Tag Archives: David Noonan

Devon & Cornwall point-to-point area award 2015 and final standings

POINTS COUNT IN DEVON & CORNWALL AREA FIXTURES ONLY FOR HORSES QUALIFIED WITH DEVON & CORNWALL AREA PACKS. SEE P49 OF PLANNER FOR FULL QUALIFICATIONS

4 POINTS WIN;  2 POINTS 2ND;  1 POINT 3RD.

Leading male rider: Peter Pearn Memorial Cup

20150627_224255-1
Leading male rider Darren Edwards receiving the Peter Pearn Memorial Cup at the Devon & Cornwall Point to Point end of season Dinner and Dance

MEN’S TITLE

Darren Edwards 123 points
Will Biddick 112  points
Jamie Thomas 85 points
Robbie Henderson 64 points
Matt Hampton 55 points
John Mathias 46 points
Tom Chanin 45 points
David Noonan 43 points
Sean Houlihan 33 points
Jake Bament 24 points

Leading lady rider: JG Kellock Memorial Cup

Leading lady rider Leanda Tickle receiving the JG Kellock Memorial Cup at the Devon & Cornwall Point to Point end of season Dinner and Dance

LADIES’TITLE

Leanda Tickle 67 points
Jo Buck 47 points
Hannah Welch 39 points
Vicky Wade 35 points
Bryony Frost 34 points
Pippa Glanville 20 points
Heidi Lewis 20 points
Jennifer Davenport 16 points
Oliva Hutchins 13 points

Leading male novice rider:  

Leading male novice rider David Noonan receiving his award at the Devon & Cornwall area dinner and dance

NOVICE MEN’S TITLE (5 winners or less at start of season)

David Noonan 43 points
Sean Houlihan 33 points
Harry Cobden 21 points
Jake Bament 24 points
Ryan Chapman 14 points
Hedley Webb 11 points
Joe Drinkwater 8 points
Paul Thomas 6 points

Leading lady novice rider:

Leading lady novice rider Hannah Welch receiving her award at the Devon & Cornwall area dinner and dance

NOVICE LADIES’ TITLE (5 winners or less at start of season)

Hannah Welch 39 points
Pippa Glanville 20 points
Heidi Lewis 20 points
Jennifer Davenport 16 points
Olivia Hutchings 13 points
Emma Watson 8 points
Charlotte Prichard 8 points
Lucy Mager 7 points
Taylor Pook 7 points
Harriet Skinner 4 points

Leading owner: GK Probert Perpetual Challenge Cup :  

The Bradley Partnership (Miss Nicola Martin)  55 points

Owner/rider most points on one horse: Silver Ransome Perpetual Challenge Cup:

Jennifer Davenport received the Owner/rider most points on one horse award and Leading owner/rider/trainer award at the Devon & Cornwall Point to Point end of season Dinner and Dance

Jennifer Davenport – Mic’s Delight – 16 points

Leading veteran rider: Orchard Perpetual Challenge Cup;  

Leading veteran rider Alex Muirhead receiving his Orchard Perpetual Challenge Cup award at the Devon & Cornwall area dinner and dance

VETERAN TITLE

Alex Muirhead    3 points
Kim Courtauld    1 point

Leading horse:  Axminster Carpets Perpetual Challenge Cup

Dicky Bob – Miss Verity Nicholls – 20 points

Leading novice horse: Little Vanity Perpetual Challenge Cup:

Dicky Bob –Miss Verity Nicholls- 20 points

Leading mare ; Cornish Princess Perpetrual Challenge Cup;

Whenharrymetsally  – Mrs Hannah Broggio – 15 points

Leading veteran horse –  Anjubi Perpetual Challenge Trophy:

Bellflower Boy – Ben Robarts – 12  points

Owner/breeder: Seal Marine Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Ziggerson Hill –Miss Jackie Du Plessis – 9 points

Leading owner/rider/trainer: HJ Widdicombe Memorial Perpetual Challenge Trophy:

Jennifer Davenport – Mic’s Delight – 16 points

Rider gaining most points at single meeting: Prideaux Horse Perpetual ChallengeTrophy:  

Will Biddick receiving his Rider gaining most points at single meeting award at the Devon & Cornwall area dinner and dance

Will Biddick – 5 winners and a third = 21 points Dulverton West

Devon & Cornwall Bookmakers Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Rider longest official SP;

Mervyn Woodward – Highland Thistle 66-1 at Dulverton West

Western Morning News Trophy 2015 – best individual performance

Ryan Chapman receiving his award the Western Morning News silver salver from Frank Yeo at the Devon & Cornwall Point to Point Dinner and Dance. He also appeared on the sports page of The Western Morning News following the awards ceremony.

