Category Archives: Results

The Results of a Devon & Cornwall area Point-To-Point

RESULTS – MODBURY HARRIERS AT BUCKFASTLEIGH- 16th JANUARY 2022

GOING HEAVY, SOFT IN PLACES; 5th, 12th & 19th fence omitted race 3 onwards

OPEN MAIDEN FOUR TO SIX-YEAR-OLDS, 2 M 4F (SPONSOR TONY GLYNN SCAFFOLDING)

1 His Own Star (Darren Andrews) 7-2 prog 11th,strong run after two out, led last, ran on well, comf
2 Summerleaze (Jake Bament) 8-1 alwys leaders, mstk 11th, close 3rd two out, kept on
3 Get On Ron (Martin McIntyre) 6-1 tracked leaders, close up when mstk two out, no extra
9 ran; 7l;2l;;6m 5s


RESTRICTED (STANLEY CARPETS)

1 Stevan Steel (Darren Edwards) 2-1 made virtually all til headed apprg last, rallied and just 2nd when left alone last
6 ran; winner finished alone


MIXED OPEN (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY LTD)

1 Chameron (Ben Sutton) 6-4 jt fav led to 4th, close up, led when mstk 16th, mstk last, rallied to lead again by passing last, soon clear
2 Hazzaar (Tommie O’Brien) 6-4 jt fav well in touch, led after two out til headed by passing last, no extra
3 Danseur Du Large (Chloe Emsley) 7-4 narrow lead from 4th til 13th, disp three out, outpaced next
4 ran; 5l; 4l; 7m 12s

VETERAN HORSE CONDITIONS (JOCKEY CLUB & RETRAINING OF RACEHORSES)

1 Molineaux (Freddie Gingell) 5-4 fav keen hold, led 10th, forged clear three out, unchallenged
2 Blakerigg (Chloe Emsley) 14-1 midfield, stayed on well closing stages, took 2nd nr finish
3 In Arrears (Darren Edwards) 7-4 alwys leaders, chased winner 15th, rdn & no impression from two out, lost 2nd flat
9 ran; distance; 10l; 7m 7s


OPEN MAIDEN – SEVEN- YEAR-OLDS PLUS (TOAD HALL COTTAGES)

1 Jeremy Central (Will Biddick) 6-4 fav steady hdwy three out, led by passing last, stayed on well
2 Honest Opinion (Darren Edwards) 9-2 tracked leaders, disp lead after two out, challenged last, no extra by passing last
3 Pyleigh Court (Conor Houlihan) 20-1 last when bad mistake 13th, good prog four out, stayed on well, promising
16 ran; 2 1/2l; 2 1/2l; 7m 14s


INTERMEDIATE (EXETER RACECOURSE)

1 Famous Clermont (Will Biddick) 4-5 fav held up, smooth hdwy 16th, led apprg last bend, clear by passing last, won hard held, eased nr finish
2 Hotel Du Nord (Charlie Sprake) 10-1 led from third til headed apprg last bend, good effort
3 Party Tunes (Darren Edwards) 4-1 chased leaders, every chance two out, wknd
9 ran 2 1/2l; 12l; 7m 17s

Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Preview: Tiverton Point-to-Point at Chipley Park on Sunday 23rd January 2022
Westcountry Pointing heads to Chipley Park, where the Tiverton Foxhounds host their …
REPORT: MODBURY HARRIERS POINT-TO-POINT AT BUCKFASTLEIGH ON SUNDAY 16th JANUARY 2022
“Ghosts of men that here have riddenGather at the post unbidden,Waiting till …
Racing Welfare & Winter Fuel Grant
Racing Welfare are now accepting applications for the new Winter Fuel Grant, …
GRANVILLE’S BETTING GOSSIP – NORTH CORNWALL AT WADEBRIDGE ON SUNDAY 9TH JANUARY 2022
The cosy indoor betting ring at Wadebridge is a real bonus and …

