewis) 14-1 led 2nd, hampered bend apprg 11th, led again 14th til headed flat
  3. Top Cliche (Jake Bament) 20-1 midfield, stayed on without troubling leaders

12 ran; 4l; 8l; 5m 52s

INTERMEDIATE (SAUL KIDSTON, EXMOOR HAY & STRAW LTD)

  1. Awesome Tunes (Darren Edwards) 9-2 jumped left, led to 15th & again three out, driven clear flat, gamely
  2. Largy Mountain (James King) 1-2 fav held up midfield, hdwy 14th, challenged & every chance two out, no extra flat
  3. Rien du Tout (Darren Andrews) 8-1 in touch, went 3rd three out, stayed on flat without troubling leaders

10 ran; 3 1/2l; 2l; 5m45s

MEN’S OPEN (SID TARR MEMORIAL CUP)

  1. Los Alamos (James King) evens fav chased ldrs,5th three out, strong run to lead flat, driven out
  2. River Myth (Darren Andrews) 4-1 tracked ldrs, hdwy 16th, every chance last, no extra nr finish
  3. Eric the Third (Jake Bament) 6-1 prom, led three out til after last, kept on one pace

10 ran; 2 1/2l; 1 ½ l ; 5m 43s

LADIES’ OPEN (GREENSLADE TAYLOR HUNT)

  1. Moscow Prices (Lucy Mager) 7-4 held up in touch, hdwy 13th, led 16th, ridden out
  2. Mahler Style (Ella Orttewell) 7-1 in touch, every chance three out, outpaced, fin well
  3. Wotzizname (Megan Bevan) 5-4 fav behind, hdwy 13th, effort to challenge three out, every chance next, no extra flat

10 ran; 7l; 1l; 5m 42s

RESTRICTED (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY LTD)

  1. Fan Club Aulmes (James King) 2-1 fav held up in touch, went 3rd 14th, smooth hdwy to lead apprg last, edged left flat, stayed on
  2. O’Faolains Lad (Charlie Sprake) 11-2 led, mistake 13th, headed apprg last, kept on flat
  3. The Dartmoor Rose (Darren Andrews) 6-1 in touch, went 2nd, 15th, outpaced apprg last, kept on one pace flat

10 ran; 2 1/2l; 2 1/2l ; 5m 49s

Granville Taylor
Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

CATTISTOCK POINT-TO-POINT COURSE VIEWING
SUNDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2021 The Wessex area Cattistock fixture are holding an …
PETER HOOPER
We are sorry to relate the recent death of Peter Hooper who has been …
DEVON & CORNWALL AREA AWARDS 2021
DEVON & CORNWALL AREA AWARDS 2021 Awards in accordance with p45 of …
GRANVILLE’S BETTING GOSSIP – TIVERTON STAGHOUNDS
GRANVILLE’S BETTING GOSSIP – TIVERTON STAGHOUNDS The stipulated spectator ticket allocation of …

RESULTS- SOUTH TETCOTT AT UPCOTT CROSS ON 31ST MAY 2021

GOING: GOOD, GOOD TO SOFT IN PLACES

CONDITIONS (SPONSOR RACE HILL GARAGE)

  1. Definite Dilemma (Conor Houlihan) evens fav prom, led two out, stayed on well
  2. Party Tunes (Darren Edwards) 9-4 disputed lead til two out, no extra flat
  3. Anolysee Moriniere (Isaac Buncle) 50-1 prog 14th, went 3rd two out, kept on

12 ran; 8l; 1 1/2l; 6m 31s

RESTRICTED (COODES SOLICITORS)

  1. Twig (Beau Morgan) 3-1 well in touch, led apprg last, ran on well
  2. Russian Invasion (Darren Edwards) 2-1 fav led til apprg last, no extra flat
  3. Aclassagold (Conor Houlihan) 3-1 every chance three out, gradually wknd

9 ran; 4 1/2l;;10l; 6m 35s

MIXED OPEN (SIMPKINS EDWARDS)