Ryan Chapman:

Ryan and his family are the essence of a pointing family having supported the sport locally for generations. Ryan himself rode as a 16-year-old but had a long break to further his career as a farrier. He shed 5 stones in order to continue riding in point-to-points in the last couple of years.

Riding pointers prepared by the family, and with only a handful of rides, he rode his first winner at Wadebridge in January, and rode a double on Easter Monday at his local Trebudannon track.

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Championship” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

RESULTS: TORRINGTON FARMERS POINT-TO-POINT AND DEVON & CORNWALL PONY RACING FINALS – CHAPLETON BARTON, UMBERLEIGH – 13th JUNE 2015

Website_U_TF_Results_Banner

Point-To-Point Races

Going: Good; Good to Firm & Soft in places

Confined; (Devonshire Motors of Barnstaple)

1 Lucys Girl (Jake Bament) 10-1 Chased leader 8th til led after three out, soon clear
2 Robin Will (Jamie Thomas) 4-7 fav left in lead 8th, wknd quickly & headed after three out, no chance from next
3 ran; only two finished; 30l
Owner; Dan Farr; Trainer; Dan Farr

Restricted (Tim Forster Memorial sponsored by Kivells)

1 Carry On Nando (Sean Houlihan) 8-13 fav made most , drew away three out, left alone last
2 ran; Finished Alone
Owner; Mrs J Luscombe & R Candy; Trainer; Gordon Chambers

Men’s Open (Davisons)

1 Findlay’s Find (David Mansell) 5-2 disputed lead 11th til went clear after three out, stayed on strongly
2 Threapwood (Oliver Greenall) 9-2 held up in touch, good hdwy after three out, kept on but not reach winner
3 Bathwick Scanno (Rob Hawker) 5-1 led til 10th, outpaced four out, rallied to 3rd flat
4 ran; 4l; 10l; 6m 42s
Owner; Paul Miles; Trainer; Myfanwy Miles

Ladies’ Open (E J Snell & Sons Ltd)

1 Florence Mary (Lucy Mager) 7-4 fav in touch, prog to lead three out, stayed on well
2 Bay To Go (Hannah Watson) 5-1 chased leaders, went 2nd five out, one pace from two out
3 Tiger D’Oust (Vicky Wade) 7-2 midfield, took 3rd apprg last, not reach leaders
7 ran; 2l; 4l; 6m 41s
Owner; Jeff Fear; Trainer; Emma Mellor

Intermediate (Claire Howarth, The Barum Stud)

1 Kawana Cove (Heidi Lewis) 4-1 disputed lead 11th , led after three out, drew clear next
2 Sedgemoor Top Bid (Jamie Thomas) 11-8 disputed lead 11th til three out, gradually faded
3 Delta Borget (Vicky Wade) 11-2 chased leaders til no extra after three out
4 ran; 8l; 7l; 6m 38s
Owner; David & Heidi Lewis; Trainer; Maria Lewis

Open Maiden (Smallridge Bros Ltd)

1 Come On Louis (Oliver Greenall) 10-1 chased clear leader, lost place four out, rallied two out, ran on well
2 Kilcolman Wizard (Darren Edwards) 4-1 soon well clear, weakened quickly two out
3 Derniere Dance (David Noonan) 13-2 tacked leaders, every chance three out, one pace
10 ran; 4l; 4l; 6m 39s
Owner; Andrew Ralphs; Trainer; Oliver Greenall

National Champions Will Biddick and Gina Andrews, with outgoing secretary Gillian Underhill following the conclusion to the 2014-15 season at the Torrington Farmers Point-To-Point, at Umberleigh.
National Champions Will Biddick and Gina Andrews, with outgoing secretary Gillian Underhill following the conclusion to the 2014-15 season at the Torrington Farmers Point-To-Point, at Umberleigh. Photo courtesy of Tim Holt

Pony Racing

Point to Point Pony Racing CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE TORRINGTON FARMERS AT UMBERLEIGH ON SATURDAY, 13TH JUNE 2015:

138cm & Under

1. CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch 
2. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT – Tyler Heard
3. HONKY TONK GIRL – Brad Kent
4. MOCKING BIRD – Alfie Godfrey
5. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament 
6. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau 
7. HELSINGTON VANETTA – Lewis McDonald
8. MAGIC – Honor Weatherlake
9. PARKHILL PLAYBOY – Joshua Brown
10. MENEDH JUMPING JACK FLASH – Otis Morgan

