Tag Archives: Angelic

Pony Racing Entries: Exmoor Foxhounds Point-To-Point, Bratton Down, Sunday, 31st May 2015

Website_BD_E_Ponies_Banner
Sourced from the Point to Point Pony Racing Facebook page: CONFIRMED ENTRIES FOR THE EXMOOR HUNT AT BRATTON DOWN ON SUNDAY, 31ST MAY 2015

138cms & Under Race at 1.00pm

1 BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE  Molly Landau
2 GINGER WIZARD  Chad Bament
3 HELSINGTON VANETTA  Lewis McDonald
4 JOBANKER MORNING MIST  Finn Muirhead
5 KISSY  Emily Handel
6 MAGIC  Honor Weatherlake
7 MOCKING BIRD  Alfie Godfrey
8 PARKHILL PLAYBOY  Joshua Brown
9 TALPONCIAU PERFECT PRINT  Hamish Clarke
10 TOBY  Josh Craddock
RESERVES ANGELIC  Olive Nicholls
CHURCHILL  Tamby Welch

148cms & under at 1.20pm

1 CALYPSO  Ben Godfrey
2 COOL RUNNER  Thomas Doggrell
3 IGO ZUMINOV  James Armstrong
4 PICKMERE BOND STREET  Hamish Clarke
5 SHOTGUN MINNIE  Tyler Heard
6 SPRINGS  Thomasina Eyston
7 TARKA  Michael Treneer
8 TOTAL ECLIPSE  William Cox
9 VADLAWALKOVER  Tamby Welch

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Pony Racing” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

RESULTS: AXE VALE HARRIERS POINT-TO-POINT, STAFFORD CROSS – 26 APRIL 2015

Website_SCA_Results_Banner

Going: Good, Good to soft in home straight (watered)

Hunt race (Sponsor; Beviss & Beckingsale Solicitors)

1 Moyne Nineoseven (Vicky Wade) 5-1 2nd from 13th til took lead last, kept on well

2 Miss Weld (Pippa Glanville) 14-1 left 3rd 13th, finished well

3 Well Travelled (David Turner) 10-1 left in lead 13th, headed last, no extra flat

5 ran; 2l; 1 1/2l;  6m 19s

Owner; The Nineoseven Partnership; Trainer; Sarah Pidsley

Confined (J & FJ Baker & Co Ltd) – Harry Parr Memorial Cup)

1 Fiulin (Robbie Henderson) 7-4 led/ disp 9th til drew clear flat

2 Kostaquarta (Will Biddick) 6-4 fav disp lead 9th til last, wknd flat

3 Gunner Be Quick (Josh Newman) 16-1 chased leaders throughout, outpaced three out

10 ran; 5l; 25l;  6m 0s

Owner; The Carstairs Clan; Trainer: Ed Walker

Mixed Open (Lee Clifford Engineering) – Graham Hollingworth Memorial Cup)

1 Subtle Sovereign (Will Biddick) 2-7 fav prom til led two out, soon clear

2 Rush ‘N’ Roll (Michael Legg) 5-2 led 13th til three out, no extra

3 Ruperts Vision (Sean Houlihan) 11-1 in touch til wknd three out

3 ran; 15l; 15l;  6m 2s

Owner; Jack Barber; David Bennett; Leonard Vickery; Trainer; Jack Barber

Intermediate (Martin Diplock Chartered Surveyors) – PF Penny Memorial Cup)

1 Whataknight (Will Biddick) 10-11 fav prom til drew clear two out, comf

2 Sonoftheking (Darren Edwards) 2-1 close 4th three out, one pace under pressure two out

3 Devon General (Matt Hampton) 7-2  hdwy 13th, stayed on closing stages

5 ran; 15l; 3/4l;  6m 8s

Owner; T Hamlin; J M Dare; J W Snook; Trainer; Jack Barber

Novice Riders’ (Lentells Chartered Accountants) – Graham Stuart Memorial Trophy)