  1. Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) 11-8 fav made most, stayed on gamely
  2. Eric The Third (Darren Andrews) 6-1 effort three out, kept on
  3. Master Dancer (Chloe Emsley) 11-4 3rd from three out, alwys held

5 ran; 1 3/4l; 10l; 6m 37s

MIXED OPEN NOVICE RIDERS (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Gentleman Farmer (Conor Houlihan) 7-2 made all, unchallenged
  2. Always on the Run (Conor Baker) 25-1 well held from three out, snatched 2nd on line
  3. Static Jack (Michael Treneer) evens fav hdwy 14th, short lived effort three out, no extra

5 ran; distance; short head; 6m 30s

MAIDEN CONDITIONS (PRJ ENGINEERING)

  1. Elusive Intentions (Darren Andrews) 10-1 led from 7th, held on well
  2. Honest Opinion (Darren Edwards) 2-1 fav sustained chall from three out, no extra nr finish
  3. Riding Shotgun (Natalie Parker) 4-1 good hdwy 15th, effort three out, grad wknd

11 ran; 2 3/4l; 5l; 6m 34s

OPEN MAIDEN 2M 4F (FC CLEANING SYSTEMS)

  1. Bon Calvados (Darren Edwards) 11-8 fav led from 6th, keen hold, mistakes, ran on
  2. Roc the Boat (Vinny Webster) 11-4 chased wnr bad mstk two out, no extra
  3. Midnight Jitterbug (Finn Lambert) 8-1 hdwy 15th, wknd two out

7 ran; 10l; 6l; 5m 28s

Granville Taylor
Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – EXMOOR AT BRATTON DOWN on 29th MAY 2021

Going: Good

HUNT (SPONSORS RSM BEARES & BRIAN THORNE & SON), MRS H M WALEY-COHEN CUP

  1. The Mulcair (Finn Muirhead) 13-8 alwys prom, effort three out, led last, stayed on well
  2. Hadmeathello (Chloe Emsley) 1-2 fav witrh ldrs, led four out til headed last, no extra flat
  3. Darsi’s Pass (Mervyn Woodward) 25-1 hdwy 15th, outpaced two out

5 ran; 4l; 18l; 6m 5s

RESTRICTED (MR D WALLACE, ROSETTES DIRECT), GUY JACKSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

  1. Florrie Webb (Conor Houlihan) 4-1 jt fav led / disp 12th til left clear two out, stayed on well
  2. Forty Acres (George Hiscock) 5-1 held up, good late hdwy, kept on flat
  3. Minella Beag (Chloe Emsley) 5-1 held up, some hdwy two out, kept on one pace

11 ran; 5l; neck; 5m 53s

LADIES’ OPEN (BRAY LEINO), C B B SMITH-BINGHAM CUP

  1. Moscow Prices (Lucy Mager) 11-8 well in touch, effort two out, led & soon clear after last
  2. Inch Rock (Chloe Emsley) 6-1 prom, slt lead 13th til headed after last
  3. Mahler Style (Ella Orttewell) 11-2 led / disp til 13th, wknd two out

5 ran; 7l; 2l; 5m 52s

MEN’S OPEN (MOORE SCARROTT) CAPT TIM FORSTER MEMORIAL CUP

  1. Los Alamos (James King) 11-4 in touch, went 2nd tenth, led apprg last, soon clear
  2. River Myth (Darren Andrews) 8-13 fav led 6th til apprg last, eased when beaten flat
  3. Mister Dick (Conor Houlihan) 6-1 led til 5th, lost touch three out

4 ran; 15l; 15l; 6m 2s

CONDITIONS 8 year olds & over, DONNA KINGDON MEMORIAL CUP

DIV 1 (THE KINGDON FAMILY)

1 dh. Bridge of Spies (Conor Houlihan) 6-1 good hdwy 14th, effort last, strong run flat, battled on gamely to dead heat

1 dh. Where’s Wilma (Matt Hampton) 9-4 fav midfield, hdwy 13th, went 4th three out, effort last, slight lead 100 yards out, stayed on gamely to dead heat