Video of the finish: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Point-to-Point-Pony-Racing/308495205966944/videos/486411528175310/

148cms & under

1. HAWKSFIELD FLYER – Fergus Gillard
2. CALYPSO – Ben Godfrey 
3. BARBOZA – Isabel Hunt 
3. GOODNIGHT – Bruce Young 
5. SHOTGUN MINNIE – Tyler Heard 
6. SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston

NR DONT TELL DAI – Connor Brace 
NR IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong

Video of the finish: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Point-to-Point-Pony-Racing/308495205966944/videos/486412174841912/

Upcoming Events

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Torrington Farmers” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

DEVON & CORNWALL AREA – JOCKEYS’ TITLES 2014/15 LATEST STANDINGS AS OF 7th JUNE 2015


Website_Championships_Banner_7June

The latest standings for the area jockeys’ awards up to & including the Tiverton Staghounds  meeting (7th June 2015) are:-

MEN’S TITLE
Darren Edwards 121 points
Will Biddick 112  points
Jamie Thomas 82 points
Robbie Henderson 64 points
Matt Hampton 55 points
John Mathias 46 points
Tom Chanin 45 points

 

LADIES’ TITLE
Leanda Tickle 67 points
Jo Buck 47 points
Hannah Welch 39 points
Bryony Frost 34 points
Vicky Wade 33 points
Pippa Glanville 20 points
Jennifer Davenport 16 points
Heidi Lewis 16 points

 

NOVICE MEN’S TITLE
(5 winners or less at start of season) 
David Noonan 42 points
Sean Houlihan 29 points
Harry Cobden 21 points
Jake Bament 20 points
Ryan Chapman 14 points
Hedley Webb 11 points

 

NOVICE LADIES’ TITLE
(5 winners or less at start of season)
Hannah Welch 39 points
Pippa Glanville 20 points
Jennifer Davenport 16 points
Heidi Lewis 16 points
Olivia Hutchings 13 points
Emma Watson    8 points
Charlotte Prichard    8 points
Taylor Pook    7 points

This years End of Season DO!! will be on Saturday 27th June at The New Continental Plymouth.
Tickets available now for the END of Season Awards (15th Apr). Tickets £45 each

To order tickets:
– Facebook message Katie Squire
– Phone 01805 603129
– or email katiesquire980@btinternet.com

Please ask for Bobbie at the New Continental, Plymouth when you call to book a room. Her direct number is 01752 276797.

Anyone with any trophies from last year’s awards or from previous years please let Katie Squire know, and bring them to Chapleton Barton, Umberleigh She will be VERY happy !!!!!!! thanks !!!

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Championship” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

RESULTS: EXMOOR POINT-TO-POINT AND PONY RACES– BRATTON DOWN – 31st MAY 2015

Website_BD_E_Results_Banner

Point-To-Point Races

Going: Good / Good to soft

Hunt race (RSM Beares & Brian Thorne & Son)

1 The Mystro (Lee Drowne)  led three out, stayed on strongly

2 Father Owen (Scott Turner) 10-1 steady hdwy from 15th, went 2nd flat

3 Bernshaw (Darren Edwards) 1-2 fav led til three out, weakend

4 ran; won by distance; 1l; 6m 10s

Owner; Duckers & Divers Club; Trainer; Keith Cumings

Restricted (Rosettes Direct)

1The Flying Doc (Robbie Henderson) 4-1  good hdwy three out, took lead flat, v. easily

2 Winter Garden (Sean Houlihan) 9-2 chased leaders, outpaced after two out, stayed on late

3 A Real Cliché (Will Biddick) 5-2 fav  led 15th til headed 150 yards out

10 ran; 1 1/2l; neck;  6m 13s

Owner; Cow Boys; Trainer; Ed Walker

Ladies’ Open (Bray Leino)

1 Minella Fifty (Charlotte Prichard) 7-4 fav led from 14th, stayed on well

2 Presentandcorrect (Laura Scott) 11-4 led/ disputed 5th til 13th, pressed leader til no extra flat

3 Fiulin (Leanda Tickle) 5-1 went third two out, not reach leaders

8 ran; 6l; 10l;  6m 11s

Owner; E & Mrs C Hitch; Trainer; Claire Hitch

Men’s Open (Moore Scarrott)

