Championships

Devon & Cornwall Area Awards

2015/16 Current Standings can be seen: here

Jockey Awards Leading male rider Peter Pearn Memorial Cup
Leading lady rider JG Kellock Memorial Cup
Leading male novice rider
Leading lady novice rider
Leading veteran rider Orchard Cup
Owner Awards Leading owner GK Probert Cup
Owner/rider most points on one horse Silver Ransome Cup
Owner/breeder Seal Marine Trophy
Leading owner/rider/trainer HJ Widdicombe Memorial
Horse Awards Leading horse Axminster Carpets Cup
Leading novice horse Little Vanity Cup
Leading mare Cornish Princess Cup
Leading veteran horse Anjubi Trophy
Individual Performances Rider gaining most points at single meeting Prideaux Horse Trophy
Bookmakers Trophy Rider longest official SP reside in area Devon & Cornwall BPA
Western Morning News Trophy – best individual performance Western Morning News Trophy

Devon & Cornwall area feature races

Devon & Cornwall Area Classic Race The Westcountry Champion Chase (Winners only)
Devon & Cornwall Area Feature Race The Cornish National (3m4f)

Roll of Honour

Leading male rider Peter Pearn Memorial Cup
2015/16 1. WILL BIDDICK 103 Points
2. Darren Edwards 101 Points
3. Matt Hampton 64 Points
4. Jamie Thomas 54 Points
5. Joshua Newman 49 Points
6. Tom Chanin 34 Points
7. Rob Hawker 33 Points
8. Sean Houlihan 33 Points
9. Byron Moorcroft 29 Points
10. Jake Bament 28 Points
2014/15 1. DARREN EDWARDS 123 Points
2. Will Biddick 112 Points
3. Jamie Thomas 85 Points
4. Robbie Henderson 64 Points
5. Matt Hampton 55 Points
6. John Mathias 46 Points
7. Tom Chanin 45 Points
8. David Noonan 43 Points
9. Sean Houlihan 33 Points
10. Jake Bament 24 Points
2013/14 1. ROBBIE HENDERSON 102 points
2. Darren Edwards 74 points
3. Will Biddick 63 points
2012/13 1. JOSH GUERRIERO 150 points
2. Robbie Henderson 85 points
3. Michael Heard 72 points
2011/12 1. WILL BIDDICK 103 points
2. Darren Edwards 93 points
3. Richard Woollacott 72 points
4. Josh Guerriero 70 points
2010/11 1. RICHARD WOOLLACOTT
2009/10 1. RICHARD WOOLLACOTT 148 Points
2. Josh Guerriero 85 Points
3. Joe Tickle 67 Points
4. Matt Griffiths 53 Points
5. Darren Edwards 49 Points
6. Neil Harris 46 Points

 

Leading lady rider JG Kellock Memorial Cup
2015/16 1. JO BUCK 45 Points
2. Vicky Wade 26 Points
3. Hannah Welch 24 Points
4. Pippa Glanville 15 Points
5. Ella Pickard 12 Points
6. Leanda Tickle 11 Points
7. Bronwyn Buttery 10 Points
8. Olivia Hutchings 10 Points
9. Taylor Pook 10 Points
10. Bryony Frost 9 Points
2014/15 1. LEANDA TICKLE 67 Points
2. Jo Buck 47 Points
3. Hannah Welch 39 Points
4. Vicky Wade 35 Points
5. Bryony Frost 34 Points
6. Pippa Glanville 20 Points
7. Heidi Lewis 20 Points
8. Jennifer Davenport 16 Points
9. Oliva Hutchings 13 Points
2013/14 1. BRYONY FROST 64 points
2. Leanda Tickle 50 points
3. Vicky Wade 27 points
2012/13 1. BRYONY FROST 56 points
2. Vicky Wade 42 points
3. Leanda Tickle 33 points
2011/12 1. JO BUCK 55 points
2. Leanda Tickle 49 points
3. Vicky Wade 40 points
4. Bryony Frost 17 points
2010/11 1. JO BUCK
2009/10 1. POLLY GUNDRY 81 Points
2. Jo Buck 52 Points
3. Chloe Roddick 22 Points
4. Alice Pearn 20 Points

 