RESULTS : NORTH CORNWALL POINT-TO-POINT AT WADEBRIDGE 9TH JANUARY 2022

Going; Good to soft, soft in places

HUNT RACE -SPONSOR MOORES ST WENN LTD

1 Port O’clock (Darren Edwards) 4-9 fav made all, ridden out

2 Potters Approach (Amy Bennallick) 13-2 effort three out, kept on well, closing near finish

3 Cloudy Music (Charlotte Summersby) 11-4  in touch til one pace closing stages

3 ran; 1l; 3l;  6m 30s

PPORA CONDITIONS NOVICE RIDERS – RAY DAVIES FOODS

1 Broadclyst (Anna Johnston) evens fav prom, led three out, idled flat, just held on

2 Field Exhibition (Gabrielle Herbert) 4-1 led from fifth til three out, kept on flat, just failed

3 Eric The Third (Lauren Reed) 7-4 in touch til outpaced three out

4 ran; head; 5l;  6m 15s

MIXED OPEN – KIVELLS

1 Singapore Saga (Darren Andrews) 4-1 jumped well, made all, gamely

2 Sykes (Darren Edwards) 15-8 fav prom, every chance three out, no extra

3 Wind Tor (Chloer Emsley) 6-1 midfield, best work closing stages, took third flat

8 ran; 7l; 1l;  6m 8s

MAIDEN  – FOUR TO SIX-YEAR-OLDS ONLY – HELTOR

1 Transition Period (Darren Edwards) evens fav  led eighth, stayed on well

2 Lighthouse Mill (Jake Bament) 9 – 4 alwys prom, chased winner from three out, promising

3 Red Cap (Martin McIntyre) 4-1 tracked leaders, every chance til no extra from three out, do better

8 ran; 2l; 6l;  6m 19s

RESTRICTED – FERGUSON NASH

1 Thewinnertakeitall (Darren Edwards) 6-4 made virtually all, ridden out

2 Mustmeetforapint (Chad Bament) 5-1 close up throughout, held when mistake last

4 ran, only two finished; 5l; 6m 25s

MAIDEN- SEVEN- YEAR-OLDS PLUS – TREGAWNE HOLIDAY COTTAGES

1 Ask Dai (Bradley Gibbs) 9-2 led four out, pushed out

2 Arv Way There (Heidi Stevens) 20-1 chased winner three out, mistake last, promising

3 Say About It (Vinny Webster) 8-1 hdwy five out, effort when bad mistake two out

10 ran; 3l; 5l;  6m 16s

Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – CORNWALL CLUB AT WADEBRIDGE 5 DECEMBER 2021

GOING GOOD TO SOFT, GOOD IN PLACES

(TINKERS CATERING)

1 Moratorium (Nathan Green) 4-7 fav held up, strong run two out, drew clear flat

2 The Roestone (Charlie O’Shea) 11-2 led 12th til headed after last, kept on

3 Trainwreck (Harry Arkright) 8-1 handy, third  after four out, one pace

7 ran, 1l;2l;  6m 3s

OPEN MAIDEN (THE ICE CREAM PARLOUR, PORT  ISAAC)

Division 1

1 Evron (Josh Newman) 6-4 fav  held up in touch, effort two out, led near finish

2 Transition Period (Darren Edwards) 3-1 mistakes, close up 15th ,slight lead last, headed near finish

3 Same Opinion (Darren Andrews )10-1 with ldrs, led 15th, joined last, every chance til wknd flat

8 ran; short head, 2l;  6m 7s

Division 2

1 Escapeandevade (Will Biddick) 4-5 fav made most, jumped well, clear three out, stayed on strongly

2 School For Scandle (Martin McIntyre) 20-1 in touch, chased wnr from four out, kept on

3 Honest Opinion (Darren Edwards) 9-4 well in touch til outpaced three out

9 ran; 3l; 4l;  6m 5s

LADIES’ OPEN (MOORES ST WENN LTD)