1 Whataknight (Will Biddick) 4-6 fav held up, hdwy three out, led 250 yards out, soon clear

2 Parkam Jack (Jamie Thomas) 5-2 held up, hdwy to lead after three out til headed flat

3 Right Enough (Tom Chanin) 16-1 prom, led 15th til three out, weakened

5 ran; 5l; 20l;  6m 9s

Owner; T Hamlin; M dare; J Snook; Trainer; Jack Barber

Intermediate (Ashley Farrant & the Kingdon family)

1 What About Will (Vicky Wade) 3-1 led from 14th, drew clear flat, comf

2 Way Before dawn (Leanda Tickle) 5-1 went 2nd 16th, pressed ldr, every chance til wknd flat

3 Redlynch Rock (Rob Hawker) 4-1 hdwy three out, stayed on to take 3rd close home

9 ran; 12l; 3l;  6m 11s

Owner; Keith wade; Trainer; Neil Harris

Open Maiden

Division 1(The Old Station House Inn)

1 Spendajennie (Matt Hampton) 6-1 tracked ldr from 13th, led last, drew clear flat

2 Master Max (Will Biddick) evens fav progress12th, effort & every ch two out, no extra flat

3 Derniere Dance (David Noonan) 10-1 headway three out, stayed on steadily

9 ran; 6l; 6l;  6m 19s

Owner; Andrew & Hannah Broggio; Trainer; Kayley Woollacott

Division 2 (Slee Blackwell Solicitors)

1 Brandevin (Will Biddick) 11-8 fav held up, hdwy three out, quickened to lead 200 yards out

2 The Conjurer (Rob Hawker) 10-1 alwys prom, disputed lead three out til 200 yards out

3 Regular Guy (Darren Andrews) 14-1 chased leaders, 3rd at last, kept on close home

8 ran; 5l; 5l;  6m 23s

Owner; C Donlon; Trainer; Jack Barber

Pony Racing

Point to Point Pony Racing CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE EXMOOR HUNT AT BRATTON DOWN ON SUNDAY, 31ST MAY 2015:

138cms & Under Race at 1.00pm

1. CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch
2. MOCKING BIRD – Alfie Godfrey
3. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament
4. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau
5. MAGIC – Honor Weatherlake
6. TALPONCIAU PERFECT PRINT – Hamish Clarke
7. JOBANKER MORNING MIST – Finn Muirhead
8. PARKHILL PLAYBOY – Joshua Brown
9. KISSY – Emily Handel
UR HELSINGTON VANETTA – Lewis McDonald

NR TOBY – Josh Craddock

148cms & under at 1.20pm

1. VADLAWALKOVER – Tamby Welch
2. CALYPSO – Ben Godfrey
3. IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong
4. COOL RUNNER – Thomas Doggrell
5. PICKMERE BOND STREET – Hamish Clarke

NR SHOTGUN MINNIE- Tyler Heard
NR SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston
NR TARKA – Michael Treneer
NR TOTAL ECLIPSE – William Cox

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Exmoor” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

RESULTS: SOUTH TETCOTT POINT-TO-POINT, UPCOTT CROSS, BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 25th MAY 2015

Website_UC_ST_Results_Banner

Point-To-Point Races

Going: Good

Confined (Penbode Veterinary Group)

1 dead heat Devon General (Matt Hampton) 5-2 led three out, blundered last two fences, caught on line
1 dead heat Mausefalle (Darren Edwards) 10-1 prom, went 2nd three out, strong run flat, joined ldr on line
3 Kings Bench (David Noonan) 4-1 stayed on well from three out
8 ran; dead heat; 3l; 6m 26s
Owner: Devon General Mr & Mrs John Burrow ; Trainer; Kayley Woollacott
Owner Mausefalle Mike Bickell; Trainer; Dean Summersby

Men’s Open (T L Rowe, Park Homes)

1 Robin Will (Matt Hampton) 3-1 held up, effort three out, led last, soon clear
2 Posh Totty (Will Biddick) 1-3 fav took lead 14th, headed last, no extra flat
3 Rush N Roll (Michael Legg) 8-1 hdwy 13th, no extra from two out
4 ran; 3l; 8l; 6m 28s
Owner: Mr & Mrs John Symes; Trainer; Kayley Woollacott

Restricted (Coodes Solicitors)

Race stopped at the 15th fence – declared void – false start (14 ran)

Ladies’ Open (Simpkins Edwards)

1 Ned White (Leanda Tickle) 7-4 fav made all, drew clear two out, comf
2 Florence Mary (Lucy Mager) 9-4 went 2nd 13th, every chance til wknd two out
3 Battle Bridge (Chloe Swaffield) 11-2 some hdwy four out, took 3rd flat, no ch ldrs
5 ran; 7l; 10l; 6m 27s
Owner; Mrs J and Mr N Elliott: Trainer; Robert Chanin