Leading male novice rider
2015/16 1. DARREN ANDREWS 18 Points
2. Gus Levinson 16 Points
3. Nick Lawton 14 Points
4. Alistair Harvey 13 Points
5. Will Gordon 11 Points
6. Saul Woods 11 Points
7. Rob Stoneman 9 Points
8. Barnaby Treneer 9 Points
9. Jack Veysey 9 Points
10. Chris Barber 7 Points
2014/15 1. DAVID NOONAN 43 Points
2. Sean Houlihan 33 Points
3. Harry Cobden 21 Points
4. Jake Bament 24 Points
5. Ryan Chapman 14 Points
6. Hedley Webb 11 Points
7. Joe Drinkwater 8 Points
8. Paul Thomas 6 Points
2013/14 1. CHESTER WILLIAMS 22 points
2. David Noonan 21 points
3. Ciaran Gethings 11 points
2012/13 1. JAMIE BARGARY 11 points
2. Alistair Harvey 10 points
3. Kieran Buckley 9 points
2011/12 1. KIERON EDGAR 28 points
2. Josh Newman 16 points
3. Joe Hill 15 points
4. Conor Smith 12 points
2010/11 1. MICHAEL HEARD
2009/10 1. JOE TICKLE 67 Points
2. Richard Hawkins 62 Points
3. Jamie Thomas 29 Points

 

Leading lady novice rider
2015/16 1. HANNAH WELCH 24 Points
2. Pippa Glanville 15 Points
3. Ella Pickard 12 Points
4. Bronwyn Butery 10 Points
5. Olivia Hutchings 10 Points
6. Taylor Pook 10 Points
7. Jennifer Davenport 7 Points
8. Victoria Sleep 7 Points
9. Emma Watson 7 Points
10. Zoe Hawkins 6 Points
2014/15 1. HANNAH WELCH 39 Points
2. Pippa Glanville 20 Points
3. Heidi Lewis 20 Points
4. Jennifer Davenport 16 Points
5. Olivia Hutchings 13 Points
6. Emma Watson 8 Points
7. Lucy Mager 7 points
8. Taylor Pook 7 Points
9. Harriet Skinner 4 Points
2013/14 1. MEGAN NICHOLLS 22 points
2. Hannah Welch 14 points
3. Natalie Parker 12 points
2012/13 1. BRYONY FROST 56 points
2. Harriet Skinner 10 points
3. Eleri Apps 9 points
2011/12 1. LEANDA TICKLE 49 points
2. Vicky Wade 40 points
3. Bryony Frost 17 points
4. Hannah Hawkins 14 points
2010/11 1. LIZZIE KELLY
2009/10 1. LUCY PUGSLEY 20 Points
2. Emma Pugsley 12 Points
3. Vicky Wade 11 Points

 

Leading veteran rider Orchard Cup
2015/16  —— (no area residents scored points)
2014/15 1. Alex Muirhead 3 Points
2. Kim Courtauld 1 Point
2013/14  ——  (no claimants received)
2012/13  ——  (no claimants received)
2011/12 NEIL HARRIS
2010/11 NEIL HARRIS
2009/10 NEIL HARRIS 67 Points
Leading owner GK Probert Cup
2014/15 The Bradley Partnership (Miss Nicola Martin)  55 points
2013/14 Jimmy Frost 36 points
2012/13 ROSS OLIVER 35 points (Wee Fly 17; Fiulin 17; Scantle 1)
2011/12 Sue Trump 26 points (Kirkleigh 18, Tamatown 7. Ashclyst 1 )
2010/11 Mrs Jane Williams
2009/10 Mr W Westacott (Come What Augustus)

 

Owner/rider most points on one horse Silver Ransome Cup
2014/15 Jennifer Davenport – Mic’s Delight – 16 points
2013/14 Sarah Dennis – Print the Money, 7 points
2012/13 PENNY LAY – Knoxhill Archie, 7 points
2011/12 Dean Summersby – Bathwick Breeze, 8 points
2010/11 Jimmy Cole – Mayfair Lastchance
2009/10 Ben Robarts – Prince De Bersy

 

Owner/breeder Seal Marine Trophy
2014/15 Ziggerson Hill –Miss Jackie Du Plessis – 9 points
2013/14 Carol Lawrence – 10 points
2012/13 Julian Selby – Harry’s Farewell, 8 points
2011/12 Sue Trump – Kirkleigh, 18 points
2010/11 Mrs Rebecca Welch – Josiah Bay
2009/10 Carol Lawrence (Meilyr) and Mr Reip (Jay Jay Valentine)

 