1 Quite By Chance (Lauren Reed) 9-1 jumped well, led from 14th, stayed on strongly

2 Nikki Steel (Anna Hylands) 7-1 alwys prom, led 11th to 14th, chased wnr from three out

3 Quinto (Holly-Anne Drowne) 10-1 chased ldrs from 15th, kept on flat

8 ran; 6l; head;  6m 8s

MEN’S OPEN (R & J TREVARTHEN LTD)

1 Sykes (Darren Edwards) 9-4 led 15th, stayed on well, gamely

2 Sir Mangan (Ben Sutton) 9-4 fav effort three out, not reach wnr flat

3 Singapore Saga (Darren Andrews) 7-1 led 4th til 15th, kept on well

5 ran; 1/2l; 1/2l;;6m 5s

INTERMEDIATE (EXETER RACECOURSE)

1 Voie Dans Voie (Will Biddick) 11-1 disputed lead til 15th, close up til driven clear flat

2 Post No Bills (Bradley Gibbs) 1-2 fav disputed lead, led 15th til no extra flat

3 Broadclyst (Conor Houlihan) 11-2 chased leaders, outpaced 15th

8 ran; 1l; 4l;  6m 2s

RESTRICTED (LODGE AND THOMAS)

1 Truckers Pass (Will Biddick) 4-7 fav led from 8th, clear four out v easily, impressive

2 Fountains Chief (Darren Andrews)  10-1 keen hold, chased wnr from 15th, promising

3 Bennys Miracle (Josh Newman) 8-1 midfield, late hdwy, kept on

9 ran; 3l; 4l;;6m 8s

Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – DUNSMORE CLUB, SILVERTON, AT DUNSMORE ON SUNDAY 14TH NOVEMBER 2021

DUNSMORE RACING CLUB GOING: GOOD, SOFT IN A PLACE

MAIDEN FOUR AND FIVE YEAR OLDS (SPONSOR GOFFS UK)

  1. Park This One (Josh Newman) 9-2 hdwy 12th, cl 2nd til led last 150 yds
  2. Captain Westie (Will Biddick) 4-5 fav led 7th til headed last 150 yd

5 ran, only two finished 2l; 6m 17s

CONDITIONS RACE (HELTOR)

  1. In Arrears (Darren Edwards) 7-2 in touch, effort two out, led flat, dvn out
  2. Inch Rock (Pippa Glanville) 4-1 led til 15th, rallied two out, every chance til no extra flat
  3. The Roestone (Martin McIntyre) 2-1 reminders 13th, outpaced 16th, not challenge

5 ran; 1 ½l; 4l 6m 37s

CONDITIONS VETERAN & NOVICE RIDERS (ANGELA PROUSE, MORTGAGE ADVISER)

  1. Moratorium (Nathan Green) 2-1 hdwy 10th, led three out, ridden clear flat
  2. Guerrila Tactics (Finn Muirhead) 4-1 handy on outer, led 14th- 15th, every chance til outpaced apprg last
  3. Broadclyst (Anna Johnston) 15-8 fav slight lead 7th til 13th, well in touch til no extra two out

5 ran; 5l; 4l; 6m 24s

MIXED OPEN (INEOS GRENADIER)

  1. Southfield Theatre (Lily Bradstock) 13-8 made all, jumped well, held on gamely when pressed from three out
  2. Chameron (Ben Sutton) evens fav chased winner from 6th, challenged three out, every chance til no extra flat

3 ran, only two finished; 1 1/4l 6m 22s

RESTRICTED (SUPPORTERS OF THE SILVERTON)

  1. Accordini (James King) evens fav held up, went 2nd 15th, led last, quickened readily flat
  2. Eole D’un Regard (Barnaby Treneer) 6-1 keen, led 14th til joined two out, kept on well
  3. Thomas Crown (Will Biddick) 7-1 hdwy 15th, pressed leaders from three out, not quicken from next