3. Crown of Thorns (Martin McIntyre) 3-1 prom, led 12th, disp two out til headed after last, no extra flat

9 ran; dead heat; 5l;

DIV 2 (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)
  1. Blairs Cove (James King) 2-1 made all, clear two out, ridden out
  2. Rolling Dylan (Isaac Buncle) 7-4 mstk 12th, chased ldrs three out, went 2nd flat
  3. Broughton’s Rhythm (Fionn Summers) 12-1 well in touch, every chance three out, kept on one pace flat

7 ran; 4l; 10l; 5m 49s

OPEN MAIDEN (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY), C C J SIMMONDS CUP

  1. Best to Come (Conor Houlihan) 4-1 held up, hdwy 15th, went 2nd next, led after last, dvn clear flat
  2. Golly It’s Molly (Jake Bament) 20-1 alwys prom, led two out til after last, kept on
  3. Cuzzicombe (Vinny Webster) 7-1 held up, hdwy two out, nearest at finish

9 ran; 5l; short head; 6m 3s

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS- DULVERTON WEST POINT-To-POINT AT BRATTON DOWN, ON MONDAY 17th MAY 2021

Going; Good to Soft becoming Good

RESTRICTED (SPONSOR ANDREW MADDOX)

  1. Dancing Dave (Chloe Emsley) 3-1 hdwy three out, 5th at last, led last 150 yards
  2. Eole D’un Regard (Barnaby Treneer) 20-1 prog to lead 15th, headed last 150 yards
  3. Minella Beag (Josh Newman) 7-1 held up, not reach ldrs, stayed on flat

9 ran; 1/2l; 1l; 5m 54s

OPEN MAIDEN (MARDON RECYCLING MACHINERY)

  1. Jimmy Snipe (Darren Andrews) 33-1 handy, effort & outpaced two out, stayed on strongly to lead on line
  2. Businessman (Darren Edwards) 13-2 led, four lengths lead last, wknd nr finish & headed on line
  3. Arctic Milly (Martin McIntyre) 9-4 fav tracked ldrs, third from 2 out, kept on one pace

12 ran; nose; 6l 5m 57s

CONDITIONS (P J HOBBS)

  1. Minim Mouse (Josh Newman) 5-2 hdwy 14th, led three out, hard pressed flat, just held on
  2. Coningsby (James King) 6=1 led til three out, third at last, strong run flat, just failed
  3. Talk of the South (Jake Bament) 13-2 prom, lost place 12th, rallied four out, not pace of ldrs

9 ran; nose; 5l; 5m 53s

MIXED OPEN (BRENDS HOTELS) 4M 1F

  1. Know the Score (Martin McIntyre) 4-5 fav disp lead throughout, led after two out, held on well
  2. Imogen’s Thunder (Charlie Sprake) 7-1 disp lead til apprg last, rallied flat, just failed
  3. Pithivier (Lucy Brown) 25-1 handy, outpaced in third two out, just held on to third

6 ran; 1/2l; 4l; 8m 13s

PPORA CLUB MEMBERS 9-YEAR-OLDS PLUS (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Wotzizname (Megan Bevan) 7-1 held up in rear, good hdwy four out, led two out, rdn out
  2. Skylander (Otis Morgan) 5-1 in touch, third at last, strong run flat, kept on
  3. Lisheen Prince (Izzie Marshall) 5-2 chased ldrs, 6th two out, stayed on well flat

10 ran; 3 ½ l 4l; 5m 46s

INTERMEDIATE (JAMES PRYCE TRACTORS)

  1. Largy Mountain (James King) 6-5 fav held up, hdwy 14th, led last, very easily
  2. French Piece (Tommie O’Brien) 5-2 with ldrs, effort to lead two out, disp lead when bad mstk last
  3. Awesome Tunes (Darren Edwards) 4-1 jumped left, led third til three out, wknd next

8 ran; 6l; 5l; 5m 48s

Granville Taylor
Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Photo credit: Megan Cobley Photography