Club Novice Riders’ (PRJ Engineering)

1 Cock Of The Rock (Harry Cobden) 1-3 fav held up, smooth prog to lead two out, soon clear
2 Le Clo De La Londe (Sean Houlihan) 9-2 led 10th til headed two out
3 Mumbles Pier (R Patrick) 11-2 disputed lead / close up til wknd four out
8 ran; 12l; 25l; 6m 24s;
Owner; Harry Cobden; Trainer; Rachael Green

Open Maiden Division 1 (Dawn West Devon)

1 High Priority (Josh Newman) 4-1 took lead three out, rdn clr next, easily
2 Onwegoagain (Darren Edwards) 9-1 chased winner from three out, stayed on one pace
3 Forrardon Exmoor (Vicky Wade) 15-8 fav led til four out, well held from next
10 ran; 5l; 25l; 6m 31s
Owner; Mr & Mrs P Clarke & Mrs J Cumings; Trainer; Keith Cumings

Open Maiden Division 2 (FC Cleaning Systems)

1 Baldhu High Tide (Vicky Wade) 25-1 led til 12th & agn from three out, clear when blundered last, easily
2 Cloudy Coma (Sam Ellicott) 12-1 stayed on from three out
3 Meldon Express (Jo Buck) 2-1 jt fav hit 14th, went 2nd three out til flat
7 ran; 6l; head; 6m 42s
Owner; Mrs S Wevill; Trainer; Lizzie Luxton

Pony Racing

Sourced from Point to Point Pony Racing: CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE SOUTH TETCOTT AT UPCOTT CROSS ON MONDAY, 25TH MAY 2015

138cm & Under Race

1. CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch
2. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT – Tyler Heard
3. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament
4. MOCKING BIRD – Alfie Godfrey
5. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau
6. JOBANKER MORNING MIST – Finn Muirhead
7. MASSEREENE PORTORA – Harry Brown (10)
8. MENEDH JUMPING JACK FLASH – Otis Morgan
9. WIDE VALLEY BATMAN – Walter Fisher-Barnett
10.WIDE VALLEY MARCH – Ruby Fisher-Barnett

148cm & under at 12.20pm

1. DONT TELL DAI – Connor Brace
2. CALYPSO – Ben Godfrey
3. IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong
4. VADLAWALKOVER – Tamby Welch
5. SHOTGUN MINNIE – Tyler Heard
6. SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston
7. GOODNIGHT – Bruce Young
8. BARBOZA – Isabel Hunt

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”South Tetcott” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

DEVON & CORNWALL AREA – JOCKEYS’ TITLES 2014/15 LATEST STANDINGS

Website_Championships_Banner_21May2015

The latest standings for the area jockeys’ awards up to & including the Dulverton West meeting (17th May 2015) are:-

MEN’S TITLE
Darren Edwards 109 points
Will Biddick 90  points
Jamie Thomas 78 points
Robbie Henderson 60 points
John Mathias 46 points
Tom Chanin 44 points

 

LADIES’ TITLE
Leanda Tickle 56 points
Jo Buck 44 points
Hannah Welch 39 points
Bryony Frost 33 points
Pippa Glanville 20 points
Jennifer Davenport 16 points

 

NOVICE MEN’S TITLE (5 winners or less at start of season) 
David Noonan 40 points
Sean Houlihan 25 points
Jake Bament 20 points
Harry Cobden 17 points
Ryan Chapman 14 points
Hedley Webb 11 points

 

NOVICE LADIES’ TITLE (5 winners or less at start of season)
Hannah Welch 39 points
Pippa Glanville 20 points
Jennifer Davenport 16 points
Heidi Lewis 15 points
Olivia Hutchings 13 points
Taylor Pook  7 points

This years End of Season DO!! will be on Saturday 27th June at The New Continental Plymouth.
Tickets available now for the END of Season Awards (15th Apr). Tickets £45 each

To order tickets:
– Facebook message Katie Squire
– Phone 01805 603129
– or email katiesquire980@btinternet.com

Please ask for Bobbie at the New Continental, Plymouth when you call to book a room. Her direct number is 01752 276797.

Anyone with any trophies from last year’s awards or from previous years please let Katie Squire know, and bring them to Upcott Cross, Bratton Down or Chapleton Barton, Umberleigh She will be VERY happy !!!!!!! thanks !!!