6 ran; 2 1/2l, 1l; 6m 34s

OPEN MAIDEN SIX YEAR OLDS & OVER (A & S PAVING & BUILDING SUPPLIES)

  1. Truckers Pass (Will Biddick) 4-9 fav held up, smooth hdwy three out, led last, very easily
  2. Evron (Josh Newman) 9-2 improved 14th, slight lead from three out til last, not pace of winner flat
  3. Das Vinci Rock (Will Knight) 4-1 led til 4th, with leaders, wkng when mistake two out

6 ran; 4l; 25l; 6m 24s

Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – TIVERTON STAGHOUNDS 6TH JUNE

GOING GOOD TO FIRM

HUNT RACE (SPONSOR WINSTON PINCOMBE LAND ROVERS)

  1. Dr Rhythm (Martin McIntyre) evens fav in touch, jumped well, led 16th, stayed on, comf
  2. Broughtons Rhythm (Fionn Summers) 7-1 went 2nd 16th, chased winner, kept on
  3. Oscar Lantern (Ella Herbison) 14-1 well in touch, 4th two out, stayed on to take 3rd flat

8 ran; 4l; 18l; 5m 48s

OPEN MAIDEN (RIVERSIDE CARAVAN PARK)

  1. Bennys Miracle (Rob Hawker) 7-1 alwys prom, hdwy 15th, effort two out, led flat, kept on well
  2. Mad for Action (Abigail Lewis) 14-1 led 2nd, hampered bend apprg 11th, led again 14th til headed flat
  3. Top Cliche (Jake Bament) 20-1 midfield, stayed on without troubling leaders

12 ran; 4l; 8l; 5m 52s

INTERMEDIATE (SAUL KIDSTON, EXMOOR HAY & STRAW LTD)

  1. Awesome Tunes (Darren Edwards) 9-2 jumped left, led to 15th & again three out, driven clear flat, gamely
  2. Largy Mountain (James King) 1-2 fav held up midfield, hdwy 14th, challenged & every chance two out, no extra flat
  3. Rien du Tout (Darren Andrews) 8-1 in touch, went 3rd three out, stayed on flat without troubling leaders

10 ran; 3 1/2l; 2l; 5m45s

MEN’S OPEN (SID TARR MEMORIAL CUP)

  1. Los Alamos (James King) evens fav chased ldrs,5th three out, strong run to lead flat, driven out
  2. River Myth (Darren Andrews) 4-1 tracked ldrs, hdwy 16th, every chance last, no extra nr finish
  3. Eric the Third (Jake Bament) 6-1 prom, led three out til after last, kept on one pace

10 ran; 2 1/2l; 1 ½ l ; 5m 43s

LADIES’ OPEN (GREENSLADE TAYLOR HUNT)

  1. Moscow Prices (Lucy Mager) 7-4 held up in touch, hdwy 13th, led 16th, ridden out
  2. Mahler Style (Ella Orttewell) 7-1 in touch, every chance three out, outpaced, fin well
  3. Wotzizname (Megan Bevan) 5-4 fav behind, hdwy 13th, effort to challenge three out, every chance next, no extra flat

10 ran; 7l; 1l; 5m 42s

RESTRICTED (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY LTD)

  1. Fan Club Aulmes (James King) 2-1 fav held up in touch, went 3rd 14th, smooth hdwy to lead apprg last, edged left flat, stayed on
  2. O’Faolains Lad (Charlie Sprake) 11-2 led, mistake 13th, headed apprg last, kept on flat
  3. The Dartmoor Rose (Darren Andrews) 6-1 in touch, went 2nd, 15th, outpaced apprg last, kept on one pace flat