RESULTS – EGGESFORD POINT-To-POINT AT UPCOTT CROSS on SUNDAY 9th MAY 2021

Going: Good to soft, soft in places

HUNT AREA CONDITIONS (SPONSOR CHRIS HODGSON ENGINEERING)

  1. Raddon Top (Conor Houlihan) -9-4 led 15th, disp two out til led on line
  2. Cloudy Music (Charlotte Summersby) 11-2 left 2nd 15th, disp two out til headed on line
  3. The Roestone (Martin McIntyre) 11-10 fav 3rd & one pace from three out

7 ran; head; 12l; 6m 59s

INTERMEDIATE (BRIDGETOWN & TOTNES RACES COMPANY)

  • Where’s Wilma (Matt Hampton) 2-1 stdy hdwy three out, left clear two out, stayed on well
  • Pancrace (Will Biddick) 7-1 led 13th, hard pressed three out, headed next
  • Port o’Clock (Darren Edwards) 5-4 fav disp lead til 13th, wknd

8 ran; 15l; distance; 6m 42s

OPEN MAIDEN (C & R CONSTRUCTION & BOWEN EQUUS)

DIV 1

  1. Hermes Du Gouet (Will Biddick) 6-4 jt fav good hdwy 15th, disp lead last, clr flat
  2. Aracaras (Byron Moorcroft) 6-4 jt fav led 12th til joined last, no extra flat

10 ran; only two finished 3l; 6m 47s

DIV 2

  1. Don’t Ask Us (Josh Newman) 8-1 hdwy 14th, left in lead last, clear flat
  2. Honest Opinion (Darren Edwards) 6-4 fav made most til headed two out, no extra flat
  3. Master Sam Bellamy (Darren Andrews) 5-1 not trouble ldrs, took 3rd flat

13 ran; 3 1/2l; 15l; 6m 54s

MIXED OPEN (SIMPKINS EDWARDS)

  1. River Myth (Darren Andrews) 11-8 fav led from 8th, drew clr flat, comf
  2. Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) 2-1 chased ldr 13th, effort but outpaced apprg last
  3. Quinto (Holly-Anne Drowne) 7-1 behind three out, snatched 3rd nr finish

5 ran; 4 1/2l; 25l;; 6m 51s

RESTRICTED (WAIE INN & FORD FUELS)

  1. Party Tunes (Darren Edwards) 2-1 made all, stayed on strongly
  2. Man of Means (Jack Andrews) 7-4 fav effort from three out, no extra apprg last
  3. Corbett Court (Byron Moorcroft) 3-1 in touch, one pace from three out

13 ran; 2 1/2l; 10l; 6m 50s

CONDITIONS (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Imogen’s Thunder (Conor Houlihan) 3-1 rear, prog 14th, no chance til left in lead last
  2. Bistouri D’Honore (Hollie Greene) 8-1 led til 12th, wknd, well behind 15th

9 ran; only two finished; won by a distance 7m 3s

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – FLETE PARK RACES (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES CO LTD) – SATURDAY 1st MAY 2021

Going: Good, Good to soft in places (watered)

Maiden (Sponsored by Marchand Petit and Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

  1. Lucky Lucarno (Tommie O’Brien) 12-1 steady hdwy from three out, led last 50 yards
  2. Gunner Vic (Fionn Summers) 12-1 held up, effort three out, led last, headed last 50 yards
  3. Festin D’un Soir (Jack Andrews (6-4 jt fav) led 11th til wknd apprg last

8 ran; neck ; 10l; 6m 50s

Restricted (Print Concern supports the NHS)

  1. Dr Time (James King) 4-5 fav made most, clear 15th, easily
  2. Thewinnertakeitall (Darren Edwards) 5-1 disp ld 5th-11th, outpaced three out, mistake last
  3. Dancing Dave (Chloe Emsley) 12-1 never near ldrs, went 3rd apprg last

8 ran; 10l; 5l; 6m 47s

Ladies’ Open Four miles (Skinner’s & Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