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Championship” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

DEVON & CORNWALL AREA – JOCKEYS’ TITLES 2014/15 – STANDINGS AS OF 4th MAY 2015

Website_Championships_Banner_4thMay

The latest standings for the area jockeys’ awards up to & including the Stevenstone meeting (4th May 2015) are:-

MEN’S TITLE

Darren Edwards 99 points
Jamie Thomas 69 points
Will Biddick 61  points
Robbie Henderson 54 points
John Mathias 46 points
Tom Chanin 44 points

LADIES’TITLE

Leanda Tickle 53 points
Jo Buck 42 points
Hannah Welch 39 points
Bryony Frost 25 points
Pippa Glanville 20 points
Jennifer Davenport 16 points

NOVICE MEN’S TITLE (5 winners or less at start of season)

David Noonan 38 points
Sean Houlihan 25 points
Harry Cobden 17 points
Jake Bament 16 points
Ryan Chapman 13 points
Hedley Webb 11 points

NOVICE LADIES’ TITLE (5 winners or less at start of season)

Hannah Welch 39 points
Pippa Glanville 20 points
Jennifer Davenport 16 points
Heidi Lewis 15 points
Olivia Hutchings 13 points
Taylor Pook  7 points

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Championship” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

REPORT: STEVENSTONE POINT-TO-POINT AT VAUTERHILL, HIGH BICKINGTON, BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 4TH MAY 2015

Website_SV_Report_Banner
WRITTEN BY DONNA HARRIS

A good crowd were treated to some exciting finishes at the Stevenstone Point-to-Point meeting at Vauterhill on Bank Holiday Monday where the heavy rain stayed away until after the last race.
The open ditch was omitted throughout the afternoon, resulting in some very quick times.

Leanda Tickle winning the Jockey Club Mares Maiden on Triggywinkle for trainer Rod Chelton
Leanda Tickle winning the Jockey Club Mares Maiden on Triggywinkle for trainer Rod Chelton

Some new training faces were seen in the area, with trainer Rod Chelton’s Triggywinkle scoring under Leanda Tickle, in the Jockey Club’s Mares Maiden Race. Now based at North Petherton in Somerset the delighted trainer stated “She is a mare we bred in France before we moved back to England, and now the only one I have in training, and I am helped by Ruth Tilsley-Baker.”

Just Seven provided favourite backers with a win in the opening members race. Under jockey Vicky Wade, Just Seven made virtually all to win by ten lengths. Owner/trainer Roy Smith bought the horse in Ireland four years ago. “He had a good run, he is a big horse and has just come into himself, it is a family affair and I ride him out daily.” stated the trainer.

The Restricted race was won with a fine tactical ride by promising jockey Jake Bament on Peterbrown, Templestatefloresco and Templeton threw down challenges at the second last but Bament switched Peterbrown to the inside and held on to win by a neck in a thrilling finish. Trained by Karyn Heard who was delighted with his run, she stated that “Peterbrown found the ground at Upcott Cross too soft for him, he is young and progressive.” Owner Sally White was delighted ” It is magic when you have a winner, his second this season.”

Parkam Jack gave trainer Kayley Woollacott her 21st winner of the season, when taking the Mixed Open. The winner travelled well, coming home ten lengths ahead of Welstonedruid. Jockey Jamie Thomas, having just ridden his 17th winner of the season quoted “I turned down the back straight and just gave him a squeeze and he took off. It is my best season ever.”

David Noonan on It's All Or Nothing and Leanda Tickle on Swansbrook race into the finishing straight.
David Noonan on It’s All Or Nothing and Leanda Tickle on Swansbrook race into the finishing straight.

Four lined up for the Confined race, in which odds on favourite It’s All Or Nothing demonstrated a good style of jumping to fend off his main challenger Swansbrook to the delight of his owner Rob White. Trained by Charlotte Rowe who stated, “He just gets better and better, and is so easy to do at home.” The champagne corks are bound to be popping at The Blacksmiths Arms, owned by Rob White, who stated “I am looking forward to It’s All Or Nothing’s Restricted entry at Stratford which he qualified for previously, we will see how he comes out of this race first.”

Heidi Lewis rides Pasternak Jack to victory in the Intermediate race.
Heidi Lewis rides Pasternak Jack to victory in the Intermediate race.

The Woollacott team saddled two of the three runners contesting the Intermediate race, with King Kash heading out the odds on favourite under Jamie Thomas. However it was young Heidi Lewis who set the pace in front on Pasternak Jack, coming home five lengths ahead of the late challenging Hallo Dolly, with King Kash three lengths back in third. Trainer Kayley Woollacott gave all credit to Heidi, “She works full time for us, and puts in over and above working 24/7 on her days off too, showing real dedication.”