10 ran; 2 1/2l; 2 1/2l ; 5m 49s

Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Preview: Tiverton Point-to-Point at Chipley Park on Sunday 23rd January 2022
Westcountry Pointing heads to Chipley Park, where the Tiverton Foxhounds host their …
REPORT: MODBURY HARRIERS POINT-TO-POINT AT BUCKFASTLEIGH ON SUNDAY 16th JANUARY 2022
“Ghosts of men that here have riddenGather at the post unbidden,Waiting till …
RESULTS – MODBURY HARRIERS AT BUCKFASTLEIGH- 16th JANUARY 2022
GOING HEAVY, SOFT IN PLACES; 5th, 12th & 19th fence omitted race …
Racing Welfare & Winter Fuel Grant
Racing Welfare are now accepting applications for the new Winter Fuel Grant, …

RESULTS- SOUTH TETCOTT AT UPCOTT CROSS ON 31ST MAY 2021

GOING: GOOD, GOOD TO SOFT IN PLACES

CONDITIONS (SPONSOR RACE HILL GARAGE)

  1. Definite Dilemma (Conor Houlihan) evens fav prom, led two out, stayed on well
  2. Party Tunes (Darren Edwards) 9-4 disputed lead til two out, no extra flat
  3. Anolysee Moriniere (Isaac Buncle) 50-1 prog 14th, went 3rd two out, kept on

12 ran; 8l; 1 1/2l; 6m 31s

RESTRICTED (COODES SOLICITORS)

  1. Twig (Beau Morgan) 3-1 well in touch, led apprg last, ran on well
  2. Russian Invasion (Darren Edwards) 2-1 fav led til apprg last, no extra flat
  3. Aclassagold (Conor Houlihan) 3-1 every chance three out, gradually wknd

9 ran; 4 1/2l;;10l; 6m 35s

MIXED OPEN (SIMPKINS EDWARDS)

  1. Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) 11-8 fav made most, stayed on gamely
  2. Eric The Third (Darren Andrews) 6-1 effort three out, kept on
  3. Master Dancer (Chloe Emsley) 11-4 3rd from three out, alwys held

5 ran; 1 3/4l; 10l; 6m 37s

MIXED OPEN NOVICE RIDERS (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Gentleman Farmer (Conor Houlihan) 7-2 made all, unchallenged
  2. Always on the Run (Conor Baker) 25-1 well held from three out, snatched 2nd on line
  3. Static Jack (Michael Treneer) evens fav hdwy 14th, short lived effort three out, no extra

5 ran; distance; short head; 6m 30s

MAIDEN CONDITIONS (PRJ ENGINEERING)

  1. Elusive Intentions (Darren Andrews) 10-1 led from 7th, held on well
  2. Honest Opinion (Darren Edwards) 2-1 fav sustained chall from three out, no extra nr finish
  3. Riding Shotgun (Natalie Parker) 4-1 good hdwy 15th, effort three out, grad wknd

11 ran; 2 3/4l; 5l; 6m 34s

OPEN MAIDEN 2M 4F (FC CLEANING SYSTEMS)

  1. Bon Calvados (Darren Edwards) 11-8 fav led from 6th, keen hold, mistakes, ran on
  2. Roc the Boat (Vinny Webster) 11-4 chased wnr bad mstk two out, no extra
  3. Midnight Jitterbug (Finn Lambert) 8-1 hdwy 15th, wknd two out

7 ran; 10l; 6l; 5m 28s

Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – EXMOOR AT BRATTON DOWN on 29th MAY 2021

Going: Good

HUNT (SPONSORS RSM BEARES & BRIAN THORNE & SON), MRS H M WALEY-COHEN CUP

  1. The Mulcair (Finn Muirhead) 13-8 alwys prom, effort three out, led last, stayed on well
  2. Hadmeathello (Chloe Emsley) 1-2 fav witrh ldrs, led four out til headed last, no extra flat
  3. Darsi’s Pass (Mervyn Woodward) 25-1 hdwy 15th, outpaced two out