  1. Board of Trade (Chloe Emsley) 4-1 chased ldr 17th, disp ld last, led last 75 yds
  2. Southfield Theatre (Lily Bradstock) 1-3 fav clear lead til pressed two out, headed last 75 yards
  3. Unioniste (Ella Orttewell) 4-1 chased ldr 2nd til 17th, one pace

5 ran; 1 ½ l; distance; 8m 51s

Conditions 2m 4f (Brewin Dolphin)

1 For Rita (James King) 6-4 fav led 12th, soon clear, easily

2 Wotzizname (Megan Bevan) 20-1 rear til hdwy 11th, took 2nd flat

3 Mahler Style (Will Biddick) 2-1 held up, effort three out, every chance til wknd apprg last

Novice Riders’ Conditions Artemis Morgan Memorial (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

  1. Skylander (Otis Morgan) 6-1 led 7th, clear after three out, unchallenged
  2. Guerrilla Tactics (Finn Muirhead) 10-1 behind til late hdwy to take 2nd nr finish
  3. Cloudy Music (Charlotte Summersby) 4-5 fav chased ldrs, left 20l 2nd three out, lost 2nd nr finish

Maiden 2m 4f (Whitehouse Farm & Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

  1. The Rosary Flyer (Jack Andrews) 6-4 held up, hdwy 15th, effort two out, led last, comf
  2. Sheldon Cooper (James King) evens fav led 11th til apprg last, wknd
  3. Oyster Pearl (Lucy Mager) 7-2 led til 11th, lost place 14th

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – FOUR BURROW AT TREBUDANNON 24TH APRIL

Going: Good, Good to firm in places – watered

MARES & FILLIES MAIDEN 2M 4F (Sponsor The Jockey Club & Mitchell & Webber)

  1. The Dartmoor Rose (Darren Andrews) 5-2 made all, ran on strongly
  2. Honest Opinion (Darren Edwards) 5-4 fav chased winner til no extra apprg last
  3. Benny’s Miracle (Will Biddick) 6-4 in touch til three out

 9 ran; 6l; 25l;  4m 54s

VETERAN HORSE (ROR & JOCKEY CLUB)

  1. Eric The Third (Charlotte Summersby) 6-1 led til 11th and again at last, kept on well
  2. Awesome Tunes (Fionn Summers) 7-1 led 12th til last, hung left flat
  3. Anolysse Moriniere (Issac Buncle) 50-1 rear, stayed on to 3rd nr finish

12 ran; 2l; 3l;  6m 17s

CONDITIONS (Chris & Sarita Perkins)

  1. Port O’Clock (Darren Edwards) 7-5 made all, mistake last, kept on, comf
  2. Crown of Thorns (Will Biddick) 4- 9 fav tracked wnr from 9th, outpaced two out
  3. Shanoule Wood (Charlie Marshall) 8-1 went 3rd 16th, no chance leaders

9 ran; 3l; 10l ; 6m 15s

MEN’S OPEN (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company)

  1. Los Alamos (Will Biddick) 4-1 tracked ldrs, led two out, pushed out
  2. Talk of the South (Issac Buncle) 8-1 led 14th til two out, kept on

5 ran, only two finished; 2 ½ l 6m 13s

LADIES’ OPEN (RJ Trevarthen Ltd)

  1. The Last But One (Chloe Emsley) 6-1 close up til led 15th, quickened three out, easily
  2. Master Baker (Jo Supple) 4-5 fav chased winner & every chance til no extra three out

4 ran; only two finished; 15l; 6m 13s

OPEN MAIDEN

DIVISION 1 (Paul Tylor)

  1. Party Tunes (Darren Edwards) 6-4 made all, clear two out, unchallenged
  2. Thursdayateight (Josh Cameron) 12-1 stdy hdwy 16th, 2nd from three out, outpaced
  3. Evron (Josh Newman) 6-1 prom til three out

9 ran; 25l; 10l; 6m 15s

DIVISION 2 (Ray Davies Foods)

  1. Russian Invasion (Darren Edwards) 5-2 prom til led three out, clear next, easily
  2. What A Bug (Conor Houlihan) 20-1 rear, left moderate 2nd three out, no chance with winner