David Noonan rode a patient ride in the nine runner Open Maiden race, steering home The Persuader to get up to win by five lengths from Thirtyfirst Dansar. Trainer Caroline Prouse was delighted with her first winner in her own colours. “David gave him a peach of a ride, and made up so much ground. We bought him from Doncaster two years ago, he is a big backward sort, but showed lots of promise last year at Bratton.”

RESULTS

Results of the Stevenstone meeting

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHERS

The following photographers were at the meeting: Baths Photographic (Marcus Bath)

NEXT FIXTURES

Sunday, 10th May 2015, the second Four Burrow Point-To-Point, Trebudannon, St. Columb Major, nr Newquay.

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Stevenstone” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

RESULTS: STEVENSTONE POINT-TO-POINT AT VAUTERHILL, HIGH BICKINGTON, BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 4TH MAY 2015

Website_SV_Results_Banner

Going: Good

Hunt race – (In memory of Major Jack & Mrs Margaret Lomas)

1 Just Seven (Vicky Wade) 4-7 fav

2 Aah Bless (Matt Hampton) 2-1

3 Lucy’s Girl (Scott Turner) 10-1

4 ran; 10l;10l;  6m 5s

Owner; Roy Smith; Trainer; Roy Smith

 

Restricted (Davisons Chartered Accountants)

1 Peterbrown (Jake Bament) 3-1

2 Templestatefloresco (Leanda Tickle) 4-1

3 Templeton (Jamie Thomas) 7-4 fav

9 ran; neck; short head;  6m 11s

Owner; Mrs Sally White; Trainer; Karyn Heard

Mixed Open (holidaycottages.co.uk)

1 Parkam Jack (Jamie Thomas) 8-13 fav

2 Welstonedruid (Ian Chanin) 7-4

3 A New Rising (Jason Lyttle) 6-1

5 ran; 10l; 12l;  6m 10s

Owner; John Symes; Trainer; Kayley Woolacott

Confined (Kivells)

1 It’s All Or Nothing (David Noonan) 1-2 fav

2 Swansbrook (Leanda Tickle) 5-2

3 Googoobarabajagal (Rob Stoneman) 12-1

4 ran; 1l; 30l;  6m 18s

Owner; Rob White; Trainer; Charlotte Rowe

Intermediate (EJ Wade & Son, Bradworthy)

1 Pasternak Jack (Heidi Lewis) 7-4

2 Hallo Dolly (Darren Edwards) 7-2

3 King Kash (Jamie Thomas) 5-6 fav

3 ran; 5l; 3l;  6m 27s

Owner; Bill Westacott; Trainer; Kayley Woollacott

Open Maiden (Brewer, Harding & Rowe)

1 The Persuader (David Noonan) 5-1

2 Thirtyfirst Dansar (Tom Chanin) 6-1

3 Cove Lodge (Matt Hampton) 5-2

9 ran; 5l; 5l;  6m 26s

Owner: Caroline Prouse; Trainer; Caroline Prouse

Mares Maiden (The Jockey Club)

1 Triggywinkle (Leanda Tickle) 14-1

2 Miss Topping (Jamie Thomas) 5-1

3 My Rosie B (David Noonan) 3-1

5 ran; 2l; 2l;  6m 29s

Owner; Roderick Chelton; Trainer: Roderick Chelton

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Stevenstone” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

RESULTS: AXE VALE HARRIERS POINT-TO-POINT, STAFFORD CROSS – 26 APRIL 2015

Website_SCA_Results_Banner

Going: Good, Good to soft in home straight (watered)

Hunt race (Sponsor; Beviss & Beckingsale Solicitors)

1 Moyne Nineoseven (Vicky Wade) 5-1 2nd from 13th til took lead last, kept on well

2 Miss Weld (Pippa Glanville) 14-1 left 3rd 13th, finished well

3 Well Travelled (David Turner) 10-1 left in lead 13th, headed last, no extra flat

5 ran; 2l; 1 1/2l;  6m 19s

Owner; The Nineoseven Partnership; Trainer; Sarah Pidsley

Confined (J & FJ Baker & Co Ltd) – Harry Parr Memorial Cup)