1 Maxi Chop (James King) 6-1 hdwy three out, led flat, ran on well

2 Loose Preformer (Hedley Webb) 6-4 led 13th til headed flat, kept on

3 Brackenwood (Liam Trott) 14-1hdwy three out kept on well

9 ran; neck; 3l;  6m 6s

Owner; Mr & Mrs S Loxton; Trainer: Rose Loxton

Restricted  (Subaru)  – Ruth Wilmington Memorial Cup)

1 Royalzaro (Will Biddick) 5-2 took lead two out, soon clear

2 Morbihan (Sean Houlihan) 12-1 led 14th til two out, no extra

3 Myladtommy (Matt Hampton) 9-1 effort three out, no extra under pressure next

13 ran; 15l; 6l;  6m 4s

Owner; J Barber; Trainer; Jack Barber

Open Maiden (Scott Rowe Solicitors) – Stan Sweetland Memorial Cup)

1 Boymann (Leanda Tickle) 9-1 led 12th, stayed on well

2 Forrardon Xmoor (Vicky Wade) 6-1 led 4th to 11th, every chance til no extra two out

3 Tell Tony (David Noonan) 4-1 chased leaders, wknd two out

10 ran; 6l; 3l;  6m 11s

Owner; P Mann; Trainer; Joe Tickle

Point to Point Pony Racing CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE AXE VALE PONY RACES

148cms & under
1. GOLDWELLS’S GUCCI – Harriet Godfrey
2. SHOTGUN MINNIE – Tyler Heard
3. VADLAWALKOVER – Tamby Welch
4. IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong
5. BARBOZA – Isabel Hunt
6. GOODNIGHT – Bruce Young
7. SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston
8. SONGBIRD – Finley Marsh
9. TWO THE MANOR BARN – William Cox

138cms & under
1. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT – Tyler Heard
2. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament
3. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau
4. MINKY – Zoe Stanbury
5. PARK HILL PLAYBOY – Joshua Brown
6. BROOMSDOWN HEAVENLY GIFT – Kelsie Beilby
7. CLONAMULLY DANNY BOY – Archie Woollacott
SU CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch
BD HELSINGTON VANETTA – Lewis McDonald

NR ANGELIC – Olive Nicholls

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHERS

The following photographers were at the meeting: John Beasley (Big Green Annual), and Athwenna Irons (Western Morning News)

NEXT FIXTURES

Saturday,2nd May 2015, Modbury Point-To-Point, Flete Park, nr Ermington, Ivybridge, Plymouth.

Bank Holiday Monday, 4th May 2015, Stevenstone Point-To-Point, Vauterhill, nr High Bickington, Barnstaple.

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Axe Vale” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Pony Racing Entries: Axe Vale Point-To-Point, Stafford Cross, Sunday 26th April 2015

Website_SCA_Ponies_Banner
First published on Point to Point Pony Racing

CONFIRMED ENTRIES FOR THE AXE VALE HUNT AT STAFFORD CROSS ON SUNDAY, 26TH APRIL 2015

148cm & under at 12pm (9)

BARBOZA Isabel Hunt
GOLDWELLS’S GUCCI Harriet Godfrey
GOODNIGHT Bruce Young
IGO ZUMINOV James Armstrong
SHOTGUN MINNIE Tyler Heard
SONGBIRD Finley Marsh
SPRINGS Thomasina Eyston
TWO THE MANOR BARN William Cox
VADLAWALKOVER Tamby Welch

138cm & Under at 12.20pm (10)

ANGELIC Olive Nicholls
BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE Molly Landau
BROOMSDOWN HEAVENLY GIFT Kelsie Beilby
CHURCHILL Tamby Welch
CLONAMULLY DANNY BOY Archie Woollacott
GINGER WIZARD Chad Bament
HELSINGTON VANETTA Lewis McDonald
MINKY Zoe Stanbury
PARK HILL PLAYBOY Joshua Brown
THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT Tyler Heard

 

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Axe Vale” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

 

Devon & Cornwall area pony racing champions – final standings

Area points champions ( rider/pony must be within the Devon and Cornwall point to point area) best eight results count.