5 ran; 4l; 18l; 6m 5s

RESTRICTED (MR D WALLACE, ROSETTES DIRECT), GUY JACKSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

  1. Florrie Webb (Conor Houlihan) 4-1 jt fav led / disp 12th til left clear two out, stayed on well
  2. Forty Acres (George Hiscock) 5-1 held up, good late hdwy, kept on flat
  3. Minella Beag (Chloe Emsley) 5-1 held up, some hdwy two out, kept on one pace

11 ran; 5l; neck; 5m 53s

LADIES’ OPEN (BRAY LEINO), C B B SMITH-BINGHAM CUP

  1. Moscow Prices (Lucy Mager) 11-8 well in touch, effort two out, led & soon clear after last
  2. Inch Rock (Chloe Emsley) 6-1 prom, slt lead 13th til headed after last
  3. Mahler Style (Ella Orttewell) 11-2 led / disp til 13th, wknd two out

5 ran; 7l; 2l; 5m 52s

MEN’S OPEN (MOORE SCARROTT) CAPT TIM FORSTER MEMORIAL CUP

  1. Los Alamos (James King) 11-4 in touch, went 2nd tenth, led apprg last, soon clear
  2. River Myth (Darren Andrews) 8-13 fav led 6th til apprg last, eased when beaten flat
  3. Mister Dick (Conor Houlihan) 6-1 led til 5th, lost touch three out

4 ran; 15l; 15l; 6m 2s

CONDITIONS 8 year olds & over, DONNA KINGDON MEMORIAL CUP

DIV 1 (THE KINGDON FAMILY)

1 dh. Bridge of Spies (Conor Houlihan) 6-1 good hdwy 14th, effort last, strong run flat, battled on gamely to dead heat

1 dh. Where’s Wilma (Matt Hampton) 9-4 fav midfield, hdwy 13th, went 4th three out, effort last, slight lead 100 yards out, stayed on gamely to dead heat

3. Crown of Thorns (Martin McIntyre) 3-1 prom, led 12th, disp two out til headed after last, no extra flat

9 ran; dead heat; 5l;

DIV 2 (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)
  1. Blairs Cove (James King) 2-1 made all, clear two out, ridden out
  2. Rolling Dylan (Isaac Buncle) 7-4 mstk 12th, chased ldrs three out, went 2nd flat
  3. Broughton’s Rhythm (Fionn Summers) 12-1 well in touch, every chance three out, kept on one pace flat

7 ran; 4l; 10l; 5m 49s

OPEN MAIDEN (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY), C C J SIMMONDS CUP

  1. Best to Come (Conor Houlihan) 4-1 held up, hdwy 15th, went 2nd next, led after last, dvn clear flat
  2. Golly It’s Molly (Jake Bament) 20-1 alwys prom, led two out til after last, kept on
  3. Cuzzicombe (Vinny Webster) 7-1 held up, hdwy two out, nearest at finish

9 ran; 5l; short head; 6m 3s

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS- DULVERTON WEST POINT-To-POINT AT BRATTON DOWN, ON MONDAY 17th MAY 2021

Going; Good to Soft becoming Good

RESTRICTED (SPONSOR ANDREW MADDOX)

  1. Dancing Dave (Chloe Emsley) 3-1 hdwy three out, 5th at last, led last 150 yards
  2. Eole D’un Regard (Barnaby Treneer) 20-1 prog to lead 15th, headed last 150 yards
  3. Minella Beag (Josh Newman) 7-1 held up, not reach ldrs, stayed on flat

9 ran; 1/2l; 1l; 5m 54s

OPEN MAIDEN (MARDON RECYCLING MACHINERY)

  1. Jimmy Snipe (Darren Andrews) 33-1 handy, effort & outpaced two out, stayed on strongly to lead on line
  2. Businessman (Darren Edwards) 13-2 led, four lengths lead last, wknd nr finish & headed on line
  3. Arctic Milly (Martin McIntyre) 9-4 fav tracked ldrs, third from 2 out, kept on one pace