1 Fiulin (Robbie Henderson) 7-4 led/ disp 9th til drew clear flat

2 Kostaquarta (Will Biddick) 6-4 fav disp lead 9th til last, wknd flat

3 Gunner Be Quick (Josh Newman) 16-1 chased leaders throughout, outpaced three out

10 ran; 5l; 25l;  6m 0s

Owner; The Carstairs Clan; Trainer: Ed Walker

Mixed Open (Lee Clifford Engineering) – Graham Hollingworth Memorial Cup)

1 Subtle Sovereign (Will Biddick) 2-7 fav prom til led two out, soon clear

2 Rush ‘N’ Roll (Michael Legg) 5-2 led 13th til three out, no extra

3 Ruperts Vision (Sean Houlihan) 11-1 in touch til wknd three out

3 ran; 15l; 15l;  6m 2s

Owner; Jack Barber; David Bennett; Leonard Vickery; Trainer; Jack Barber

Intermediate (Martin Diplock Chartered Surveyors) – PF Penny Memorial Cup)

1 Whataknight (Will Biddick) 10-11 fav prom til drew clear two out, comf

2 Sonoftheking (Darren Edwards) 2-1 close 4th three out, one pace under pressure two out

3 Devon General (Matt Hampton) 7-2  hdwy 13th, stayed on closing stages

5 ran; 15l; 3/4l;  6m 8s

Owner; T Hamlin; J M Dare; J W Snook; Trainer; Jack Barber

Novice Riders’ (Lentells Chartered Accountants) – Graham Stuart Memorial Trophy)

1 Maxi Chop (James King) 6-1 hdwy three out, led flat, ran on well

2 Loose Preformer (Hedley Webb) 6-4 led 13th til headed flat, kept on

3 Brackenwood (Liam Trott) 14-1hdwy three out kept on well

9 ran; neck; 3l;  6m 6s

Owner; Mr & Mrs S Loxton; Trainer: Rose Loxton

Restricted  (Subaru)  – Ruth Wilmington Memorial Cup)

1 Royalzaro (Will Biddick) 5-2 took lead two out, soon clear

2 Morbihan (Sean Houlihan) 12-1 led 14th til two out, no extra

3 Myladtommy (Matt Hampton) 9-1 effort three out, no extra under pressure next

13 ran; 15l; 6l;  6m 4s

Owner; J Barber; Trainer; Jack Barber

Open Maiden (Scott Rowe Solicitors) – Stan Sweetland Memorial Cup)

1 Boymann (Leanda Tickle) 9-1 led 12th, stayed on well

2 Forrardon Xmoor (Vicky Wade) 6-1 led 4th to 11th, every chance til no extra two out

3 Tell Tony (David Noonan) 4-1 chased leaders, wknd two out

10 ran; 6l; 3l;  6m 11s

Owner; P Mann; Trainer; Joe Tickle

Point to Point Pony Racing CONFIRMED RESULTS FOR THE AXE VALE PONY RACES

148cms & under
1. GOLDWELLS’S GUCCI – Harriet Godfrey
2. SHOTGUN MINNIE – Tyler Heard
3. VADLAWALKOVER – Tamby Welch
4. IGO ZUMINOV – James Armstrong
5. BARBOZA – Isabel Hunt
6. GOODNIGHT – Bruce Young
7. SPRINGS – Thomasina Eyston
8. SONGBIRD – Finley Marsh
9. TWO THE MANOR BARN – William Cox

138cms & under
1. THE JOBS NOT STRAIGHT – Tyler Heard
2. GINGER WIZARD – Chad Bament
3. BECCA WALK O’ THE WILD SIDE – Molly Landau
4. MINKY – Zoe Stanbury
5. PARK HILL PLAYBOY – Joshua Brown
6. BROOMSDOWN HEAVENLY GIFT – Kelsie Beilby
7. CLONAMULLY DANNY BOY – Archie Woollacott
SU CHURCHILL – Tamby Welch
BD HELSINGTON VANETTA – Lewis McDonald

NR ANGELIC – Olive Nicholls

VIDEO

Westcountry Videos filmed the meeting, order on 01884 840403 or through the website later in the week at www.westcountryvideos.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHERS

The following photographers were at the meeting: John Beasley (Big Green Annual), and Athwenna Irons (Western Morning News)

NEXT FIXTURES

Saturday,2nd May 2015, Modbury Point-To-Point, Flete Park, nr Ermington, Ivybridge, Plymouth.

Bank Holiday Monday, 4th May 2015, Stevenstone Point-To-Point, Vauterhill, nr High Bickington, Barnstaple.

[display-posts taxonomy=”category” tax_term=”Axe Vale” taxonomy_2=”category” tax_2_term=”2014-15 Season”]

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.