138:
1st Angelic Tamby Welch 71
2nd The Jobs Not Straight Tyler Heard 69
3rd Dinky By Design Kiana James Thomas 53
4th Menedh Jumping Jack Flash James Armstrong 47
5th Ginger Wizard Chad Bament 32
6th My Golden Dream James Armstrong 21
7th Shammi Chad Bament 18
8th Wide Valley March Walter Fisher Barnett 17.

148:
1st Springs Thomasina Eyston 85
2nd Roy Boy Green Michael Treneer 28
3rd Tarka Barnaby Treneer 26
4th Derwent Dream Dancer Abi Lewis 17

Prizes to the first three will be made at the annual awards evening in July at Taunton racecourse, date to be announced soon.

Pony Racing report from Torrington Farmers, Umberleigh, 14 June 2014

Rosettes for the area finals were sponsored and made by Amanda Darke of Devon Rosettes
Rosettes for the area finals were sponsored and made by Amanda Darke of Devon Rosettes

The point to point pony racing season came to a close at the Torrington Farmers meeting on Saturday with two thrilling races.

The course at Umberleigh is a short sprint due to the terrain and the ponies run in the opposite direction to the point to point races.This often leads to blanket finishes and the 138 race saw an exciting conclusion as leader Tyler Heard on The Jobs Not Straight almost got collared by the driving finish of Tamby Welch on Angelic.Heard was under strict instructions to hold up his pony to the last minute, not easy on such a short track. He was poised in second behind long time leader Ben Godfrey on Mocking Bird, pulled out to make his move with the line in sight and then had to beat off Welch’s challenge at the death with Veno Star and Fergus Gillard running on well to take third ahead of Mocking Bird.

Talponciau Perfect Print has won his fair share of races under Hamish Clarke and such was the standard he was in fifth place just ahead of the popular Chad Bament who conjured a blistering run from Ginger Wizard to take sixth.

The 148s may have been low in numbers due to some non-runners but they knocked five seconds off the 138 time in their final.

It looked like the spoils might head to Wales as Ben Jones on Miss Mopsy blazed a trail. And it would have been fair reward as it had taken the Jones family five hours to get to the track. But Theo Gillard hadn’t read that script and got a great run from Hawksfield Flyer to win with Miss Mopsy second and multiple winner Total Eclipse in third under William Cox. The course wasn’t far enough for Olivia Weatherlake’s Aries, a recent conquerer of Total Eclipse or Thomasina Eyston’s Springs to shine, the latter pairing being newly crowned area point champions.

RESULTS

138cm

1. The Jobs Not Straight – Tyler Heard
2. Angelic – Tamby Welch
3. Veno Star – Fergus Gillard
4. Mocking Bird – Ben Godfrey
5. Talponciau Perfect Prince – Hamish Clarke
6. Ginger Wizard – Chad Bament
7. Diptford Moonwalker – Daniel Cox.
8. My Golden Dream – James Armstrong
9. Mini Tango – Lewis McDonald.

Nine ran. Distances 2 1/2L, 5L. Time 1m 08

148cm

1. Hawksfield Flyer – Theo Gillard
2. Miss Mopsey – Ben Jones
3. Total Eclipse – William Cox
4. Aries – Olivia Weatherlake
5. Springs – Thomasina Eyston.

Five ran. Distances 4l, 5l. Time 1m 02

Area final:

138
1, The Jobs Not Straight, Tyler Heard
2, Angelic, Tamby Welch
3, Veno Star, Fergus Gillard
4, Talponciau Perfect Print Hamish Clarke
5, Ginger Wizard, Chad Bament
6, My Golden Dream, James Armstrong

148
1, Hawksfield Flyer, Theo Gillard
2, Total Eclipse, William Cox
3, Aries, Olivia Weatherlake
4, Springs, Thomasina Eyston

Preview: Devon & Cornwall pony racing finals

The Devon and Cornwall pony racing season comes to an end at the Torrington Farmers point to point with two races which will incorporate the area finals.