Leading owner/rider/trainer HJ Widdicombe Memorial
2014/15 Jennifer Davenport – Mic’s Delight – 16 points
2013/14 Sarah Dennis – Print the Money, 7 points
2012/13 PENNY LAY – Knoxhill Archie, 7 points
2011/12 Lucy Gardner – Bach on Tow, Call Me Sir, total 8 points
2010/11 Jimmy Cole
2009/10 Lee Rowe – Tatsu 7 points
Leading horse Axminster Carpets Cup
2014/15 Miss Verity Nicholls – Dicky Bob, 20 points
2013/14 Roger Knowles – Byerley Bear, 25 points
2012/13 John & Sandra Heard – Faasel, 19 points
2011/12 Sue Trump’s Kirkleigh and Ross Oliver’s Wee Fly 18 points each. Challenge Cup goes to Kirkleigh after greater number of wins taken into account.
2010/11 Ken, John & Sandra Heard – Paddy The Piper
2009/10 Mr W Westacott (Come What Augustus)

 

Leading novice horse Little Vanity Cup
2014/15 Dicky Bob –Miss Verity Nicholls- 20 points
2013/14 Shared between five: Master Hooper (Mrs J E Purdie); Whispering Wild (The Notso Innocent Partnership, Mike Watson); Ambitious Pursuit (Mrs L Glanville); Carheney River (Mrs K Heard & Mr M Evans); O’Flo (Mrs C Lawrence & Ms K Lawrence) all with 8 points
2012/13 Railway Vic 15 points (Mr Jim Frost & Mrs Susan Roe joint owners of Railway Vic)
2011/12 David Congdon’s Searree and Charlie Rush’s Indiana Bay 12 points each. 3 wins each – Challenge Cup shared.
2010/11 Hereweareagain (Mrs Mandy Hand)
2009/10 Glacial Call (Jane Brake)

 

Leading mare Cornish Princess Cup
2014/15 Whenharrymetsally  – Mrs Hannah Broggio – 15 points
2013/14 Mrs Hannah Broggio – Whenharrymetsally, 14 points
2012/13 Ross Oliver – Wee Fly, 17 points (good luck with your foals Fly)
2011/12 Ross Oliver – Wee Fly
2010/11 The High Rollers syndicate (Ken Heard, Mike Smale, Mervyn Willis, David Willis, Bernie Langdon) – Roll On Rose
2009/10 Glacial Call (Jane Brake)

 

Leading veteran horse Anjubi Trophy
2014/15 Bellflower Boy – Ben Robarts – 12  points
2013/14 Ned White – Mrs Jacqui Elliott, 11 points
2012/13 Faasel – John & Sandra Heard
2011/12 Clew Bay Cove (Dominic Furnell) and Doof 5 points each (Leslie Jefford, Miles Pengelly and Stuart Bradley). 1 win each Challenge Cup shared
2010/11 Paddy The Piper – Ken, John & Sandra Heard
2009/10 Beau Supreme (10 points); Paddy The Piper (10 points)
Rider gaining most points at single meeting Prideaux Horse Trophy
2014/15 Will Biddick – 5 winners and a third = 21 points Dulverton West
2013/14 Robbie Henderson 14 points at Dulverton Farmers
2012/13 IAN CHANIN 14 points at Silverton
2011/12 Will Biddick at Trebudannon 9th April. 19 points
2010/11 Josh Guerriero at Stevenstone
2009/10 Josh Guerriero 18 points Stevenstone May 3

 

Bookmakers Trophy Rider longest official SP reside in area Devon & Cornwall BPA
2014/15 Mervyn Woodward – Highland Thistle 66-1 at Dulverton West
2013/14 Michael Heard – It’s All or Nothing 33-1 Eggesford
2012/13 Robbie Henderson – Jopero 25-1 at Four Burrow
2011/12 Dominic Furnell – Clew Bay Cove 200-1 at Stafford Cross 26th May
2010/11 Jo Buck – Nicks Power 33-1 (Jimmy Cole also rode 33-1 Mayfair Lastchance East Cornwall 27 Feb but rules state younger rider gets the award)
2009/10 Dead heat between Ben Robarts Mioche D’estruval (Dulverton, May 15) and James Best Think On This (Mid Devon, Feb 13) both 25-1.

 

Western Morning News Trophy  best individual performance
2014/15 Ryan Chapman – Ryan and his family are the essence of a pointing family having supported the sport locally for generations. Ryan himself rode as a 16-year-old but had a long break to further his career as a farrier. He shed 5 stones in order to continue riding in point-to-points in the last couple of years. Riding pointers prepared by the family, and with only a handful of rides, he rode his first winner at Wadebridge in January, and rode a double on Easter Monday at his local Trebudannon track.
2013/14 Robert Chanin – Achieved a remarkable feat of sending out seven winners from his first eight runners of the season with four separate horses.
2012/13 Merv Woodward who has been around for years without much recognition. He was riding at his best this season. His 4 wins on Double Bank were outstanding.
2011/12 To be announced
2010/11 Micheal Nolan

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s