9 ran; only two finished; won by a distance; 6m 16s

RESTRICTED 2m 4f (Truro Tractors)

  1. Kinondo Kwetu (Will Biddick) 3-1in touch, effort two out, led last, comf
  2. Funky Sensation (Jake Bament) 4-5 fav made most, headed last, no extra flat
  3. Macca’s Stowaway (Jimmy Cole) 6-1behind til fin strongly to take 3rd flat

10 ran; 2l; 10l;  4m 59s

Cover Photo: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – FLETE RACES (DARTMOOR) AT FLETE PARK 17TH APRIL 2021

GOING; GOOD, GOOD TO FIRM IN PLACES (WATERED)

HUNT RACE (Sponsor; Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company)

  1. Journey Juice (Chloe Emsley) 4-5 fav hdwy three out, disp lead last, clear flat
  2. Bay To Go (James Armstrong) 14-1 made most til joined last, no extra flat
  3. It’s A Steal (Pippa Glanville) 6-4 led early, lost place three out, left 3rd two out

5 ran; 2l; 6l;  6m 3s

The Otters are back, winning with Journey Juice in the members race

RESTRICTED (Wainhomes)

  1. Cottage Rose (Darren Andrews) 12-1 led after three out, stayed on well
  2. Boygochasing (George Hiscock) 8-1 hung left, led three out til wide on bend, not recover
  3. Our Grey Boy (Josh Cameron) 5-1 led 2nd til three out, wknd

8 ran; 2l; 8l;  6m 36s

MIXED OPEN LORD MILDMAY MEMORIAL CUP 4 MILES (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Company)

  1. Know The Score (Martin McIntyre) 10-1 stdy hdwy three out, effort next, led nr finish
  2. Ramble On (Byron Moorcroft) 5-2 led 4th til headed nr finish,
  3. Where’s Wilma (Matt Hampton) 6-1midfield,  good late hdwy, stayed on well

11 ran; 2l ;  1/2l   7m 48s

MAIDEN 4 AND 5-YEAR OLDS 2M 4F (Francis Clark)

  1. Swearer (Darren Edwards) 5-2 held up, prog to lead two out, soon clear
  2. Ribo A Irep (Chloe Emsley) 7-2 disp lead til after three out, rallied but no extra apprg last
  3. Nuova Vita (Josh Newman) 5-2 disputed lead til apprg two out, outpaced

4 ran; 5l; 4l;  5m 30s

OWNER / TRAINER CONDITIONS (Oriental Club)

  1. Bridge of Spies (Conor Houlihan) 2-1 held up, led four out, v easily
  2. Unioniste (Will Biddick) 7-4 jt fav led til four out, grad wknd
  3. Kelvingrove (Byron Moorcroft) 7-4 jt fav niggled along, 3rd from three out, no progress

6 ran; 10l;  1 1/2l;  6m 37s

CONDITIONS – ELIZABETH MAY MEMORIAL (Full Circle Motors)

  1. Syracuse’s Dream  (Barnaby Treneer) 14-1 made virtually all, headed briefly 14, ran on gamely
  2. Board of Trade (Will Biddick) 7-2 chased leader, sustained chall two out, no extra flat
  3. Cloudy Music (Charlotte Summersby) 6-4 fav started slowly, struggling in last mostly

5 ran;  2 1/2l; 20l;   6m 41s

MAIDEN (Luscombe May)

  1. Dr Time (Josh Newman0 5-4 fav prom, led after two out, soon clear, easily
  2. Jimmy Tew (Darren Edwards) 5-1 chased ldrs, went 2nd apprg last
  3. Aracaras (Byron Moorcroft) 5-1 led til two out, soon no extra

13 ran;  15l; 5l;  6m 31s

Photo Credits:
Cover, Athwenna Irons/WMN
Stephen Wensley/PointingDC

RESULTS – SPOONERS & WEST DARTMOOR POINT-TO-POINT AT CHERRYBROOK 3 APRIL 2021

GOING: GOOD

MAIDEN

RACE 1: DIVISION 1 (SPONSORED BY CONDY MATHIAS)