Both races will be hotly contested. There is a full house in the 138 race which will see the top ponies in the area take on The Jobs Not Straight and Tyler Heard from Cornwall who will be bidding for their first area championship – the pony having only started racing in England this season.

Tamby Welch will be eager to add maximum points to his tally on Angelic – he currently leads the 138 points series (The Jobs Not Straight has been running successfully in the Charles Owen racecourse series) – having run in more point to point pony races in the area and will face strong opposition from Fergus Gillard on Veno Star and Hamish Clarke on Talponciau Perfect Print. Ben Godfrey on Mocking Bird, Ben Cox on Diptford Moonwalker will be pushing for a win and look out for Chad Bament who only started pony racing this season. He has made great strides on Ginger Wizard and the pair will be suited by the sharp course. Luca Morgan on Milly and Lewis McDonald on Mini Tango complete the line up for what should prove to be a really competitive race.

The 148s will also be fast and furious. William Cox will be hoping for a good run from the Welch’s Total Eclipse and faces opposition from Welsh raider Conor Brace on Peateoh, Oliuvis Weatherlake on Aries, who beat Total Eclipse at Bratton, Theo Gillard on Hawksfield Flyer and current area points leader Thomasina Eyston on Springs.

Goldwells Gucci has been running well in the Charles Owen series for Harriet Godfrey, Ben Jones has had recent success on former Devon and Cornwall are pony Miss Mopsy and Michael Treneer will be hoping for a good run from Roy Boy Green.

This is the shortest of the series races so form on the longer courses of Upcott, Stafford Cross and Bratton Down may not hold up.

As the Devon and Cornwall area pony racing at the Torrington Farmers meeting is this year being run as an open race, the area finals will be contested within the race by those qualified, therefore the area champion will be the first qualified rider past the post, who will also receive the trophy in both the 138 and the 148 race.

Rosettes, prizes and T shirts will be awarded to the actual winners, placed ponies and all runners. Area finals rosettes will be awarded to qualified riders in order of finishing

Ponies who have qualified to run in the D and C final – by virtue of having run at least twice in the area prior to the final (D and C ponies automatically qualify) ; Wee Anthony, Veno Star, Talponciau Perfect Print; The Jobs Not Straight; Angelic; My Golden Dream; Bronze Lawrance; Shammi; Wide Valley March; Menedh Jumping Jack Flash; Ginger Wizard; Milly; Minky; Dinky By Design.

148: Total Eclipse; Springs; Plym Steps; Derwent Dream Dancer; Tarka, Aries; Roy Boy Green; Calypso; Goldwells Gucci; Frantic Fox; Hawksfield Flyer

Riders and ponies qualify as a combination.

Pony Racing championship standings update

After Exmoor Point-To-Point Pony Races on 1st June 2014

Overall and current 148 leader Thomasina Eyston 80pt second and current 138 leader Angelic, Tamby Welch 75

138cm

Angelic Tamby Welch 75 points
TJNS Tyler Heard 59
Dinky by Design Kiana James Thomas 51
Ginger Wizard Chad Bament , 21
Wide Valley March Walter Fisher Barnett 14

 

148cm

Springs Thomasina Eyston 80 points
Roy Boy Green 24 Michael Treneer 24
Plym Steps Michael Treneer 18
My Golden Dream James Armstrong 17
Derwent Dream Dancer Abi Lewis 17
Total Eclipse Michael Treneer 16

.

Pony Racing Results: Exmoor Point-To-Point, Bratton Down, 1st June 2014

Race 1 138cm
1st The Jobs Not Straight Tyler Heard
2nd Angelic Tamby Welch
3rd Mocking Bird Ben Godfrey
4th Milly Luca Morgan
5th Talponciau Perfect Print Hamish Clarke
6th Ginger Wizard Chad Bayment
7th Dinky By Design Kiana James-Thomas
8th Minky Zoe Stanbury

Distances 4 Lengths and 6 Lengths Time 1 Min 33 Sec

Race 2 148cm
1st Aries Olivia Weatherlake
2nd  Total Eclipse Michael Treneer
3rd Springs Thomasina Eyston
U/R Frantic Fox Bruce Young saddle slipped