12 ran; nose; 6l 5m 57s

CONDITIONS (P J HOBBS)

  1. Minim Mouse (Josh Newman) 5-2 hdwy 14th, led three out, hard pressed flat, just held on
  2. Coningsby (James King) 6=1 led til three out, third at last, strong run flat, just failed
  3. Talk of the South (Jake Bament) 13-2 prom, lost place 12th, rallied four out, not pace of ldrs

9 ran; nose; 5l; 5m 53s

MIXED OPEN (BRENDS HOTELS) 4M 1F

  1. Know the Score (Martin McIntyre) 4-5 fav disp lead throughout, led after two out, held on well
  2. Imogen’s Thunder (Charlie Sprake) 7-1 disp lead til apprg last, rallied flat, just failed
  3. Pithivier (Lucy Brown) 25-1 handy, outpaced in third two out, just held on to third

6 ran; 1/2l; 4l; 8m 13s

PPORA CLUB MEMBERS 9-YEAR-OLDS PLUS (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Wotzizname (Megan Bevan) 7-1 held up in rear, good hdwy four out, led two out, rdn out
  2. Skylander (Otis Morgan) 5-1 in touch, third at last, strong run flat, kept on
  3. Lisheen Prince (Izzie Marshall) 5-2 chased ldrs, 6th two out, stayed on well flat

10 ran; 3 ½ l 4l; 5m 46s

INTERMEDIATE (JAMES PRYCE TRACTORS)

  1. Largy Mountain (James King) 6-5 fav held up, hdwy 14th, led last, very easily
  2. French Piece (Tommie O’Brien) 5-2 with ldrs, effort to lead two out, disp lead when bad mstk last
  3. Awesome Tunes (Darren Edwards) 4-1 jumped left, led third til three out, wknd next

8 ran; 6l; 5l; 5m 48s

Granville Taylor

Devon & Cornwall Point-To-Point Press Officer and PtPRC Race Reader

Photo credit: Megan Cobley Photography

RESULTS – EGGESFORD POINT-To-POINT AT UPCOTT CROSS on SUNDAY 9th MAY 2021

Going: Good to soft, soft in places

HUNT AREA CONDITIONS (SPONSOR CHRIS HODGSON ENGINEERING)

  1. Raddon Top (Conor Houlihan) -9-4 led 15th, disp two out til led on line
  2. Cloudy Music (Charlotte Summersby) 11-2 left 2nd 15th, disp two out til headed on line
  3. The Roestone (Martin McIntyre) 11-10 fav 3rd & one pace from three out

7 ran; head; 12l; 6m 59s

INTERMEDIATE (BRIDGETOWN & TOTNES RACES COMPANY)

  • Where’s Wilma (Matt Hampton) 2-1 stdy hdwy three out, left clear two out, stayed on well
  • Pancrace (Will Biddick) 7-1 led 13th, hard pressed three out, headed next
  • Port o’Clock (Darren Edwards) 5-4 fav disp lead til 13th, wknd

8 ran; 15l; distance; 6m 42s

OPEN MAIDEN (C & R CONSTRUCTION & BOWEN EQUUS)

DIV 1

  1. Hermes Du Gouet (Will Biddick) 6-4 jt fav good hdwy 15th, disp lead last, clr flat
  2. Aracaras (Byron Moorcroft) 6-4 jt fav led 12th til joined last, no extra flat

10 ran; only two finished 3l; 6m 47s

DIV 2

  1. Don’t Ask Us (Josh Newman) 8-1 hdwy 14th, left in lead last, clear flat
  2. Honest Opinion (Darren Edwards) 6-4 fav made most til headed two out, no extra flat
  3. Master Sam Bellamy (Darren Andrews) 5-1 not trouble ldrs, took 3rd flat

13 ran; 3 1/2l; 15l; 6m 54s

MIXED OPEN (SIMPKINS EDWARDS)