  1. Kings Quay (Matt Hampton) 12-1 prog 12th, led after three out, ran on well
  2. Oscara (Charlie Sprake) 14-1 chased ldrs, 3rd two out, fin strongly to take 2nd nr finish
  3. Arctic Milly (Martin McIntyre) 6-1 hdwy three out, effort in 2nd  next, lost 2nd nr post

15 ran; 3l; 1/2l   6m 12s

RACE 2: DIVISION 2  (DARTMOOR COMMUNITY; DARTMOOR ICE CREAM; DARTMOOR HILL PONY ASSOCIATION; WILD DARTMOOR PONY MEAT & AMOS COLE FENCING)

  1. Our Grey Boy (Josh Cameron) 7-2 alwys there, led two out, dvn clear, comf
  2. Mad For Action (Abigail Lewis) 12-1 hdwy 14th, took 2nd flat, stayed on
  3. Da Vinci Rock (Will Knight) 6-4 fav  alwys handy, chased wnr three out, mstk last

8 ran; 4l;  1  1/,4l;    6m 15s

RACE 3: OWNER/TRAINER CONDITIONS (DEVON HAMPERS)

  1. Crown of Thorns (Will Biddick) evens fav.  With ldrs, led two out, dvn out, gamely
  2. The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) 7-2 Tracked ldrs, went 2nd three out, finished strongly
  3. It’s A Steal (Pippa Glanville) 14-1 stdy hdwy  to 4th two out, took 3rd last

12 ran; 1 1/4l  6l  6m 14s

RACE 4: NHS RESTRICTED (PRINT CONCERN)

  1. Where’s Wilma  (Matt Hampton) 3-1 led til 7th, lost place, led again after two out, drew clr
  2. Arcal Fifty (Martin McIntyre 7-1 hdwy three out, led briefly next, headed & bad mstk last
  3. Funky Sensation  (Jake Bament) 7-4 fav effort three out, every chance til wknd after next

11 ran; 4 1/2l  2l;  6m 11s

RACE 5: LADIES’ CONDITIONS (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Apple’s Queen  (Natalie Parker) 5-2 hdwy three out, challd last, led & dvn out flat
  2. Chosen Lucky (Charlotte Summersby) 4-5 fav  prom, led apprg two out, no extra flat
  3. Dry Ol Party (Chloe Emsley) 6-1 held up, hdwy three out, one pace after next

8 ran;  1l;  1½ l    6m 12s

RACE 6: MEN’S OPEN (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Static Jack  (Michael Treneer) 12-1  hdwy three out, 3rd at last, fin very strongly to lead nr finish
  2. River Myth (Darren Andrews)7-1 led from 2nd til headed nr finish
  3. Honest Deed (Darren Edwards)  4-5 fav held up, effort three out, 2nd at last, no extra nr finish

9 ran;  1 1/2l;  2l  6m 11s

RACE 7: INTERMEDIATE (PENBODE VETS)

  1. The Roestone (Martin McIntyre) 5-2 fav  bhd early , hdwy to lead last, headed but came agn  nr finish
  2. Bridge of Spies (Conor Houlihan) 5-1 prom, led three out til last,, rallied but headed nr finish
  3. Cloudy Music (Charlotte Summersby) 4-1 6th three out, stayed on closing stages

9 ran;  neck, 5l;  6m 12s

RACE 8: JOINT MEMBERS (TYRE MARKS OF TAVISTOCK)

  1. Skylander (Rob Hawker) 3-1  led two out, dvn & just held on flat
  2. Talk of the South (Isaac Buncle) 5-2 made most til three out, kept on well nr finish
  3. Soul Kaliber (Darren Edwards) 4-6 fav  with ldrs til no extra  two out

5 ran; 3/4l;  1l;   6m 17s

Cover Photo: Athwenna Irons / WMN

RESULTS – CORNWALL CLUB POINT-TO-POINT AT WADEBRIDGE 6 DEC 2020

GOING: GOOD TO SOFT

CONDITIONS RACE VETERAN & NOVICE RIDERS (SPONSOR HELEN HUMFREY & LOTUS THERAPIES)