Distances Neck and 2.1/2 Lengths Time 3 Min 15 Sec

DEVON AND CORNWALL PONY RACING CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

Devon and Cornwall pony racing championship points (after South Tetcott):

138:

Angelic, Tamby Welch 66
The Jobs Not Straight, Tyler Heard 49
Dinky by Design, Kiana James Thomas 47
Menedh Jumping Jack Flash James Armstrong 43
My Golden Dream, James Armstrong 18
Shammi, and Ginger Wizard Chad Bament 16
Wide Valley March, Walter Fisher Barnett 14

148:

Springs, Thomasina Eyston 72
Roy Boy Green 24 and Plym Steps Michael Treneer 18
Derwent Dream Dancer Abi Lewis 17
Tarka, Barnaby Treneer 16

Pony Racing entries: Exmoor Point-To-Point, Bratton Down, Sunday 1st June 2014

RACE 1 138cm & Under Race 1.00PM

1. ANGELIC Dartmoor Hunt Tamby Welch (11)
14yo Chest M 135.5cm Mr Richard Prince
Red body with triple white diamonds, red sleeves with white diamonds, black cap

2. DINKY BY DESIGN East Cornwall Hunt Kiana James-Thomas (15)
7yo Bay G 130cm Mr Burchell
Grey with yellow hoop, Yellow sleeves, grey cap with yellow stars

3. GINGER WIZARD Dulverton West Foxhounds Chad Bament (11)
11yo Chest G 137.5cm Helen Bament
Black body with White Chevron, Black sleeve, black & white quartered cap with stars

4. MENEDH JUMPING JACK FLASH Dartmoor Hunt James Armstrong (11)
5yo Chest G 136cm Mrs R Welch
Green Body and sleeves, Green Cap with Yellow Hoops

5. MILLY Level 3 – BRS Luca Morgan (12)
16yo Chest M 138cm G Morgan
Beige with dark green hoop and armlets, maroon hat

6. MINKY The Seavington PC Zoe Stanbury ( 11)
13yo Bay M 132.5cm Mr & Mrs Stanbury
Red & Black halved body, red & black sleeves, red cap

7. MOCKING BIRD 10 PRA Pony races Ben godfrey (14)
8yo Bay M 138cm P & S Godrey
Royal blue body with red & gold hooped sleeves and cap

8. TALPONCIAU PERFECT PRINT West Somerset Vale Hamish Clarke (12)
13yo Dun G 137.2cm Mrs. S. Clarke
Royal blue with white hoops, blue sleeves, white armlets &blue cap with white hoops

9. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT North Cornwall Hunt Tyler Heard (12)
5yo Bay G 138cm Mr & Mrs R Prince
Red body with triple white diamonds, red sleeves with white spots, red cap with white diamonds

EXMOOR HUNT @ BRATTON DOWN Sunday 1st June 2014
RACE 2 148cm & under 1.20PM

1. ARIES The D&S Staghounds Olivia Weatherlake (1)
7yo Bay G 147.5cm Sarah Weatherlake
Royal Blue body with red seams, Red & Royal blue sleeves, Royal blue cap with red diamond

2. FRANTIC FOX PRA Training Bruce Young (12)
14yo Bay M 148cm Bruce Young
Maroon with black V, maroon sleeves & white cap

3. SPRINGS PRA Training Day Thomasina Eyston (13)
11yo Bay M 148cm Mr. & Mrs. Eyston
Purple with white stars, green sleeves with purple cuffs, green and purple quartered cap

4. TARKA The Dartmoor Hunt Barnaby Treneer (15)
10yo May M 148cm Mrs DJ Treneer
Green body, Red Sleeves with Green Armlets, Red & Green Striped cap

5. TOTAL ECLIPSE The Dartmoor Hunt Michael Treneer (13)
12yo Bay M 148cm Mr G Welch
Light blue body with black crossbelts, pink cap

1ST RACE – 9 RUNNERS
2ND RACE – 5 RUNNERS