  1. River Myth (Darren Andrews) 11-8 fav led from 8th, drew clr flat, comf
  2. Honest Deed (Darren Edwards) 2-1 chased ldr 13th, effort but outpaced apprg last
  3. Quinto (Holly-Anne Drowne) 7-1 behind three out, snatched 3rd nr finish

5 ran; 4 1/2l; 25l;; 6m 51s

RESTRICTED (WAIE INN & FORD FUELS)

  1. Party Tunes (Darren Edwards) 2-1 made all, stayed on strongly
  2. Man of Means (Jack Andrews) 7-4 fav effort from three out, no extra apprg last
  3. Corbett Court (Byron Moorcroft) 3-1 in touch, one pace from three out

13 ran; 2 1/2l; 10l; 6m 50s

CONDITIONS (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES COMPANY)

  1. Imogen’s Thunder (Conor Houlihan) 3-1 rear, prog 14th, no chance til left in lead last
  2. Bistouri D’Honore (Hollie Greene) 8-1 led til 12th, wknd, well behind 15th

9 ran; only two finished; won by a distance 7m 3s

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN

RESULTS – FLETE PARK RACES (TOTNES & BRIDGETOWN RACES CO LTD) – SATURDAY 1st MAY 2021

Going: Good, Good to soft in places (watered)

Maiden (Sponsored by Marchand Petit and Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

  1. Lucky Lucarno (Tommie O’Brien) 12-1 steady hdwy from three out, led last 50 yards
  2. Gunner Vic (Fionn Summers) 12-1 held up, effort three out, led last, headed last 50 yards
  3. Festin D’un Soir (Jack Andrews (6-4 jt fav) led 11th til wknd apprg last

8 ran; neck ; 10l; 6m 50s

Restricted (Print Concern supports the NHS)

  1. Dr Time (James King) 4-5 fav made most, clear 15th, easily
  2. Thewinnertakeitall (Darren Edwards) 5-1 disp ld 5th-11th, outpaced three out, mistake last
  3. Dancing Dave (Chloe Emsley) 12-1 never near ldrs, went 3rd apprg last

8 ran; 10l; 5l; 6m 47s

Ladies’ Open Four miles (Skinner’s & Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

  1. Board of Trade (Chloe Emsley) 4-1 chased ldr 17th, disp ld last, led last 75 yds
  2. Southfield Theatre (Lily Bradstock) 1-3 fav clear lead til pressed two out, headed last 75 yards
  3. Unioniste (Ella Orttewell) 4-1 chased ldr 2nd til 17th, one pace

5 ran; 1 ½ l; distance; 8m 51s

Conditions 2m 4f (Brewin Dolphin)

1 For Rita (James King) 6-4 fav led 12th, soon clear, easily

2 Wotzizname (Megan Bevan) 20-1 rear til hdwy 11th, took 2nd flat

3 Mahler Style (Will Biddick) 2-1 held up, effort three out, every chance til wknd apprg last

Novice Riders’ Conditions Artemis Morgan Memorial (Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

  1. Skylander (Otis Morgan) 6-1 led 7th, clear after three out, unchallenged
  2. Guerrilla Tactics (Finn Muirhead) 10-1 behind til late hdwy to take 2nd nr finish
  3. Cloudy Music (Charlotte Summersby) 4-5 fav chased ldrs, left 20l 2nd three out, lost 2nd nr finish

Maiden 2m 4f (Whitehouse Farm & Totnes & Bridgetown Races Co Ltd)

  1. The Rosary Flyer (Jack Andrews) 6-4 held up, hdwy 15th, effort two out, led last, comf
  2. Sheldon Cooper (James King) evens fav led 11th til apprg last, wknd
  3. Oyster Pearl (Lucy Mager) 7-2 led til 11th, lost place 14th

Cover Photo Credit: Athwenna Irons/WMN