Division 1

1 Raddon Top (Conor Houlihan) 4-1 held up, led four out, ran on strongly

2 Sir Mangan (Ben Sutton) 4-6 fav alwys leaders, kept on but not pace of winner

3 Chill Factor (Charlie Sprake) 7-1 finished well without troubling leaders

11 ran; 1/2l; 1l; 6m 5s

Division 2

1 Coquin Mans (Bobby Thomas) 6-1 led from fourth, jumped & hung right, made rest, gamely

2 Chosen Lucky (Charlotte Summersby) 5-4 went 2nd four out, stayed on well

3 The Last But One (Conor Houlihan) 5- 2  3rd from three out, no extra from next

14 ran; 4l; 6l;  6m 7s

OPEN MAIDEN (SPONSORS ANDREW & SUSAN PELLOWE & DAVE HARDIE PLUMBING& HEATING & HAYLEY MASON)

Division1

1 Old Town Garde (Angus Cheleda) 5-1 led four out, clear when mstk last, comf

2 Imperial Joe (Jake Bament) 4-1 hdwy 14th, third from four out, finished well, promising debut

3 Eros (Josh Newman) 5-4 fav  prog 14th, effort three out, no extra closing stages

12 ran; 4l; 1/2l; 6m 9s

Division 2

1 Rossderrin (Josh Newman) 6-1 close up from 14th, led two out, stayed on gamely

2 Feu Des Malberaux (Fionn Summers) 5-1  progress 15th, finished strongly

3 Takeabid (Angus Cheleda) 4-1 tracked leaders, hdwy three out, 2nd til near finish

12 ran; 1/2l; 1l;  6m 13s

Division 3

1 Tip Top Mountain (Rob Hawker) 4-1 made all, in command from 15th, easily

2 Charles Ritz (Will Biddick) evens fav  held up, hdwy 14th, not reach leaders, nearest at finish

3 Reflex Action (Fionn Summers) 5-2 chased winner 14th, no real impression, lost 2nd nr finish

10 ran; 10l; head;  6m 14s

LADIES’ OPEN (R J TREVARTHEN)

1 Back Bar (Izzy Marshall) evens fav made most, stayed on strongly, easily

2 Quinto (Holly-Anne Drowne) 14-1 good late hdwy, took 2nd nr finish

3 Different Gravey (Chloe Emsley) 5-4 held up, 5th three out,  kept on but not reach leaders

9 ran; 9l; head;  6m 9s

MEN’S OPEN (MOORES ST WENN)

1 Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) 5-1 led 15th, soon clear, easily

2 The Dapper Fox (Jack Veysey) 14-1 with leaders, outpaced four out

3 Dr Des (Matthew Barber) 7-4 mistakes, 2nd from four out til no extra flat

5 ran; 10l; head;  6m 22s

INTERMEDIATE  (EXETER RACECOURSE)

1 Getting Closer (Izzy Mars hall) 6-4 fav  prom from 14th, driven to lead last few strides in blanket finish

2 Waterloo Warrior (Darren Edwards) 3-1 midfield, only 7th jumping last, fin strongly, just failed

3 Missyladie (Thomasina Eyston) 16-1 handy, led two out til last few strides

11 ran; short head; head;  6m 24s

NHS RESTRICTED (PRINT CONCERN)

1 Hotel Du Nord (Charlie Sprake) 2-1 disputed lead, led three out, stayed on strongly

2 Schiap Hill (Charlie Marshall) 7-2  disputed lead til outjumped three out, good effort

3 Mustmeetforapint (Darren Edwards) 3-1 took 3rd at 15th, ridden & kept on from two out

13 ran; 1/2l;  3/4l;  6m 17s

Live Stream Crowdfunder

We hope that you enjoyed the livestream of the Cornwall Club Point-To-Point. You can donate and help us continue live streaming Devon & Cornwall area point-to-points here: https://www.crowdfunder.co.uk/pointingdc